This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 150

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 599

Column: 599

House of Commons [12 May 2006]

Prayers [12 May 2006]

[Sir Michael Lord] [12 May 2006]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Division No. 230 [] [12 May 2006]
9.44 am

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 601

Orders of the Day [12 May 2006]

Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill [12 May 2006]

9.45 am

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Column: 602

9.49 am

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ms Barlow:

Column: 603

Column: 604

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Ms Barlow:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Ms Barlow:

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Ms Barlow:

Column: 605

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Ms Barlow:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ms Barlow:

Column: 606

10.5 am

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Column: 607

10.8 am

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 608

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Anderson:

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Anderson:

Column: 609

10.16 am

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 610

10.18 am

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Column: 611

Mr. Newmark:

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 612

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ann McKechin:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Ann McKechin:

Column: 613

10.29 am

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 614

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Newmark:

Mrs. Miller:

Anne Milton:

Column: 615

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 616

Mrs. Miller:

Anne Milton:

Mrs. Miller:

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Sarwar:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 617

Anne Milton:

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Newmark:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 618

10.49 am

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Column: 619

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Sarwar:

Helen Goodman:

Mrs. Maria Miller:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 620

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Helen Goodman:

10.57 am

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 621

Mr. Sarwar:

Mr. Weir:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Weir:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Weir:

Column: 622

Anne Milton:

Mr. Weir:

Column: 623

11.9 am

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 624

Ms Butler:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

11.14 pm

Column: 625

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Column: 626

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Mr. Hurd:

Colin Challen:

Mr. Hurd:

Column: 627

11.22 am

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Alison Seabeck:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 628

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Nia Griffith

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Nia Griffith:

Sir Robert Smith:

Nia Griffith:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 629

Nia Griffith:

11.31 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 630

Sir Robert Smith:

Martin Horwood:

Ms Butler:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 631

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 632

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood:

11.42 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 633

Michael Gove:

Greg Clark:

Andrew Selous:

Greg Clark:

Column: 634

Anne Milton:

Greg Clark:

Column: 635

11.53 am

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 636

Michael Gove:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 637

Column: 638

12 pm

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Chope:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 639

Column: 640

12.15 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 641

Martin Horwood:

Andrew Selous:

Mr. Chope:

Andrew Selous:

Column: 642

Column: 643

Ms Diana R. Johnson:

Andrew Selous:

Column: 644

12.31 pm

Michael Gove :

Column: 645

Mr. Newmark:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Newmark:

Michael Gove:

Column: 646

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Michael Gove:

Column: 647

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Michael Gove:

Martin Horwood:

Michael Gove:

Column: 648

12.42 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Chope:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 649

Mr. Chope:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 650

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 651

Dr. Whitehead:

Mr. Chope:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 652

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 653

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 654

Column: 655

1.17 pm

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 656

Martin Horwood:

Column: 657

Gregory Barker:

Column: 658

Column: 659

Column: 660

Mr. Chope:

Gregory Barker:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 661

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 662

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 663

1.45 pm

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Column: 664

1.50 pm

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

David Howarth:

Dr. Whitehead:

Column: 665

Column: 666

Column: 667

Emergency Workers (Obstruction) Bill [12 May 2006]

1.55 pm

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Greg Knight:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 668

Mr. Knight:

Column: 669

Mr. Alan Williams:

Column: 670

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 671

2.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 672

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 673

Mr. Chope:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 674

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. Alan Williams:

Column: 675

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Chope:

2.29 pm

Mr. Atkinson:

Column: 676

Remaining Private Members’ Bills [12 May 2006]

PHARMACEUTICAL LABELLING (WARNING OF COGNITIVE FUNCTION IMPAIRMENT) BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

PROTECTION OF RUNAWAY AND MISSING CHILDREN BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

PROTECTION OF PRIVATE GARDENS (HOUSING DEVELOPMENT) BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

CARE OF OLDER AND INCAPACITATED PEOPLE (HUMAN RIGHTS) BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

FIREWORKS (AMENDMENT) BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

ENERGY BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

FOOD SUPPLEMENTS (EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES ACT 1972 DISAPPLICATION) BILL [12 May 2006]

Hon. Members:

Column: 677

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 678

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 679

Health Care (Hastings) [12 May 2006]

2.35 pm

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Column: 680

Column: 681

Column: 682

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 683

Michael Jabez Foster:

2.49 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health(Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 684

Michael Jabez Foster:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 685

Column: 686


Back Home Page