Previous Section Index Home Page

20 Mar 2006 : Column 35W—continued

Labelling (Fabrics)

Mr. Goodwill: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry what measures he has taken to ensure the labelling of fabrics that have been treated with tri-n-butyl tin. [58343]

Mr. Sutcliffe: None. The use of tributyl tin (which might also be described as tri-n-butyl tin) is regulated within the European Union by the Biocidal Products Directive (implemented in the UK by the Biocidal
 
20 Mar 2006 : Column 36W
 
Products Regulations 2001). Certain uses of tributyl tin are already banned throughout the EU, and certain tributyl tin derivates are required to be removed from the market by 1 September 2006. The use of all other tributyl tin derivates currently approved is under review.

All consumer products are subject to the requirements of the General Product Safety Directive (implemented in the UK by the General Product Safety Regulations 2005), where they are not otherwise, and to the same extent, subject to product-specific regulation. The General Product Safety Regulations require that manufacturers and importers should satisfy themselves, before placing any product on the market, that it is safe in normal and reasonably foreseeable use; and that they should conduct such safety assessments as may be necessary to demonstrate the safety of the product.

North West Regional Development Agency

Rosie Cooper: To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry if he will list the consultants employed by the North West regional development agency in each of the last five years; and how much was paid to each. [58443]

Alun Michael: The information is contained in the following table.
£000

Supplier20012002200320042005Total
KPMG93,14748,428148,408406,625596,2681,292,876
Sema UK Ltd.87,256103,000136,1887,143333,586
Dyer Associates120,15072,39130,08544,138240267,004
Regeneris Consulting Ltd.15,68145,890124,998186,569
Dtz Pieda Consulting110,2486,61310,00043,879170,740
Sqw Ltd.31,37021,0601,21694,2294,300152,175
PricewaterhouseCoopers26,51117,73273,69827,924145,864
Athito Consulting Ltd.96,60096,600
Mr. John A Jones15,94128,35220,40111,65217,15993,505
Turner & Townsend22,97523,9006,61035,97189,456
Amtek UK Ltd.83,36183,361
York Aviation70,59112,50083,091
The Hay Group Management Ltd.37,07718,47521,0555,60082,207
LKW Consulting Ltd.14,70064,20078,900
Deluca78,10378,103
Oxford Intelligence69,00069,000
J4B plc66,17366,173
Norman Broadbent63,57763,577
Firecracker Projects Ltd.17,77235,96853,740
Ultima Business Solutions27,60025,90053,500
Pion Economics9,25041,95051,200
Sue Southam32,65316,08748,740
Strategem Ltd.10,50027,2006,40044,100
Jmp Consultants Ltd41,5762,00143,577
Bura36,00036,000
Tamesis Business Communications7,66227,04334,700
Whitehead Mann24,2008,20632,400
Dehavilland Information Services Plc31,44031,440
Deloitte Mcs Limited7,29723,39730,694
Amjec Ltd28,80028,800
Intuition Group Ltd6,9492,8508,9259,52528,248
Locum Destination Consulting Ltd27,78327,783
Penna Executive Search26,70562127,325
Colliers Cre Plc26,77026,770
Entec Uk Limited26,28526,285
Selby And Mills16,02310,00626,029
Paul Robertson8,20016,97525,175
Wendy Davison Marketing Consultant25,00025,000
Freelance Marketing Solutions25,00025,000
AMP12,00012,00024,000
Rembrandt Consulting Limited19,1954,63023,825
J.P. Clarke12,16910,97723,147
Leyer Pritzkow1,69221,44223,134
Silcock Dawson And Partners5,9505,75010,55022,250
Hfm Consulting Limited21,76521,765
Penna Group Finance4,95016,65821,608
Tweeds21,47221,472
Ekos Limited21,23021,230
John Glester Consultancy Services20,89520,895
Robertson Cooper Limited2,47217,69220,164
Gibson Thorpe Associates4,04615,76419,809
Macnicol Graham19,69419,694
S and S Data Ltd18,08518,085
Inno Tsd17,50017,500
Giles Pott16,50016,500
Rocket Multimedia Limited16,31416,314
Future 4 Development and Consultancy16,15016,150
Oxgen Marketing Limited16,00016,000
The Regional Policy Forum15,00057015,570
Creative Concern15,50015,500
Gw 135 Ltd T/A Bucknall Austin13,5501,30514,855
Dbi Consulting13,95313,953
Robinson Keane Search and Selection13,33313,333
Ebrahim K Bassa and Associates13,30013,300
Alpha Consolidated Training9,6103,60013,210
Arthur D Little Limited12,00012,000
Sandberg Lip11,34611,346
The Campaign Company Limited10,91810,918
Eps Consulting10,53910,539
Dove Talk Ltd10,14210,142
Alastair Wheeler4,8755,25910,134
Scott Wilson Kirkpatrick and Co Ltd10,05510,055
M S Ashton10,00010,000
Synergy Associates10,00010,000
Joanne Hughes Market Research10,00010,000
Other41,25217,81359,783123,90270,136312,88
Grand Total649,788435,300873,8541,647,2871,454,3585,060,588

 
20 Mar 2006 : Column 37W
 

State Aid

Mr. Hayes: To ask the Secretary of State for Tradeand Industry what UK state aids have been authorised by the European Commission over the past 12 months. [59804]

Mr. Sutcliffe: In the past 12 months, the European Commission has approved 47 UK State aids.
 
