This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 1 Feb 2006

Volume No. 442 Part No. 73

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 299

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Feb 2006]

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [1 Feb 2006]

Housing Development [1 Feb 2006]

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)—

Housing Development [1 Feb 2006]

John Bercow (Buckingham)—

Housing Development [1 Feb 2006]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Whittingdale

Yvette Cooper

Column: 300

John Bercow

Yvette Cooper

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Yvette Cooper

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 301

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

Yvette Cooper

Inner-city Regeneration Projects [1 Feb 2006]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)—

Inner-city Regeneration Projects [1 Feb 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Tony Lloyd

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 302

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Speaker

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Column: 303

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Sarah Teather (Brent, East)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Kitty Ussher (Burnley)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 304

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Gypsy and Traveller Sites [1 Feb 2006]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)—

Gypsy and Traveller Sites [1 Feb 2006]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper)

Julie Morgan

Yvette Cooper

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 305

Yvette Cooper

Supporting People [1 Feb 2006]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)—

Supporting People [1 Feb 2006]

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Woolas

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 306

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Woolas

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 307

Government Office for London [1 Feb 2006]

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)—

Government Office for London [1 Feb 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Jim Fitzpatrick)

Adam Afriyie

Jim Fitzpatrick

Social Services Funding [1 Feb 2006]

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)—

Social Services Funding [1 Feb 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Jim Fitzpatrick)

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Column: 308

Jim Fitzpatrick

PRIME MINISTER [1 Feb 2006]

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Dr. Kumar

The Prime Minister

Column: 309

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Cameron

Column: 310

The Prime Minister

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Column: 311

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

The Prime Minister

Sir Menzies Campbell

The Prime Minister

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

The Prime Minister

Column: 312

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 313

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews

Hon. Members

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

The Prime Minister

Column: 314

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

Column: 315

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 316

Social Behaviour [1 Feb 2006]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)—

Social Behaviour [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Allen

The Prime Minister

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Column: 317

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South)

The Prime Minister

Column: 318

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)—

Engagements [1 Feb 2006]

The Prime Minister

Column: 317

Column: 319

Personal Statement [1 Feb 2006]

12.30 pm
Mr. Stephen Byers (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Column: 320

Points of Order [1 Feb 2006]

12.32 pm
Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 321

Protection of Private Gardens (Housing Development) [1 Feb 2006]

12.35 pm
Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con)

Column: 322

Column: 323

Column: 324

Police Amalgamations [1 Feb 2006]

Mr. Speaker

12.45 pm
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Column: 325

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

David Davis

Mr. Francois

Column: 326

David Davis

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

David Davis

Mr. Denham

David Davis

Column: 327

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab)

David Davis

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

David Davis

Column: 328

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con)

David Davis

Philip Davies

David Davis

Huw Irranca-Davies

David Davis

Column: 329

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

David Davis

Lembit Öpik

Column: 330

David Davis

1.7 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 331

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Huw Irranca-Davies

Column: 332

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 333

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 334

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab)

Column: 335

Mr. Clarke

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 336

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 337

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South) (Lab)

Column: 338

Mr. Clarke

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 339

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 340

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

David Davis

Mr. Clarke

1.39 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Column: 341

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Column: 342

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Heath

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Column: 343

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

Mr. Heath

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Column: 344

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD)

Mr. Heath

Annette Brooke

Mr. Heath

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Flello

Column: 345

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Heath

Column: 346

Mr. Denham

Mr. Heath

Mr. Denham

Mr. Heath

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

2.1 pm
Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab)

Column: 347

Column: 348

Martin Horwood

Mr. Denham

Martin Horwood

Mr. Denham

Column: 349

2.11 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con)

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Column: 350

Mr. Ancram

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 351

2.18 pm
Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab)

Column: 352

Column: 353

2.26 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Column: 354

Column: 355

2.33 pm
Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 356

Jeremy Wright

Mr. Bailey

Column: 357

2.41 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Column: 358

2.47 pm
Mr. Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton, South-East) (Lab)

Column: 359

2.52 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con)

Column: 360

Column: 361

3 pm
Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab)

Column: 362

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Ms Johnson

Anne Milton

Ms Johnson

Column: 363

Jeremy Wright

Ms Johnson

Column: 364

3.7 pm
Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Column: 365

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Mr. Stuart

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Mr. Stuart

Column: 366

3.15 pm
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab)

