This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 13 Mar 2006

Volume No. 443 Part No. 123

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1131

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Mar 2006]

WORK AND PENSIONS [13 Mar 2006]

Child Support Agency [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West)—

Child Support Agency [13 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 1132

Mr. Hutton

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Hutton

Vera Baird (Redcar)

Column: 1133

Mr. Hutton

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Hutton

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

David Wright (Telford)—

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr.   John Hutton)

David Wright

Column: 1134

Mr. Hutton

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Hutton

Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1135

Mr. Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton, South-East)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus)

Mr. Hutton

Pension Credit [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)—

Pension Credit [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 1136

Mr. Timms

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Mr. Timms

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Timms

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 1137

Mr. Timms

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Timms

Asbestos [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)—

Asbestos [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Mr. Hepburn

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1138

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mrs. McGuire

Benefit Payment Methods [13 Mar 2006]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)—

Benefit Payment Methods [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt)

Andrew Selous

Column: 1139

Mr. Plaskitt

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Mr. Plaskitt

Column: 1140

Contracted-out Rebates [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)—

Contracted-out Rebates [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Slaughter

Mr. Timms

Benefits System [13 Mar 2006]

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)—

Benefits System [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt)

Greg Clark

Column: 1141

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Plaskitt

Unemployment [13 Mar 2006]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)—

Unemployment [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Margaret Hodge)

Column: 1142

Helen Goodman

Margaret Hodge

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Margaret Hodge

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Column: 1143

Margaret Hodge

Carers [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)—

Carers [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Mr. Bone

Mrs. McGuire

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1144

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey)

Mrs. McGuire

Disability Living Allowance [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)—

Disability Living Allowance [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Mr. Harper

Column: 1145

Mrs. McGuire

Pensions [13 Mar 2006]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)—

Pensions [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mark Tami

Mr. Timms

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West)—

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Davidson

Column: 1146

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)—

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Margaret Hodge)

Mr. Goodwill

Margaret Hodge

Column: 1147

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)—

Incapacity Benefit [13 Mar 2006]

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Margaret Hodge)

Mr. Allen

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Margaret Hodge

Unemployment [13 Mar 2006]

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South)—

Unemployment [13 Mar 2006]

Column: 1148

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Margaret Hodge)

Mr. Flello

Margaret Hodge

Mental Health (Employment) [13 Mar 2006]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport)—

Mental Health (Employment) [13 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Alison Seabeck

Column: 1149

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1150

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mrs. McGuire

Iraq: Roulement [13 Mar 2006]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Column: 1152

Column: 1153

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Column: 1154

John Reid

Column: 1155

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD)

Column: 1156

John Reid

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

John Reid

Column: 1157

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con)

John Reid

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab)

John Reid

Paul Flynn

John Reid

Column: 1158

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Column: 1159

John Reid

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab)

Mr. Soames

John Reid

Column: 1160

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

John Reid

Jeremy Corbyn

John Reid

Column: 1161

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD)

John Reid

Harry Cohen

John Reid

Column: 1162

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

John Reid

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

John Reid

Column: 1163

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

John Reid

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP)

Column: 1164

John Reid

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con)

John Reid

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con)

John Reid

Column: 1165

Points of Order [13 Mar 2006]

4.23 pm
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1166

Orders of the Day [13 Mar 2006]

Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill [13 Mar 2006]

4.26 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 1167

Column: 1168

Column: 1169

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP)

Mr. Hain

Lady Hermon (North Down) (UUP)

Mr. Hain

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP)

Column: 1170

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP)

Mr. Hain

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1171

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

Column: 1172

Mr. Hain

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Hain

Column: 1173

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Hain

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Hain

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Hain

John Bercow

Column: 1174

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Hain

Column: 1175

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD)

Mr. Hain

Lady Hermon

Mr. Hain

Column: 1176

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hain

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1177

Column: 1178

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Hain

Column: 1179

5.14 pm
Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con)

Column: 1180

Mark Durkan

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Hain

Column: 1181

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Hain

Mr. Lidington

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Lidington

Column: 1182

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Lidington

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Lidington

Column: 1183

Column: 1184

5.39 pm
Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan

Column: 1187

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. David Hanson)

