This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 29 Mar 2006

Volume No. 444 Part No. 134

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 833

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Mar 2006]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [29 Mar 2006]

Asia [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)—

Asia [29 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Mr. Khabra

Mr. Thomas

Column: 834

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Thomas

Nigeria [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Shahid Malik (Dewsbury)—

Nigeria [29 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Mr. Malik

Hilary Benn

Column: 835

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Hilary Benn

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Hilary Benn

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington)

Hilary Benn

Column: 836

Drought (East Africa) [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)—

Drought (East Africa) [29 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Mr. Love

Hilary Benn

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park)

Column: 837

Hilary Benn

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Hilary Benn

Darfur [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)—

Darfur [29 Mar 2006]

Tony Baldry (Banbury)—

Darfur [29 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Column: 838

Mr. Mackay

Hilary Benn

Tony Baldry

Hilary Benn

Column: 839

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Hilary Benn

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Hilary Benn

Column: 840

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Mitchell

Hilary Benn

Afghanistan [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness)—

Afghanistan [29 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Column: 841

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Stuart

Mr. Thomas

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Mr. Thomas

Central Asia [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham)—

Central Asia [29 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Mr. Hands

Column: 842

Mr. Thomas

Africa [29 Mar 2006]

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North)—

Africa [29 Mar 2006]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Jim Sheridan

Hilary Benn

PRIME MINISTER [29 Mar 2006]

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 843

David Taylor

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 844

Mr. Hague

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Deputy Prime Minister

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 845

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Heath

The Deputy Prime Minister

Post Office Card Account [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)—

Post Office Card Account [29 Mar 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 846

Mr. Illsley

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 847

The Deputy Prime Minister

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 848

The Deputy Prime Minister

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Martin Salter (Reading, West)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 849

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 850

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

The Deputy Prime Minister

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 851

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)—

Engagements [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 852

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 853

Deepcut Review [29 Mar 2006]

12.31 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 854

Column: 855

Column: 856

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con)

Column: 857

Column: 858

Mr. Ingram

Column: 859

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD)

Column: 860

Mr. Ingram

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 861

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 862

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 863

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 864

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Mr. Ingram

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 865

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 866

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 867

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

Mr. Ingram

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 868

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Column: 869

Mr. Ingram

BILL PRESENTED [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 870

Point of Order [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 871

Prevention of Scalding Injuries (Bathing in the Home) [29 Mar 2006]

1.32 pm
Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab)

Column: 872

Column: 873

1.40 pm
Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con)

Column: 874

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Peter Luff

Column: 873

Column: 875

Orders of the Day [29 Mar 2006]

Identity Cards Bill [29 Mar 2006]

1.45 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Cash

Madam Deputy Speaker

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 876

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 877

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 878

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Column: 879

Mr. Cash

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Cash

Mr. Garnier

Column: 880

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Garnier

2 pm
Mr. Redwood

Mr. Garnier

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 881

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Column: 882

John Bercow

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD)

Column: 883

Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central) (Lab)

2.15 pm

Column: 884

Column: 885

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mark Fisher

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Column: 886

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Shepherd

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 887

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab)

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

2.30 pm
Martin Linton

Mr. Garnier

Column: 888

Martin Linton

Mr. Garnier

Martin Linton

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con)

Martin Linton

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 889

Mr. Cash

John Bercow

Mr. Cash

Angela Watkinson

Mr. Cash

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab)

Column: 890

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Dr. Palmer

Madam Deputy Speaker

Dr. Palmer

Column: 891

Division No. 203 (Identity Cards Bill) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 895

Column: 896

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [29 Mar 2006]

Division No. 204 (Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill (Programme) (No. 3)) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 900

Column: 901

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

3.15 pm
The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Tony McNulty)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. McNulty

Keith Vaz

Mr. McNulty

Column: 902

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. McNulty

Column: 903

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Neil Gerrard

Mr. Peter Bone

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. McNulty

Column: 904

Mr. Bone

Mr. McNulty

John Bercow

Mr. McNulty

Column: 905

John Bercow

Mr. McNulty

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con)

3.30 pm

Column: 906

Mr. Gerrard

Column: 907

Mr. Bone

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Column: 908

Mr. McNulty

Column: 909

3.45 pm
Mr. McNulty

Column: 910

Damian Green

Column: 911

Mr. Bone

Damian Green

Mr. Heath

Column: 912

Keith Vaz

Mr. Heath

Mr. McNulty

Damian Green

Mr. McNulty

Column: 913

4 pm
Mr McNulty

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Damian Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Column: 914

Damian Green

Keith Vaz

Damian Green

John Bercow

Damian Green

Keith Vaz

Column: 915

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Column: 916

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNulty

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 917

Mr. Gerrard

4.15 pm

Column: 918

Column: 919

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Damian Green

Column: 920

4.30 pm
Keith Vaz

Column: 921

Mr. Heath

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Heath

Column: 922

John Bercow

Column: 923

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD)

John Bercow

Column: 924

4.45 pm
Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

John Bercow

Column: 925

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con)

Column: 926

Mr. McNulty

Column: 927

5 pm

Column: 928

John Bercow

Mr. McNulty

Column: 929

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab)

