This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 27 Feb 2006

Volume No. 443 Part No. 113

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Feb 2006]

DEFENCE [27 Feb 2006]

Afghanistan [27 Feb 2006]

Anne Milton (Guildford)—

Afghanistan [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 2

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Anne Milton

John Reid

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

John Reid

Column: 3

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

John Reid

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

John Reid

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 4

John Reid

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

John Reid

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John Reid

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 5

John Reid

Military Technology [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East)—

Military Technology [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Ellwood

Mr. Ingram

Column: 6

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Ingram

Landing Ships Dock (Auxiliary) Project [27 Feb 2006]

Philip Davies (Shipley)—

Landing Ships Dock (Auxiliary) Project [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Philip Davies

Column: 7

Mr. Ingram

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West)

Mr. Ingram

Iran [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)—

Iran [27 Feb 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Column: 8

Mr. Amess

John Reid

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

John Reid

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

John Reid

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 9

John Reid

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

John Reid

Joint Combat Aircraft [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)—

Joint Combat Aircraft [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 10

Mr. Francois

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Francois

Mr. Ingram

European Defence Agency [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)—

European Defence Agency [27 Feb 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Mr. Atkinson

John Reid

Column: 11

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

John Reid

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

John Reid

Column: 12

Afghanistan [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)—

Afghanistan [27 Feb 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Mr. Gray

John Reid

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

John Reid

Column: 13

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

John Reid

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

John Reid

Mr. Hancock

John Reid

Column: 14

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

John Reid

Education [27 Feb 2006]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)—

Education [27 Feb 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Dr. Kumar

Column: 15

Mr. Touhig

Nuclear Deterrent [27 Feb 2006]

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con)—

Nuclear Deterrent [27 Feb 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Nick Herbert

John Reid

Naval Procurement [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)—

Naval Procurement [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr.   Adam Ingram)

Column: 16

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Ingram

Peace-building (Africa) [27 Feb 2006]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)—

Peace-building (Africa) [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Helen Goodman

Mr. Ingram

Column: 17

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth)

Mr. Ingram

UN Operations (Africa) [27 Feb 2006]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)—

UN Operations (Africa) [27 Feb 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 18

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Ingram

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Ingram

Points of Order [27 Feb 2006]

3.30 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Column: 20

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 19

Column: 21

Government of Wales Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [27 Feb 2006]

3.36 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

Column: 22

3.40 pm
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Column: 23

3.43 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Column: 24

Division No. 171 (Government of Wales Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 27

Column: 28

Orders of the Day [27 Feb 2006]

Government of Wales Bill [27 Feb 2006]

4.2 pm
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 29

Mrs. Gillan

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 30

Chris Bryant

Mrs. Gillan

Chris Bryant

Mrs. Gillan

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 31

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Mrs. Gillan

Chris Bryant

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 32

Mr. Wayne David

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. David

4.15 pm
Mrs. Gillan

Column: 33

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. James

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. David

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. David

Mrs. Gillan

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC)

Column: 34

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 35

Hywel Williams

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 36

Albert Owen

4.30 pm
Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 37

Column: 38

Mr. Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab)

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Murphy

Column: 39

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con)

Mr. Murphy

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 40

Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

4.45 pm
Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik

Column: 41

Chris Bryant

Lembit Öpik

Albert Owen

Column: 42

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik

Chris Bryant

Lembit Öpik

Chris Bryant

Column: 43

Lembit Öpik

Chris Bryant

Lembit Öpik

Chris Bryant

Lembit Öpik

5 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Lembit Öpik

Column: 44

Mr. Llwyd

Lembit Öpik

Mrs. Gillan

Lembit Öpik

Column: 45

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab)

David T.C. Davies

Ian Lucas

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab)

Ian Lucas

Mr. Llwyd

Ian Lucas

Lembit Öpik

Column: 46

Ian Lucas

Mrs. Gillan

Ian Lucas

Mark Tami

Column: 47

Ian Lucas

Mr. Llwyd

5.15 pm
Mr. David

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 48

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 49

Mr. David

Mr. Llwyd

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 50

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 51

5.30 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

David T.C. Davies

Nick Ainger

Mrs. Gillan

Nick Ainger

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 52

Mr. David

Nick Ainger

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 53

Division No. 172 (Government of Wales Bill) [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 56

Division No. 173 (Government of Wales Bill) [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 60

Mr. Llwyd

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Llwyd

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con)

Column: 61

Lembit Öpik

David T.C. Davies

Column: 62

Madam Deputy Speaker

David T.C. Davies

6.15 pm
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West) (Lab)

Column: 63

Mr. Llwyd

Lembit Öpik

Column: 64

Madam Deputy Speaker

Lembit Öpik

Column: 65

David Mundell

Column: 66

Mr. Llwyd

6.30 pm

Column: 67

Column: 68

Column: 69

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 70

6.45 pm
David T.C. Davies

Lembit Öpik

David T.C. Davies

Mr. Paul Murphy

David T.C. Davies

Column: 71

Nick Ainger

Lembit Öpik

Nick Ainger

Column: 72

Mr. Llwyd

Nick Ainger

Column: 73

7 pm

Column: 74

Lembit Öpik

Nick Ainger

Column: 75

Lembit Öpik

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Lembit Öpik

Column: 76

Mr. Llwyd

Lembit Öpik

Column: 77

Division No. 174 (Government of Wales Bill) [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 80

Division No. 175 (Government of Wales Bill) [27 Feb 2006]

Column: 83

Hywel Williams

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 84

Hywel Williams

David T.C. Davies

Mr. Llwyd

Hywel Williams

Column: 85

7.45 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Hywel Williams

Column: 86

Column: 87

8 pm
Mr. Gummer

Column: 88

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Gummer

Column: 89

David T.C. Davies

Column: 90

Mr. Llwyd

David T.C. Davies

Nick Ainger

Column: 91

Hywel Williams

Nick Ainger

Column: 92

Mr. Gummer

Nick Ainger

Mr. Llwyd

Nick Ainger

Column: 93

Hywel Williams

Nick Ainger

Mr. Gummer

Nick Ainger

Hywel Williams

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con)

Column: 94

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [27 Feb 2006]

PETITIONS [27 Feb 2006]

Bus Services [27 Feb 2006]

8.27 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 95

Pedestrian Crossing (Furtherwick Road) [27 Feb 2006]

8.28 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 96

Civil Service Widows (Pensions) [27 Feb 2006]

8.30 pm
Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Column: 97

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab)

Mr. Betts

Column: 98

Column: 99

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Mr. Betts

Column: 100

8.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office (Mr. Jim Murphy)

Column: 101

Column: 102

Mr. Betts

Mr. Murphy

Column: 103

Mr. Betts

Mr. Murphy

Column: 104

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Murphy

Column: 105

Column: 106


  Home Page