This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 146

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [8 May 2006]

Prayers [8 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [8 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 May 2006]

Work and Pensions [8 May 2006]

State Pension [8 May 2006]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr. Hutton:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 3

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 4

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 5

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Hutton:

Income Support (Overpayment) [8 May 2006]

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Column: 6

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Occupational Pensions [8 May 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions(Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 7

John Robertson:

Mr. Hutton:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 8

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Post Office Card Account [8 May 2006]

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Mr. Burns:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Burns:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 9

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 10

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Pension Reform [8 May 2006]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Richard Ottaway:

Column: 11

James Purnell:

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

James Purnell:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 12

James Purnell:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

James Purnell:

Occupational Pensions [8 May 2006]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

James Duddridge:

Mrs. McGuire:

Column: 13

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mrs. McGuire:

Pensions (Maladministration) [8 May 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Bone:

Column: 14

James Purnell:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 15

James Purnell:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

James Purnell:

Lone Parents [8 May 2006]

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Column: 16

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Kali Mountford:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 17

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Turner Commission [8 May 2006]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Grogan:

James Purnell:

Column: 18

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

James Purnell:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

James Purnell:

Pensions Reform [8 May 2006]

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Stephen Hammond:

James Purnell:

Pension Credit [8 May 2006]

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 19

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Mr. Simon:

Mrs. McGuire:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 20

Mrs. McGuire:

Post Office Card Account [8 May 2006]

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Jeremy Wright:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Pension Protection Fund [8 May 2006]

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 21

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Mr. Goodwill:

Column: 22

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 23

Iraq (Basra Incident) [8 May 2006]

3.30 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Des Browne):

Column: 24

Column: 25

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 26

Mr. Browne:

Column: 27

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 28

Mr. Browne:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 29

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 30

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 31

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 32

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 33

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 34

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con):

Column: 35

Mr. Browne:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Browne:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 36

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Column: 37

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 38

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 39

Points of Order [8 May 2006]

4.26 pm

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 40

Civil Aviation Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [8 May 2006]

Column: 41

Orders of the Day [8 May 2006]

Civil Aviation Bill [8 May 2006]

4.29 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg):

Mr. Speaker:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 42

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 43

Mr. Garnier

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 44

Column: 45

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Brazier:

4.45 pm

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 46

Mr. Brazier:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 47

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 48

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Carmichael:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 49

Mr. Carmichael:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

5 pm

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Kelvin Hopkins:

John McDonnell:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 50

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 51

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 52

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Garnier:

Graham Stringer

Mr. Garnier:

Graham Stringer:

Mr. Garnier:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 53

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Garnier:

5.15 pm

Column: 54

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Column: 55

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Alan Simpson:

Mr. Redwood:

Alan Simpson:

Column: 56

Mr. Brazier:

Alan Simpson:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 57

5.30 pm

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Todd:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 58

Mr. Garnier:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Redwood:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 59

Graham Stringer:

Derek Twigg:

Alan Simpson:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 60

Derek Twigg:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Derek Twigg:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Derek Twigg:

5.45 pm

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 61

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Derek Twigg:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 62

Mr. Redwood:

Derek Twigg:

Justine Greening:

Derek Twigg:

Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Column: 63

Derek Twigg:

Susan Kramer:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Brazier

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Brazier:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Garnier

Derek Twigg:

Column: 64

Mr. Garnier:

Derek Twigg:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 65

Mr. Brazier:

6 pm

Justine Greening:

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 67

John McDonnell:

Column: 68

Justine Greening:

6.15 pm

Column: 69

John McDonnell:

Mr. Carmichael:

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Carmichael:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 70

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 71

Adam Afriyie:

Column: 72

Derek Twigg:

Adam Afriyie:

6.30 pm

Justine Greening:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Column: 73

Justine Greening:

Column: 74

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Randall:

Derek Twigg:

John McDonnell:

Derek Twigg:

John McDonnell:

Column: 75

Derek Twigg:

Susan Kramer:

Derek Twigg:

Adam Afriyie:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 76

Justine Greening:

Derek Twigg:

6.45 pm

John McDonnell:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 77

Mr. Brazier:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 78

Kelvin Hopkins:

Derek Twigg:

Kelvin Hopkins

Hon. Members:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 79

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Column: 80

John McDonnell:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

7 pm

Derek Twigg:

Column: 81

John McDonnell:

Derek Twigg:

Division No. 223 [Civil Aviation Bill] [8 May 2006]

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 86

Mr. Brazier:

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 87

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 88

Column: 89

Future EU Finances and Own Resources [8 May 2006]

7.31 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon):

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 90

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hoon:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Hoon:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Hoon:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 91

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 92

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hoon:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 93

Column: 94

John Bercow:

Mr. Hoon:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 95

ROYAL ASSENT [8 May 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 96

Future EU Finances and Own Resources [8 May 2006]

7.52 pm

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 97

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 98

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr. Brady:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 99

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Brady:

John Bercow:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 100

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Brady:

Column: 101

8.11 pm

Column: 102

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Brady:

Keith Vaz:

Mark Pritchard:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 103

John Bercow:

Keith Vaz:

Several hon. Members

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Cash:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 104

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 105

Kelvin Hopkins:

Keith Vaz:

Kelvin Hopkins

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Davidson:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 106

Mark Pritchard:

Keith Vaz:

John Bercow:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Keith Vaz:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Keith Vaz:

Daniel Kawczynski

Keith Vaz:

Column: 107

8.31 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 108

Column: 109

Daniel Kawczynski:

Dr. Cable:

Keith Vaz:

Dr. Cable:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 110

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Cash:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Davidson:

Dr. Cable:

John Bercow:

Column: 111

Dr. Cable:

Mr. David:

Dr. Cable:

Philip Davies:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 112

John Bercow:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 113

8.49 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 114

Kelvin Hopkins:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Kelvin Hopkins:

John Bercow:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Davidson:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 115

Mr. Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 116

Kelvin Hopkins:

John Bercow:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 117

9.7 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 118

Column: 119

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Cash:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. David:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 120

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 121

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Cash:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 122

9.32 pm

Column: 123

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr. Bone:

Mr. David:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 124

Mr. David:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. David:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. David:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 125

Mr. David:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. David:

Philip Davies:

Mr. David:

Column: 126

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. David:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. David:

Column: 127

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. David:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. David:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con)

Mr. David:

Column: 128

9.49 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 129

Mr. Goodwill:

Angus Robertson:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 130

Angus Robertson:

9.59 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 131

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 133

Keith Vaz:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 134

10.11 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Mr. Cash:

John Healey:

Column: 135

Mr. Brady:

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Column: 136

Mr. Redwood:

John Healey:

Column: 137

Mr. Cash:

John Healey:

Column: 138

Mr. Redwood:

John Healey:

Division No. 224 [Future EU Finances and Own Resources] [8 May 2006]

Column: 143

Press Regulation [8 May 2006]

10.43 pm

Mr. George Galloway (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Respect):

Column: 144

Column: 145

Column: 146

10.58 pm

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn):

Column: 147

Column: 148

Mr. Galloway:

Mr. Caborn:

Mr. Galloway:

Mr. Caborn:

Column: 149

Column: 150


Back Home Page