Mr. McNulty

Dr. Evan Harris

Mr. McNulty

Column: 930

Dr. Harris

Mr. McNulty

Column: 931

Mr. Gerrard

Hon. Members

Division No. 205 (Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 934

Column: 935

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [29 Mar 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill [29 Mar 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.30 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jim Knight)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Column: 936

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Jim Knight

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Column: 937

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD)

Column: 938

Jim Knight

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Column: 939

Jim Knight

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

5.45 pm

Column: 940

Mr. Paice

Jim Knight

Column: 941

Mr. Paice

Chris Huhne

Mr. Paice

Chris Huhne

Column: 942

Jim Knight

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Mr. Paice

Column: 943

Chris Huhne

Jim Knight

6 pm

Column: 944

Mr. Paice

Madam Deputy Speaker)

Mr. Paice

Column: 945

Column: 946

Column: 947

Chris Huhne

6.15 pm
Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con)

Column: 948

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Nick Herbert

Column: 949

Jim Knight

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Column: 950

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab)

Jim Knight

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Jim Knight

Column: 951

6.30 pm
Mr. Bone

Jim Knight

Mr. Bone

Jim Knight

Column: 952

Mr. Paice

Jim Knight

Mr. Paice

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Paice

Column: 953

Division No. 206 (Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 957

Jim Knight

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

Column: 958

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Jim Knight

7 pm
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab)

Jim Knight

Column: 959

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con)

Jim Knight

Column: 960

Mr. Paice

Column: 961

John Mann

Mr. Paice

John Mann

Mr. Paice

Column: 962

7.15 pm
Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Paice

Column: 963

Mr. Drew

Mr. Paice

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Paice

Column: 964

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab)

Chris Huhne

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Column: 965

Jim Knight

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Jim Knight

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 966

Consumer Credit Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [29 Mar 2006]

Division No. 207 (Consumer Credit Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 969

Column: 970

Consumer Credit Bill [29 Mar 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Sutcliffe

7.45 pm

Column: 971

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Column: 972

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

Mr. Sutcliffe

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 973

Mr. Philip Hollobone

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Hollobone

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 974

Mr. Davey

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Davey

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 975

8 pm
Mr. Prisk

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Bone

Column: 976

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Prisk

Column: 977

Column: 978

Mr. Davey

Mr. Prisk

8.15 pm
Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con)

Mr. Prisk

Column: 979

Mr. Vaizey

Mr. Prisk

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab)

Mr. Prisk

Column: 980

Mr. Davey

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Davey

Mr. Prisk

Column: 981

Mr. Bone

Column: 982

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Sutcliffe

8.30 pm
Mr. Prisk

Column: 983

Mr. Vaizey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Prisk

Column: 984

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Davey

Column: 985

Mr. Bone

Mr. Davey

Column: 986

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Davey

Mr. Sutcliffe

8.45 pm
Mr. Davey

Column: 987

Mr. Weir

Mr. Bone

Mr. Weir

Column: 988

James Brokenshire

Column: 989

Mr. Bone

James Brokenshire

Mr. Sutcliffe

James Brokenshire

Mr. Sutcliffe

James Brokenshire

Column: 990

9 pm
David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

James Brokenshire

Column: 991

Mr. Bone

James Brokenshire

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

James Brokenshire

Column: 992

David Taylor

James Brokenshire

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 993

9.15 pm
Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Devine

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Bone

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 994

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Bone

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 995

Mr. Bone

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Column: 996

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

9.30 pm
Mr. Sutcliffe

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 997

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 998

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [29 Mar 2006]

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS [29 Mar 2006]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [29 Mar 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 997

Column: 999

Identity Cards Bill [29 Mar 2006]

9.36 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1000

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr. Clarke

Simon Hughes

Column: 1001

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

9.45 pm
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Clarke

Lynne Jones

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1002

Lynne Jones

Mr. Clarke

Lynne Jones

Mr. Clarke

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1003

David Davis

Column: 1004

Simon Hughes

David Davis

Simon Hughes

10 pm
David Davis

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

David Davis

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD)

Column: 1005

Mr. Cash

Mr. Clegg

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Clegg

Column: 1006

Simon Hughes

Mr. Clegg

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab)

Column: 1007

Lynne Jones

Steve McCabe

Mr. Cash

Column: 1008

Simon Hughes

Column: 1009

Dr. Palmer

10.15 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Column: 1010

Lynne Jones

Column: 1011

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP)

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP)

Column: 1012

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab)

Mr. Cash

Sir Stuart Bell

Column: 1013

Division No. 208 (Identity Cards Bill) [29 Mar 2006]

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

PETITIONS [29 Mar 2006]

A46 [29 Mar 2006]

10.43 pm
Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con)

Children's Play Areas [29 Mar 2006]

10.45 pm
Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Column: 1017

Friarswood Primary School [29 Mar 2006]

10.46 pm
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab)

Column: 1018

Kent Science Park [29 Mar 2006]

10.48 pm
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab)

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

11.2 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Jim Fitzpatrick)

Column: 1023

Column: 1024


  Home Page