Previous Section Index Home Page

27 Mar 2006 : Column 687W—continued

Driving Offences

Mr. Gregory Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland whether the Police Service for Northern Ireland plans to provide a single form under the conditional fixed penalty to establish who was driving at the time of the offence as well as offering the offending driver the option of a fixed penalty or to proceed to court. [59364]


 
27 Mar 2006 : Column 688W
 

Mr. Woodward: There are currently two forms sent out under the Conditional Fixed Penalty Policy—the 'Notice of Intention to prosecute', which asks the owner to confirm who was driving the vehicle, and the 'Conditional Offer'. The amalgamation of the two forms was recommended in a recent internal review of the Fixed Penalty Processing Centre. PSNI is currently working on implementing this with the Northern Ireland Court Service.

Economic Inactivity

Chris Ruane: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what the economic inactivity rates were for each parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland in each of the last 20 years. [60917]

Angela E. Smith: The labour force survey can be used to provide economic inactivity rates by Northern Ireland parliamentary constituency area, however, these estimates are available on a consistent basis only from 1995 onwards (see following table).
Working age economic inactivity rates(22)by parliamentary constituency area, spring 1995 to spring 2005
Percentage

Parliamentary constituency area19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005
Belfast, East2521253335252122242822
Belfast, North4440362930323232333440
Belfast, South3425272531342423264028
Belfast, West4449454243514647454638
East Antrim1624262619252420191717
East Londonderry3132312526373235193330
Fermanagh and South Tyrone3327262930282829292734
Foyle3330403534353738423836
Lagan Valley2423222521272027262218
Mid-Ulster3037283127313430283132
Newry and Armagh3134302631323030333332
North Antrim3328202827212323233023
North Down2028192125222226212126
South Antrim1917272122221817162725
South Down2724232824292827222927
Strangford2118202024342829242726
Upper Bann2529262629262731312727
West Tyrone4036333536364237233233
Northern Ireland2929282828302929273029


(22)The working age economic inactivity rate is equal to the number of people who are neither in employment nor unemployed as a percentage of the total population of working age. Working age is taken as ages 16 to 59 for females and 16 to 64 for males.
Note:
Estimates for parliamentary constituency areas are based on relatively small sample sizes and are therefore subject to a higher degree of sampling variability. They should therefore be treated with caution and, in particular, changes from year-to-year should not be used in isolation from the figures for a run of years.
Source:
Labour Force Survey, spring (March–May) quarters of each year.




Education Expenditure

Lady Hermon: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what percentage of the increased expenditure on education announced in the Budget Statement on 22 March will be allocated to each education and library board in Northern Ireland. [61751]

Angela E. Smith: The Budget Statement will result in an additional £26 million for Northern Ireland over the next two years. My right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland announced on 22 March that the bulk of this will be allocated to the children and young people fund, increasing the value of the fund from of £75 million to more than £100 million over the next two years. The detailed distribution of this increase has not yet been finalised; however, the Secretary of state intends to allocate the majority of this additional spending direct to head teachers.

Energy Efficiency

Mr. Gregory Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what estimate he has made of the (a) net cost of installation and (b) expected savings from solar panels for the average homeowner in Northern Ireland in 2006. [59821]

Angela E. Smith: The current net cost of a fully installed domestic solar panel system depends on the type of system used but, on average, is approximately £3,000, and could save the householder between £30 and
 
27 Mar 2006 : Column 689W
 
£150 per year based on 2006 fuel costs. The recently announced £59 million Environment and Renewable Energy Fund represents a significant investment in renewable energy technologies. The Fund proposes a household programme which will offer grant support towards the cost of solar panel systems.

European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what steps are being taken to implement in Northern Ireland those articles of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages which have been ratified by the Government. [60413]

Mr. Hanson: The information requested was provided by the Government to the Council of Europe in its Second Implementation Report of June 2005. A copy of the NI contribution to the report has been placed in the Library of the House.

Fishing Licences

Mr. Gregory Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what the change was in the number of fishing licences awarded for use in the Foyle catchment area between 1995 and 2005. [61616]

Angela E. Smith: The changes in the number of fishing licences awarded for use in the Foyle catchment area between 1995 and 2005 are as follows:
RodCommercialTotal
19954,7531684,921
1996+1,385-6+1,379
1997+1,352-11+1,341
1998+2,328-9+2,319
1999+1,919-18+1,901
2000+1,467-19+1,488
2001+1,504-23+1,481
2002+2,577-22+2,555
2003+3,765-17+3,748
2004+4,974-28+4,946
2005+6,019-18+6,001




Notes:
1.1995 is used as the baseline with the change indicated as a comparison with this figure.
2.Rod licences issued b the Foyle, Carlingford and Irish Lights Commission (since its creation in December 1999) entitle the holder to fish in both the Foyle and Carlingford areas. Before the creation of the FCILC, licences were issued by its predecessor, the Foyle Fisheries Commission, and related to the Foyle area only.



Mr. Gregory Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland how many people have been convicted of fishing without a valid licence in the Foyle catchment area in the last three years. [61617]

Angela E. Smith: The number of people convicted of fishing without a valid licence in the Foyle catchment area in the last three years are as follows.
 
27 Mar 2006 : Column 690W
 

Number of convictions
20037
20040
20053

Fly-posting

Mr. Gregory Campbell: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) how many people have been prosecuted in Northern Ireland for illegal fly-posting in the last five years; [59609]

(2) how many people have been prosecuted in Northern Ireland over the last five years for illegal fly-posting. [59878]

Angela E. Smith: None. The Department of the Environment is currently considering the range of measures in the recent Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005, which among other things strengthens the legislation for dealing with fly-posting in England and Wales, with a view to making recommendations on how they might be brought forward in the Northern Ireland context.

Harassment

Lady Hermon: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland how many prosecutions involving harassment have (a) been initiated and (b) been successful in each of the past five years; how many of these have involved members of ethnic minorities; and what the sentence was in each case. [61497]

Mr. Hanson: Table 1 provides the number of prosecutions and subsequent convictions for harassment, while table 2 includes the disposals given to those convicted.

At present, Northern Ireland court proceedings and sentencing data sources do not include background information in relation to the commission of an offence, therefore, it is possible to determine if these cases involved members of ethnic minorities.

The figures cover the calendar years 1999 to 2003. Data beyond 2003 are not yet available. Data are collated on a principal offence rule, thus only the most serious offence for which an offender is prosecuted is recorded in the statistics.
Table 1: Number prosecuted and convicted for harassment 1999–2003

Number prosecutedNumber convicted
19993629
20002317
20013120
20022719
20033117









 
27 Mar 2006 : Column 691W
 

Table 2: Sentences given to those convicted of harassment 1999–2003

Immediate custodySuspended custodySupervision in the communityFineConditional dischargeOtherTotal
199943577329
200013433317
200115355120
200218241319
200335333017


Next Section Index Home Page