This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 4 May 2006

Volume No. 445 Part No. 145

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1083

Oral Answers to Questions [4 May 2006]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [4 May 2006]

Artists and Entertainers (Fees) [4 May 2006]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)—

Artists and Entertainers (Fees) [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 1084

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Ethical Trading Initiative [4 May 2006]

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)—

Ethical Trading Initiative [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Meg Munn)

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 1085

Meg Munn

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North)

Meg Munn

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Meg Munn

Mr. Djanogly

Meg Munn

Column: 1086

BCCI [4 May 2006]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)—

BCCI [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Keith Vaz

Mr. Sutcliffe

Construction Industry [4 May 2006]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire)—

Construction Industry [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Alun Michael)

Gordon Banks

Alun Michael

Column: 1087

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Alun Michael

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Alun Michael

Israel/UK (Bilateral Trade) [4 May 2006]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)—

Israel/UK (Bilateral Trade) [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Trade (Ian Pearson)

Rosie Cooper

Column: 1088

Ian Pearson

Energy Supplies [4 May 2006]

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes)—

Energy Supplies [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks)

Mr. Lancaster

Malcolm Wicks

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 1089

Malcolm Wicks

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Malcolm Wicks

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1090

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 1091

Malcolm Wicks

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1092

Mr. Duncan

Malcolm Wicks

Sunday Trading [4 May 2006]

Tony Baldry (Banbury)—

Sunday Trading [4 May 2006]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Alan Johnson)

Tony Baldry

Alan Johnson

Column: 1093

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East)

Alan Johnson

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Column: 1094

Alan Johnson

EU Gas Market [4 May 2006]

Ann Winterton (Congleton)—

EU Gas Market [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks)

Ann Winterton

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1095

Charles Hendry (Wealden)

Malcolm Wicks

Pipe Organs (Lead Pipes) [4 May 2006]

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)—

Pipe Organs (Lead Pipes) [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks)

Mr. Beith

Column: 1096

Malcolm Wicks

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Malcolm Wicks

National Minimum Wage [4 May 2006]

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West)—

National Minimum Wage [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Mr. McGovern

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 1097

John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Sutcliffe

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston)

Mr. Sutcliffe

UK Aerospace Industry [4 May 2006]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)—

UK Aerospace Industry [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Alun Michael)

Column: 1098

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Alun Michael

MINISTER FOR WOMEN [4 May 2006]

Flexible Working [4 May 2006]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)—

Flexible Working [4 May 2006]

The Minister for Women (Tessa Jowell)

Michael Fabricant

Tessa Jowell

Column: 1099

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway)

Tessa Jowell

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Tessa Jowell

Mrs. Laing

Tessa Jowell

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Tessa Jowell

Column: 1100

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Tessa Jowell

Part-time Workers [4 May 2006]

John Bercow (Buckingham)—

Part-time Workers [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Meg Munn)

John Bercow

Meg Munn

Jessica Morden (Newport, East)

Column: 1101

Meg Munn

Entrepreneurial Opportunities [4 May 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West)—

Entrepreneurial Opportunities [4 May 2006]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Meg Munn)

John Robertson

Column: 1102

Meg Munn

Column: 1101

Column: 1103

Business of the House [4 May 2006]

11.31 am
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mrs. May

Column: 1104

Comptroller of Her Majesty's Household (Mr. Thomas McAvoy)

Mrs. May

Column: 1105

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Column: 1106

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1107

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1108

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1109

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Speaker

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Column: 1110

Mr. Hoon

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 1111

Mr. Hoon

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1112

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Column: 1113

Hon. Members

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1114

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1115

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Column: 1116

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con)

Column: 1117

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1118

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1117

Column: 1119

Point of Order [4 May 2006]

12.23 pm
Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1120

Disabled People [4 May 2006]

12.24 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1121

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Column: 1122

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con)

Mrs. McGuire

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1123

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Burns

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1124

Column: 1125

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab)

Column: 1126

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1127

Column: 1128

12.56 pm
Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con)

Column: 1129

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Hunt

Column: 1130

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab)

Mr. Hunt

Mr. Ellwood

Mr. Hunt

Column: 1131

Column: 1132

Column: 1133

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Hunt

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Hunt

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1134

Mr. Hunt

1.23 pm
Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab)

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

Column: 1137

1.34 pm
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD)

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

Mrs. McGuire

Danny Alexander

Column: 1140

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab)

Danny Alexander

Column: 1141

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Danny Alexander

Column: 1142

Mr. McGovern

Danny Alexander

Mr. Hunt

Danny Alexander

Column: 1143

Miss Begg

Danny Alexander

Column: 1144

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Column: 1145

Danny Alexander

Mrs. McGuire

Danny Alexander

Column: 1146

2.8 pm
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab)

Column: 1147

Column: 1148

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Column: 1151

Danny Alexander

Miss Begg

Column: 1152

Column: 1153

2.38 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Column: 1154

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1155

Miss Begg

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab)

Mr. Robathan

Roger Berry

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1156

Miss Begg

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1157

2.56 pm
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab)

Column: 1158

Mr. Burns

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1159

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1160

Column: 1161

Column: 1162

3.19 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con)

Column: 1163

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Burns

Column: 1164

Column: 1165

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Burns

Column: 1166

Column: 1167

3.40 pm
Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab)

Miss Begg

Roger Berry

Column: 1168

Mr. Hunt

Roger Berry

Column: 1169

Column: 1170

Column: 1171

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

4.7 pm
Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con)

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Ellwood

Roger Berry

Mr. Ellwood

Column: 1174

Column: 1175

Column: 1176

Column: 1177

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Ellwood

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Ellwood

Column: 1178

4.29 pm
Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab)

Column: 1179

Column: 1180

Danny Alexander

Mrs. Humble

Miss Begg

Column: 1181

Mrs. Humble

Column: 1182

Column: 1183

Column: 1184

4.56 pm
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab)

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

5.1 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Column: 1187

Column: 1188

5.13 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con)

Column: 1189

Column: 1190

Column: 1191

Column: 1192

Column: 1193

5.35 pm
Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Column: 1196

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Robathan

Column: 1197

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 1198

Column: 1199

Column: 1200


  Home Page