This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 27 Mar 2006

Volume No. 444 Part No. 132

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 523

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Mar 2006]

DEFENCE [27 Mar 2006]

Joint Strike Fighter [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)—

Joint Strike Fighter [27 Mar 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Bone

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 524

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Ingram

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Ingram

Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 525

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Ingram

Veterans Badge [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Iain Wright (Hartlepool)—

Veterans Badge [27 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Column: 526

Mr. Wright

Mr. Touhig

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Touhig

Royal Regiment of Scotland (Kilts) [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West)—

Royal Regiment of Scotland (Kilts) [27 Mar 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 527

Mr. McGovern

Mr. Ingram

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Ingram

Housing [27 Mar 2006]

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire)—

Housing [27 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Column: 528

Mrs. Dorries

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Mr. Touhig

Column: 529

Afghanistan [27 Mar 2006]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)—

Afghanistan [27 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Miss McIntosh

John Reid

Column: 530

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

John Reid

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr)

John Reid

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 531

John Reid

Cadet Forces [27 Mar 2006]

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North)—

Cadet Forces [27 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Ms Johnson

Mr. Touhig

Column: 532

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Mr. Touhig

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Touhig

Column: 533

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Veterans Challenge Fund [27 Mar 2006]

Edward Miliband (Doncaster, North)—

Veterans Challenge Fund [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Touhig

Edward Miliband

Mr. Touhig

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 534

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Veterans Day [27 Mar 2006]

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab)—

Veterans Day [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab)—

Veterans Day [27 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mrs. Hodgson

Mr. Touhig

Column: 535

Mr. Crausby

Mr. Touhig

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Touhig

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 536

Mr. Touhig

Educational Qualifications [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton, South-East)—

Educational Qualifications [27 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. McFadden

Mr. Touhig

Column: 537

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Mr. Touhig

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Touhig

John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Touhig

India [27 Mar 2006]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland)—

India [27 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Column: 538

Dr. Kumar

John Reid

Afghanistan [27 Mar 2006]

David Wright (Telford)—

Afghanistan [27 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

David Wright

John Reid

Column: 539

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

John Reid

RAF (Lift Capability) [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood)—

RAF (Lift Capability) [27 Mar 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Hurd

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 540

Mr. Ingram

Combat Identification [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)—

Combat Identification [27 Mar 2006]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Ingram

Iraq [27 Mar 2006]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)—

Iraq [27 Mar 2006]

Column: 541

The Secretary of State for Defence (John Reid)

Mr. Robertson

John Reid

Column: 542

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

John Reid

Column: 543

Rural Payments Agency [27 Mar 2006]

3.32 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Column: 544

Mr. Paice

Column: 545

Margaret Beckett

Column: 546

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD)

Column: 547

Margaret Beckett

Column: 548

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 549

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Column: 550

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 551

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con)

Column: 552

Margaret Beckett

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Miss McIntosh

Margaret Beckett

Column: 553

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 554

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 553

Column: 555

European Council [27 Mar 2006]

4.12 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 556

Column: 557

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con)

Column: 558

Column: 559

Mr. Straw

Column: 560

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD)

Column: 561

Mr. Straw

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab)

Mr. Straw

Column: 562

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. Straw

Column: 563

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Column: 564

Mr. Straw

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Straw

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Column: 565

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con)

Column: 566

Mr. Straw

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Straw

Column: 565

Column: 567

Council Tax [27 Mar 2006]

4.51 pm
The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Column: 568

Column: 569

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con)

Column: 570

Column: 571

Mr. Woolas

Column: 572

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD)

Column: 573

Mr. Woolas

Andrew Stunell

Mr. Woolas

Column: 574

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Mr. Woolas

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con)

Column: 575

Mr. Woolas

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 576

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Mr. Woolas

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Column: 577

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Column: 578

Mr. Woolas

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 577

Column: 579

Point of Order [27 Mar 2006]

5.36 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 580

Identification and Support of Carers (Primary Health Care) [27 Mar 2006]

5.38 pm
Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab)

Column: 581

Column: 582

Column: 583

Orders of the Day [27 Mar 2006]

WAYS AND MEANS [27 Mar 2006]

AMENDMENT OF THE LAW [27 Mar 2006]

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [27 Mar 2006]

5.49 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Ruth Kelly)

Column: 584

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Column: 585

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 586

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

John Bercow

Ruth Kelly

John Bercow

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 587

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. David Willetts

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Willetts

Ruth Kelly

Column: 588

Mr. Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton, South-East) (Lab)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 589

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Peter Luff

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 590

Ruth Kelly

John Bercow

Ruth Kelly

Michael Connarty

Column: 591

Ruth Kelly

6.17 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con)

Mr. McFadden

Column: 592

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Mr. Willetts

Several hon. Members

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 593

Mr. Willetts

Michael Connarty

Mr. Willetts

Peter Luff

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 594

Mr. Willetts

Column: 595

Column: 596

Column: 597

Mrs. Dorries

Mr. Willetts

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab)

Mr. Willetts

John Bercow

Mr. Willetts

Column: 598

Column: 599

Column: 600

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

6.48 pm
Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Dr. Strang

Peter Luff

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Strang

Column: 601

Column: 602

6.58 pm
Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD)

Column: 603

Michael Connarty

Sarah Teather

Column: 604

Column: 605

Column: 606

7.12 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 607

Column: 608

7.21 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Column: 609

Column: 610

Column: 611

John Bercow

Mr. Jenkin

7.32 pm
Mr. Stephen Byers (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Column: 612

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 613

Mr. Byers

Mr. Andrew Love

David Taylor

Mr. Byers

Column: 614

Mr. Love

Mr. Byers

7.45 pm
Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 615

Column: 616

Column: 617

Mr. Love

Peter Luff

Column: 618

Mr. Byers

Peter Luff

Column: 619

7.58 pm
Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab)

Column: 620

Column: 621

8.7 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con)

Column: 622

Column: 623

Peter Luff

Mr. Spring

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab)

Mr. Spring

Column: 624

8.19 pm
Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab)

Column: 625

Column: 626

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con)

Dr. Gibson

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Dr. Gibson

David Taylor

Column: 627

Dr. Gibson

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Dr. Gibson

Column: 628

8.32 pm
Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Column: 629

Michael Connarty

Stewart Hosie

Column: 630

Column: 631

8.43 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab)

Column: 632

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab)

Mr. Cunningham

Column: 633

8.52 pm
Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Column: 634

Column: 635

Column: 636

9.2 pm
Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab)

Column: 637

9.8 pm
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con)

Column: 638

Column: 639

Column: 640

9.18 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab)

Column: 641

9.24 pm
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Column: 642

Column: 643

9.30 pm
Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con)

Column: 644

Column: 645

Column: 646

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford) (Lab)

Mr. Hoban

Column: 647

9.44 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Column: 648

Mr. Jenkin

John Healey

Mr. Jenkin

John Healey

Column: 649

Mr. Willetts

John Healey

Column: 650

Stewart Hosie

John Healey

Column: 651

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE [27 Mar 2006]

Column: 652

Community Legal Service [27 Mar 2006]

10 pm
Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Keith Vaz

Column: 653

Column: 654

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Column: 655

Keith Vaz

Column: 656

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Keith Vaz

10.18 pm
The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman)

Column: 657

Column: 658

Column: 657


  Home Page