Anne Milton

Helen Goodman

Column: 367

Martin Horwood

Helen Goodman

John Hemming

Helen Goodman

3.22 pm
Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con)

Column: 368

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD)

Anne Milton

Column: 369

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Anne Milton

Column: 370

3.32 pm
Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con)

Column: 371

3.37 pm
Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con)

Column: 372

3.40 pm
Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con)

Column: 373

Column: 374

David Davis

Nick Herbert

Column: 375

3.50 pm
The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Hazel Blears)

Column: 376

Mr. Gray

Hazel Blears

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con)

Hazel Blears

Column: 377

Column: 378

Division No. 149 (Police Amalgamations) [1 Feb 2006]

Column: 382

Column: 383

Government's 10-year Transport Plan [1 Feb 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.17 pm
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con)

Column: 384

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab)

Chris Grayling

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Column: 385

Chris Grayling

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Chris Grayling

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab)

Column: 386

Chris Grayling

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Khan

Chris Grayling

Column: 387

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Chris Grayling

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Chris Grayling

Column: 388

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Chris Grayling

Edward Miliband (Doncaster, North) (Lab)

Column: 389

Chris Grayling

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab)

Column: 390

Chris Grayling

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Chris Grayling

Column: 391

Column: 392

4.46 pm
The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD)

Column: 393

Mr. Darling

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Darling

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Darling

Column: 394

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con)

Mr. Darling

Column: 395

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Darling

Chris Grayling

Mr. Darling

Column: 396

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Darling

Column: 397

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Darling

Mr. Khan

Mr. Darling

Mr. McGovern

Mr. Darling

Paul Rowen

Mr. Darling

Column: 398

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD)

Mr. Darling

Tom Brake

Mr. Darling

Paul Rowen

Mr. Darling

Paul Rowen

Mr. Darling

Column: 399

Chris Grayling

Mr. Darling

David Taylor

Mr. Darling

Martin Horwood

Mr. Darling

Column: 400

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab)

Mr. Darling

Ms Butler

Mr. Darling

Column: 401

Column: 402

Chris Grayling

Mr. Darling

Chris Grayling

Mr. Darling

Column: 403

5.22 pm
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD)

Column: 404

Mr. Redwood

Tom Brake

Column: 405

Mr. Redwood

Tom Brake

Mr. Redwood

Tom Brake

Column: 406

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Tom Brake

Column: 407

Mr. Darling

Tom Brake

Chris Grayling

Tom Brake

Mr. Darling

Tom Brake

Column: 408

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op)

Tom Brake

Dr. Pugh

Tom Brake

Mark Lazarowicz

Tom Brake

Column: 409

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Tom Brake

Column: 410

Mr. Wills

Tom Brake

Paul Rowen

Tom Brake

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab)

Tom Brake

Andrew Gwynne

Column: 411

Tom Brake

David Taylor

Tom Brake

Column: 412

Dr. Pugh

Tom Brake

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.57 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab)

Column: 413

Dr. Pugh

Column: 414

Dr. Starkey

Column: 415

6.6 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Column: 416

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 417

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 418

6.19 pm
Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab)

Column: 419

Mark Lazarowicz

Mr. Truswell

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Truswell

Column: 420

Column: 421

6.27 pm
Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD)

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD)

Column: 422

Paul Rowen

Mr. Redwood

Paul Rowen

Dr. Pugh

Paul Rowen

Mark Lazarowicz

Column: 423

Paul Rowen

6.38 pm
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 424

6.42 pm
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con)

Column: 425

Mr. Redwood

Stephen Hammond

Mr. Redwood

Stephen Hammond

Column: 426

6.49 pm
The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Column: 427

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Brazier

Dr. Ladyman

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 428

Column: 429

Paul Rowen

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin

Division No. 150 (GovernmentŸs 10-year Transport Plan) [1 Feb 2006]

Column: 433

Column: 434

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [1 Feb 2006]

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS [1 Feb 2006]

COMPANIES ACT 1985 (REGULATIONS) [1 Feb 2006]

PETITION [1 Feb 2006]

Council Tax [1 Feb 2006]

7.15 pm
Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD)

Column: 435

Column: 436

A46 Improvement Scheme [1 Feb 2006]

7.17 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Column: 437

Column: 438

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 439

7.30 pm
Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con)

Column: 440

7.35 pm
The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Column: 441

Column: 442

Paddy Tipping

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 443

Patrick Mercer

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 444

Column: 443


  Home Page