This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 160

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 97

House of Commons [6 Jun 2006]

Prayers [6 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 Jun 2006]

New WritS [6 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Jun 2006]

Scotland [6 Jun 2006]

Sectarianism [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 98

Identity Cards [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Mr. Harper:

David Cairns:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

David Cairns:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

David Cairns:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 99

David Cairns:

Nuclear Waste Disposal [6 Jun 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

John Robertson:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 100

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

David Mundell:

Mr. Alexander:

New Deal [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 101

Mr. Doran:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, East) (Lab):

Column: 102

Mr. Alexander:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

Pension Credit [6 Jun 2006]

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 103

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Ms Clark:

David Cairns:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

David Cairns:

Renewable Energy [6 Jun 2006]

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

John Barrett:

Column: 104

David Cairns:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

David Cairns:

Scottish Economy [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Salmond:

Column: 105

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Alexander:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 106

Mr. Alexander:

Glasgow (Regeneration) [6 Jun 2006]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Ann McKechin:

David Cairns:

Asbestos (Compensation) [6 Jun 2006]

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 107

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Alexander:

Communities and Local Government [6 Jun 2006]

Home Information Packs [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper):

Mr. Vaizey:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 108

Mr. Evennett:

Yvette Cooper:

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 109

Yvette Cooper:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Yvette Cooper:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 110

Retail Development [6 Jun 2006]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Woolas:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 111

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Rushenden Link Road [6 Jun 2006]

Column: 112

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Derek Wyatt:

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Speaker:

Social Housing (Halifax) [6 Jun 2006]

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Ruth Kelly):

Mrs. Riordan:

Column: 113

Ruth Kelly:

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Speaker:

Lesbian and Gay Rights [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Meg Munn):

Mr. Wilson:

Meg Munn:

Column: 114

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Meg Munn:

Mr. Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

Council Tax Bills [6 Jun 2006]

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Bill Wiggin:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 115

Hertfordshire Fire Service [6 Jun 2006]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Mr. Dismore:

Angela E. Smith:

Brownfield Land [6 Jun 2006]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper):

Column: 116

Lorely Burt:

Yvette Cooper:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 117

Point of Order [6 Jun 2006]

3.31 pm

Column: 118

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 119

Scotland (Oil and Gas Resources) [6 Jun 2006]

3.32 pm

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 120

Column: 121

Mr. Speaker:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Salmond:

Column: 122

Orders of the Day [6 Jun 2006]

Company Law Reform Bill [] [6 Jun 2006]

3.43 pm

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry(Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 123

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Davey

Mr. Darling:

Column: 124

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 125

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Column: 126

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 127

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 128

Mr. Darling:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 129

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 130

Mr. Darling:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD)

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD)

Mr. Darling:

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 131

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 132

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Column: 133

Mr. Darling:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 134

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 135

4.30 pm

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 136

Column: 137

Column: 138

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 139

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 140

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 141

4.52 pm

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 142

Column: 143

Mr. Gummer:

Alun Michael:

Column: 144

Column: 145

Column: 146

5.8 pm

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Alun Michael

Mr. Davey:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 147

Mr. Davey:

Column: 148

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 149

Column: 150

Column: 151

Column: 152

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 153

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 154

5.37 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 155

Column: 156

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 157

Column: 158

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 159

6 pm

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 160

Column: 161

Column: 162

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Mr. Gummer:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 163

Column: 164

Column: 165

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Gummer:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 166

Mr. Gummer:

6.32 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 167

Column: 168

6.40 pm

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Column: 169

Anne Snelgrove:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 170

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Davies:

Martin Horwood

Mr. Weir

Mr. Davies:

Column: 171

Column: 172

Column: 173

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davies:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 174

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 175

Column: 176

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Mr. Davies:

Column: 177

Several hon. Members

Column: 178

Madam Deputy Speaker:

7.13 pm

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Column: 179

Column: 180

Justine Greening:

Anne Snelgrove:

Column: 181

Mr. Quentin Davies:

Anne Snelgrove:

Column: 182

Mr. Weir:

Anne Snelgrove:

7.29 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 183

Column: 184

Column: 185

Mr. Weir:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 186

Column: 187

7.49 pm

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Column: 188

Column: 189

7.57 pm

Column: 190

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Weir:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 191

Column: 192

8.6 pm

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab):

Column: 193

Column: 194

Column: 195

8.16 pm

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 196

Column: 197

Mr. Davey:

Susan Kramer:

Column: 198

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Susan Kramer:

Column: 199

8.33 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 200

Column: 201

Column: 202

Column: 203

8.51 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 204

Column: 205

8.59 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 206

Column: 207

Column: 208

9.14 pm

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 209

Column: 210

Column: 211

Column: 212

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 213

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey

Mr. Djanogly:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 214

9.37 pm

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Margaret Hodge):

Column: 215

Column: 216

Mr. Gummer:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 217

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 218

Mr. Djanogly:

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 219

Margaret Hodge:

COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL (PROGRAMME) [6 Jun 2006]

Division No. 256 [Scotland (Oil and Gas Resources)] [6 Jun 2006]

COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [6 Jun 2006]

Column: 223

COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [6 Jun 2006]

Column: 224

petition [6 Jun 2006]

Cross Valley Development [6 Jun 2006]

10.15 pm

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Column: 225

Anonymity of Defendants (Michael McCartney) [6 Jun 2006]

10.17 pm

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

Column: 226

Column: 227

Column: 228

10.31 pm

Column: 229

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Column: 230

Column: 231

Column: 232


Back Home Page