This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 148

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 295

Column: 295

House of Commons [10 May 2006]

Prayers [10 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [10 May 2006]

private business [10 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 May 2006]

International Development [10 May 2006]

HIV/AIDS [10 May 2006]

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Sandra Gidley:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 296

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

Column: 297

Hilary Benn:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 298

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Burma [10 May 2006]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 299

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Benyon:

Mr. Thomas:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Thomas:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Column: 300

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. John MacDougall (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Column: 301

Mr. Thomas:

Population Growth [10 May 2006]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Richard Ottaway:

Hilary Benn:

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 302

Schools (Developing Countries) [10 May 2006]

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Andrew Miller:

Hilary Benn:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 303

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 304

Prime Minister [10 May 2006]

Engagements [10 May 2006]

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Waterson:

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 305

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 307

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 308

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 309

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 310

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 311

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 312

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. Williams:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 313

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 314

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 315

Points of Order [10 May 2006]

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 316

Regulation of Mortgage Repossessions [10 May 2006]

12.33 pm

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Column: 317

Column: 318

Column: 319

Orders of the Day [10 May 2006]

Police and Justice Bill [10 May 2006]

12.42 pm

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 320

Column: 321

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 322

12.45 pm

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 323

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 324

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 325

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con)

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Paterson:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 326

Mr. Paterson:

1 pm

Mr. Byrne:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 327

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 328

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Mark Pritchard:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Burns:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 329

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Paterson:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

1.15 pm

Column: 331

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Mark Tami:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 332

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 333

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 334

Mr. Speaker:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 335

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

1.30 pm

Martin Horwood:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 336

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 337

Column: 338

Ian Lucas:

Mr. Burns:

Column: 339

Ian Lucas:

1.45 pm

Mark Pritchard:

Ian Lucas:

Michael Fabricant:

Ian Lucas:

Albert Owen:

Ian Lucas:

Albert Owen:

Ian Lucas:

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 340

Ian Lucas:

Mark Tami:

Chris Ruane:

Mark Tami:

Ian Lucas:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 341

Lembit Öpik:

Ian Lucas:

Lembit Öpik:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 342

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South) (Lab):

Ian Lucas:

Albert Owen:

Ian Lucas:

Mark Tami:

Column: 343

Ian Lucas:

Angela Watkinson:

2 pm

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 344

Column: 345

Column: 346

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

Column: 347

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Frank Cook:

David Taylor:

Frank Cook:

2.15 pm

Column: 348

Michael Fabricant:

Frank Cook:

Mr. Paterson:

Column: 349

Column: 350

Frank Cook:

Mr. Paterson:

Column: 351

David Taylor:

Mr. Paterson:

Frank Cook:

2.30 pm

Mr. Paterson:

Column: 352

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Paterson:

Column: 353

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Paterson:

Column: 354

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Column: 355

2.45 pm

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 356

Mr. Jackson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 357

Mr. Burns:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 358

Mr. Burns:

3 pm

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 359

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mr. Blunt:

Column: 360

Column: 361

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 362

3.15 pm

Bob Russell:

Mr. Gummer:

Bob Russell:

Column: 363

Mr. Byrne:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 364

Column: 365

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Byrne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 366

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 367

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 368

Mr. Byrne:

3.30 pm

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 369

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 370

Column: 371

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Column: 372

3.45 pm

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 373

Column: 374

David T.C. Davies:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 375

Nick Herbert:

Column: 376

4 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 377

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 378

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 379

Column: 380

Bob Spink:

Column: 381

4.15 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 382

Column: 383

Column: 384

Column: 385

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

4.30 pm

Column: 386

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Sir Paul Beresford:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 387

Bob Spink:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 388

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 389

4.45 pm

Column: 390

Bob Spink:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 391

Column: 392

Bob Spink:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 393

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 394

5 pm

Column: 395

Column: 396

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 397

5.15 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 398

Mr. Heath:

Column: 399

Column: 400

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

5.30 pm

Column: 401

Column: 402

Mr. Maples:

Column: 403

Column: 404

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Joan Ryan):

Mr. Maples:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 405

5.45 pm

Joan Ryan:

Column: 406

Mr. Howard:

Joan Ryan:

Column: 407

Mr. Howard:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Howard:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Howard:

Joan Ryan:

Mark Pritchard

Joan Ryan:

Column: 408

Mr. Grieve:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 409

Division No. 227 [Police and Justice Bill] [10 May 2006]

Column: 413

Column: 414

Column: 415

Column: 416

Column: 417

Column: 418

Column: 419

Column: 420

Division No. 228 [Police and Justice Bill] [10 May 2006]
Division No. 229 [Police and Justice Bill]

Column: 424

[10 May 2006]

Column: 428

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Speaker:

6.44 pm

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 431

Column: 432

Column: 433

6.51 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 434

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

6.56 pm

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 435

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [10 May 2006]

Column: 436

Conventions (Joint Committee) [10 May 2006]

7 pm

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 437

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Shepherd:

David Taylor:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 438

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 439

Mr. Shepherd:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Shepherd:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 440

Mr. Shepherd:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Shepherd:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

Column: 441

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Howarth:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

7.19 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 442

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Straw:

Column: 443

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 444

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 445

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 446

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 447

Mr. Straw:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. MacNeil:

David Taylor:

Mr. Straw:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Straw:

David Taylor:

Column: 448

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Straw:

Column: 449

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 450

7.53 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. May:

Column: 451

Chris Bryant:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mrs. May:

Column: 452

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May:

John Bercow:

Mrs. May:

Andrew Miller:

Mrs. May:

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May:

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May:

Column: 453

Column: 454

Chris Bryant:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Bone:

Mrs. May:

Column: 455

8.13 pm

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Mr. Shepherd:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. MacNeil:

Dr. Wright:

Column: 456

Chris Bryant:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 457

Dr. Wright:

Simon Hughes:

Dr. Wright:

John Bercow:

Dr. Wright:

Column: 458

8.28 pm

Column: 459

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 460

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Heath:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 461

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 462

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr. Heath:

Mark Tami:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 463

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Heath:

8.48 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 464

Column: 465

Mr. Bone:

Column: 466

Mr. Cash:

9.5 pm

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 467

Column: 468

Mr. Cash:

Column: 469

Mr. Turner:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Turner:

9.20 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 470

Column: 471

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

9.29 pm

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 472

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 473

Column: 474

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTS [10 May 2006]

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE [10 May 2006]

Petition [10 May 2006]

Premier Aggregates Ltd [10 May 2006]

9.43 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 476

Column: 477

Matthew Marsden [10 May 2006]

9.44 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 478

Column: 479

Column: 480

Column: 481

10.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Column: 482

Column: 483

Column: 484


Back Home Page