This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 May 2006

Volume No. 446Part No. 158

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1611

Column: 1611

House of Commons [25 May 2006]

Prayers [25 May 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [25 May 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 May 2006]

Education and Skills [25 May 2006]

Teacher Retirement [25 May 2006]

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Mr. Willis:

Column: 1612

Jim Knight:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Column: 1613

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim Knight:

Subject Skills Shortages [25 May 2006]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Alan Johnson):

Mr. Hollobone:

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 1614

Alan Johnson:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1615

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Secondary School Places (Wellingborough) [25 May 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Mr. Bone:

Jim Knight:

Column: 1616

Education Links (UK/China) [25 May 2006]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell):

Mark Tami:

Bill Rammell:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 1617

Mrs. Hodgson:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Universities (Academic Freedom) [25 May 2006]

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 1618

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell):

Michael Gove:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Secondary School Places (Milton Keynes) [25 May 2006]

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Column: 1619

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Mr. Lancaster:

Jim Knight:

Prisoner Education [25 May 2006]

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Phil Hope):

Column: 1620

Greg Clark:

Phil Hope:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Phil Hope:

Column: 1621

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Phil Hope:

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Phil Hope:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Column: 1622

Phil Hope:

EU Students (Loan Repayments) [25 May 2006]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 1623

Bill Rammell:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Further Education [25 May 2006]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Column: 1624

Helen Jones:

Mr. Dhanda:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 1625

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Mr. Dhanda:

Trust Schools [25 May 2006]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Alan Johnson):

Mr. Prentice:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 1626

Alan Johnson:

Childcare Work force [25 May 2006]

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Mrs. Humble:

Beverley Hughes:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Column: 1627

Beverley Hughes:

Solicitor-General [25 May 2006]

Community Court (Nottingham) [25 May 2006]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Mr. Allen:

Column: 1628

The Solicitor-General:

Probation Service [25 May 2006]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Bone:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1629

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 1630

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Crown Prosecution Service [25 May 2006]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1631

Julie Morgan:

Column: 1632

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1633

Business of the House [25 May 2006]

11.33 am

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mrs. May:

Column: 1634

Column: 1635

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1636

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1637

Mr. Straw:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1638

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1639

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Column: 1640

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1641

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 1642

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1643

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Column: 1644

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1645

Mr. Straw:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 1646

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 1647

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1648

Pensions Reform [25 May 2006]

12.21 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions(Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 1649

Column: 1650

Column: 1651

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 1652

Column: 1653

Column: 1654

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 1655

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Column: 1656

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Laws:

Column: 1657

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

Column: 1658

Mr. Hutton:

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1659

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Column: 1660

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hutton:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1661

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1662

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1663

Mr. Hutton:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Hutton:

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Column: 1664

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1665

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1666

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hutton:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 1667

Mr. Hutton:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 1668

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, North) (Lab):

Column: 1669

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1670

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hutton:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1671

Point of Order [25 May 2006]

1.34 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 1672

Whitsun Adjournment [25 May 2006]

1.35 pm

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1673

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 1674

Mr. Drew:

Column: 1675

1.48 pm

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 1676

Column: 1677

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Paul Holmes:

Column: 1678

Column: 1679

Column: 1680

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Paul Holmes:

Column: 1681

2.9 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 1682

Column: 1683

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 1684

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 1685

2.28 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1686

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 1687

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 1688

Mr. Boswell:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 1689

Mrs. May:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 1690

2.48 pm

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Column: 1691

Column: 1692

Column: 1693

2.59 pm

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 1694

Column: 1695

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 1696

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Evennett:

Andrew Selous:

Mr. Evennett:

3.15 pm

Column: 1697

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1698

3.24 pm

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 1699

Column: 1700

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Mr. Reid:

Column: 1701

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Reid:

Column: 1702

3.40 pm

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Column: 1703

Column: 1704

Andrew Selous:

Column: 1705

Ms Johnson:

Lyn Brown:

Ms Johnson:

Column: 1706

Mr. Alan Reid:

Ms Johnson:

3.55 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 1707

Column: 1708

Column: 1709

Column: 1710

4.11 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1711

Column: 1712

Column: 1713

Norman Lamb

Column: 1714

Andrew Selous:

Norman Lamb:

Andrew Selous:

Column: 1715

4.31 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 1716

:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 1717

Column: 1718

4.43 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1719

Column: 1720

Column: 1721

Column: 1722

5 pm

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Column: 1723

5.8 pm

Column: 1724

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 1725

Column: 1726

Norman Lamb:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1727

Column: 1728

Column: 1729

Column: 1730

Mr. Walker:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1731

5.35 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Column: 1732

Column: 1733

Column: 1734

Tony Baldry:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Burns:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1735

Mrs. May:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1736

Column: 1737

Health Services (Gloucestershire) [25 May 2006]

6 pm

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 1738

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1739

Column: 1740

Column: 1741

Column: 1742

6.18 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

Column: 1743

Mr. Harper:

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 1744

Caroline Flint:

Column: 1745

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1746

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Harper:


Back Home Page