This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 147

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 151

Column: 151

House of Commons [9 May 2006]

Prayers [9 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [9 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 May 2006]

Scotland [9 May 2006]

Health [9 May 2006]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Steen:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Column: 152

Mr. Alexander:

Disabled Children [9 May 2006]

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Mr. Clarke:

David Cairns:

Column: 153

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

David Cairns:

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, East) (Lab):

David Cairns:

Devolution [9 May 2006]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Column: 154

Miss McIntosh:

David Cairns:

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

David Cairns:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Column: 155

David Cairns:

Mr. Speaker:

David Mundell:

David Cairns:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Energy [9 May 2006]

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 156

Mr. Doran:

Mr. Alexander:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 157

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Economy [9 May 2006]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 158

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 159

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Universal Service Obligation [9 May 2006]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Column: 160

Sir Robert Smith:

David Cairns:

Mr. Speaker:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

David Cairns:

Column: 161

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

David Cairns:

Constitutional Affairs [9 May 2006]

Judiciary (Women) [9 May 2006]

Barbara Follett (Stevenage) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

Barbara Follett (Stevenage) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 162

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Postal Voting [9 May 2006]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Ann Winterton:

Bridget Prentice:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 163

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Asylum and Immigration Tribunal [9 May 2006]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Keith Vaz:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 164

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Unpaid Fines [9 May 2006]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 165

Ms Harman:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 166

Ms Harman:

Legal Aid [9 May 2006]

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Vera Baird):

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Vera Baird:

House of Lords Reform [9 May 2006]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 167

Dr. Iddon:

Bridget Prentice:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Leader of the House [9 May 2006]

September Sittings [9 May 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 168

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 169

Mr. Straw:

House of Commons Commission [9 May 2006]

Statue Storage [9 May 2006]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Mr. Prentice:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 170

Leader of the House [9 May 2006]

EU Legislation [9 May 2006]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Chris Bryant:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 171

Points of Order [9 May 2006]

3.32 pm

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 172

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 173

Misuse of Drugs (Reclassification of Methylamphetamine) [9 May 2006]

3.37 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 174

Column: 175

3.47 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Column: 176

Management of the National Health Service [9 May 2006]

Mr. Speaker:

3.52 pm

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 178

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Barron:

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 179

Mr. Lansley:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 180

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Lansley:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 181

Mr. Lansley:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 182

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Lansley:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 183

Mr. Lansley:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Ann Coffey:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 184

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 185

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 186

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 187

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 188

Column: 189

4.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 190

Daniel Kawczynski:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 191

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Blunt:

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Column: 192

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 193

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 194

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 195

Ms Hewitt:

Kali Mountford:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 196

Ms Hewitt:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 197

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 198

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Burns:

Ms Hewitt:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 199

Mr. Paterson:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Paterson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 200

5.10 pm

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Column: 201

Steve Webb:

Mr. Walker:

Steve Webb:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Steve Webb:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr. Devine:

Steve Webb:

Column: 202

Kali Mountford:

Steve Webb:

Column: 203

Ms Hewitt:

Steve Webb:

John Pugh:

Steve Webb:

John Bercow:

Column: 204

Steve Webb:

Mark Pritchard:

Steve Webb:

Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Mark Pritchard:

Steve Webb:

Column: 205

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 206

Steve Webb:

Tom Levitt:

Steve Webb:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Column: 207

Column: 208

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

5.38 pm

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 209

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Barron:

Column: 210

Anne Milton:

Mr. Barron:

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Barron:

Column: 211

Kali Mountford:

Mr. Barron:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr. Barron:

Column: 212

5.53 pm

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr. Barron:

Column: 213

Mr. Dorrell:

Dr. Stoate:

Mr. Dorrell:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 214

Mr. Dorrell:

Tom Levitt

Column: 215

Mr. Dorrell:

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Dorrell:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Dorrell:

Column: 216

Column: 217

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Mr. Dorrell:

Anne Milton:

Column: 218

Mr. Dorrell:

6.16 pm

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Column: 219

Mr. Devine:

Dr. Stoate:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 220

Dr. Stoate:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Dr. Stoate:

Kali Mountford:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 221

Steve Webb:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 222

Column: 223

Mr. Burrowes:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 224

6.35 pm

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Column: 225

Column: 226

Column: 227

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Soames:

Daniel Kawczynski

Mr. Soames:

Column: 228

6.49 pm

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Tom Levitt:

Column: 229

Column: 230

Column: 231

7.1 pm

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 232

Column: 233

Column: 234

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 235

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Mr. Blunt:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 236

Several hon. Members

Siobhain McDonagh:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 237

Siobhain McDonagh:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 238

7.29 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Dr. Stoate:

Dr. Taylor:

Column: 239

Column: 240

Column: 241

Ms Diana R. Johnson:

Dr. Taylor:

Anne Milton:

Dr. Taylor:

Column: 242

7.49 pm

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

Column: 243

Kali Mountford:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Kali Mountford:

Column: 244

Column: 245

Mr. Gray:

Kali Mountford:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 246

Kali Mountford:

Dr. Murrison:

Kali Mountford:

Mr. Gray:

Kali Mountford:

Mr. Gray:

Column: 247

Kali Mountford:

Column: 248

8.16 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 249

Column: 250

Tom Levitt:

Column: 251

John Pugh:

8.25 pm

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mrs. Cryer:

Column: 252

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mrs. Cryer:

Column: 253

Mr. Devine:

Mrs. Cryer:

8.33 pm

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Anne Milton:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 254

Anne Milton:

Column: 255

Mr. Devine:

Anne Milton:

Column: 256

8.47 pm

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 257

Martin Horwood:

Natascha Engel:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Natascha Engel:

Column: 258

8.54 pm

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Devine:

Column: 259

Mr. Binley:

Column: 260

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Binley:

9.2 pm

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Column: 261

Sandra Gidley:

Column: 262

Ms Johnson:

9.11 pm

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 263

Column: 264

9.17 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Column: 265

9.21 pm

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 266

9.25 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 267

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

9.30 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 268

Column: 269

Column: 270

Column: 271

9.45 pm

Column: 272

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Column: 273

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Paterson

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 274

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Paterson:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Dorrell:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 275

Column: 276

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Division No. 225 [Management of the National Health Service] [9 May 2006]
Division No. 226 [Management of the National Health Service] [9 May 2006]

Column: 285

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [9 May 2006]

Modernisation of the House [9 May 2006]

Column: 286

Petitions

Bovine Tuberculosis [9 May 2006]

10.32 pm

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Tail Docking [9 May 2006]

10.33 pm

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 287

Proposed Closure of RAF Hythe [9 May 2006]

10.34 pm

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 291

10.54 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294


Back Home Page