20 Mar 2006 : Column 38W
 

Notified Schemes:

The following tables sets out information on the UK State aids authorised by the Commission over the past 12 months including agriculture, fisheries and transport aids. The information is provided in two tables: Table 1 covers Industry and Transport Aids and Table 2, information on Fisheries and Agriculture Aids.
Table 1

Date of ApprovalTitleCommission Reference
22 February 2006Rural Network SupportN166/05
20 February 2006Fibre Speed broadband Project in WalesN131/05
20 February 2006Waste Resources Action Programme, Prolongation and ExtensionN412/05
1 February 2006Climate Change Levy Exemption for Natural Gas in Northern IrelandN631/05
25 January 2006Digital Replacement Licences UKNN64/05
23 January 2006East Midlands Media InvestmentN73/05
22 December 2005Revision of Grant for Collaborative R&DN3 19/05
21 December 2005Regional Innovative Broadband Support in WalesN57/05
21 December 2005Outer Harbour Great YarmouthN503/05
12 December 2005Amendments to Renewables Obligation Order 2005N474/05
17 November 2005PPARC Industry Programme Support SchemeN473/05
8 November 2005Prolongation Viridian Growth FundN425/05
20 October 2005Nesta Invention and Innovation programmeNN81/05
5 October 2005Rural Broadband Access ProjectN267/05
5 October 2005Modification of the Climate Change LevyN190a/05
9 September 2005Low Carbon Research and Development ProgrammeNN56/05
24 August 2005Disaster Recovery United Biscuits—McVitie Factory in CarlisleN231/05
27 July 2005Wave and Tidal Stream Energy DemonstrationN3 18/05
5 July 2005Infrastructure Grant ProgrammeN135/05
22 June 2005EWSI Channel Tunnel Freight Support FundingNl 59/05
7 June 2005Irish language Broadcast FundN503/05
7 June 2005Rescue Aid hi Favour of MG RoverNN42/05
3 May 2005Photovoltaic Demonstration Programme—prolongation until 2006Nil/05
7 March 2005Aggregated Public Sector procurement of Broad band in ScotlandNl 17/05
2 March 2005Training Aid to Ford Motor CompanyN591/05

 
20 Mar 2006 : Column 39W
 

Table 2

Date of ApprovalTitleCommission Reference
14 March 2005Breeding Programme for TSEN88/06
3 March 2005Strategic Timber Transport FundN459/05
27 February 2005National Equine Breeding Evaluation and Performance DatabaseN435/04
25 January 2005Modification of Climate Change Levy Rebate (Horticulture)N190b/05
22 December 2005Meat Generic Advertising Scheme Extension (Wales)N584/05
22 December 2005Meat Quality Advertising Scheme ExtensionN585/04
8 December 2005Extension to the Red Met Industry Forum SchemeN5 16/05
7 December 2005Beef Market Restoration Programme (England and Northern Ireland)N222/05
17 November 2005Amendment to Agricultural Development SchemeN508/05
17 October 2005Extension to the Scottish Farm Business Advice and Skills ServiceN439/05
17 October 2005Organic Farming Scheme (Northern Ireland)NN48/05
29 September 2005BSE Testing of 30–42 Months Beef Assurance Scheme Cattle and Casualties aged 24–30 months slaughtered for human consumptionNN6/04
29 September 2005BSE testing of Cattle slaughtered for human consumption aged over 30 monthsNN17/04
14 September 2005National Fallen Stock Scheme (Fallen Fish)N285/05
11 August 2005Lamb Promotion Scheme (Northern Ireland)N290/05
20 July 2005Climate Change Levy (Horticulture)NN12/04
20 July 2005Climate Change Levy Relief (Food and Drink Processing)NN27/04
20 July 2005Climate Change Levy Rebate (Pigs and Poultry Sector)NN28/04
20 July 2005The National Non- Food Crops CentreNl 90/04
20 July 2005England Rural Development Programme (Environmental Stewardship)N 406/04
3 June 2005Amendment to the Farm Nutrient Management Scheme (Northern Ireland)Nl 03/05
15 March 2005Extension to Northern Ireland Beef Quality InitiativeN35/05

Block Exemptions:

In addition to the information provided above, in the past 12 months, a number of other aids came under the Block Exemption Regulations which do not require prior approval by the Commission. These comprised: four under the Employment block exemption, 42 under the SME block exemption, 23 under the Training block exemption and 16 under the Agricultural block exemption. Information on the number of approved UK state aids is published by the European Commission and is available on the Commission's website at:


Next Section Index Home Page