Mark Durkan

Lady Hermon

Mark Durkan

Column: 1188

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan

Column: 1189

Mr. Hain

Mark Durkan

Lembit Öpik

Mark Durkan

Column: 1190

Column: 1191

6.5 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Column: 1192

Rev. Ian Paisley

Lembit Öpik

Column: 1193

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Column: 1196

Column: 1197

6.30 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP)

Column: 1198

Column: 1199

Column: 1200

Lady Hermon

Mr. McGrady

6.44 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Column: 1201

Lembit Öpik

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1202

Column: 1203

6.57 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Column: 1204

Column: 1205

7.8 pm
Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Anderson

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Anderson

Column: 1206

Mr. Wallace

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP)

Mr. Anderson

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Anderson

Column: 1207

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con)

Mr. Anderson

Column: 1208

7.19 pm
Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Mr. Dodds

Column: 1209

Mr. David Anderson

Mr. Dodds

Lady Hermon

Column: 1210

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Dodds

Column: 1211

Column: 1212

Mark Durkan

Mr. Dodds

Column: 1213

Mark Durkan

Mr. Dodds

7.42 pm
Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP)

Column: 1214

Column: 1215

Column: 1216

7.57 pm
Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con)

Column: 1217

Mr. Hanson

Column: 1218

Mr. Wallace

Column: 1219

Column: 1220

Column: 1221

8.13 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP)

Column: 1222

Column: 1223

Column: 1224

Column: 1225

Mark Durkan

Mr. Robinson

Mark Durkan

Column: 1226

Mr. Robinson

Mark Durkan

Mr. Robinson

Mark Durkan

Mr. Robinson

Column: 1227

Column: 1228

Column: 1229

8.48 pm
Lady Hermon (North Down) (UUP)

Column: 1230

Column: 1231

Mr. Hanson

Lady Hermon

Column: 1232

Column: 1233

9.5 pm
Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Donaldson

Mark Durkan

Column: 1234

Mr. Donaldson

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Donaldson

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 1235

Column: 1236

9.19 pm
Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP)

Mark Durkan

Mr. Wilson

Column: 1237

Column: 1238

9.29 pm
Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

9.31 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con)

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1239

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1240

Column: 1241

Column: 1242

9.44 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr.   David Hanson)

Column: 1243

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Hanson

Column: 1244

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Hanson

Column: 1245

Column: 1246

NORTHERN IRELAND (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL (PROGRAMME) [13 Mar 2006]

Column: 1247

NORTHERN IRELAND (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL [MONEY] [13 Mar 2006]

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [13 Mar 2006]

Column: 1248

Identity Cards Bill [13 Mar 2006]

10 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1249

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1250

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Clarke

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1251

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Column: 1252

Simon Hughes

Mr. Garnier

10.15 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1253

Column: 1254

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD)

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Mr. Clegg

Column: 1255

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Column: 1256

10.30 pm
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Gummer

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Column: 1257

Mr. Cash

Column: 1258

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Greenway

Simon Hughes

Column: 1259

Column: 1260

Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central) (Lab)

10.45 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1261

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1262

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 186 (Identity Cards Bill) [13 Mar 2006]

Column: 1266

Mr. Deputy Speaker

PETITIONS [13 Mar 2006]

Barnhaven Care Home [13 Mar 2006]

11.10 pm
Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

Southend Cancer Centre [13 Mar 2006]

11.12 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 1267

11.14 pm
James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con)

11.15 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con)

Column: 1268

Green Belt [13 Mar 2006]

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Bob Spink

Bus Services [13 Mar 2006]

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 1267

Column: 1269

Pensioner Travel (Tyne and Wear) [13 Mar 2006]

11.18 pm
Mr. Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend) (Lab)

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1270

11.24pm
Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab)

Column: 1271

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

11.27 pm
Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab)

11.28 pm
The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Column: 1272

Column: 1273

Mr. Brown

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 1274

Mr. Stephen Byers (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Nicholas Brown

Column: 1275

Mr. Woolas

Column: 1276


  Home Page