This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 161

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 233

House of Commons [7 Jun 2006]

Prayers [7 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [7 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Jun 2006]

Wales [7 Jun 2006]

Agriculture [7 Jun 2006]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Miss McIntosh:

Nick Ainger:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Column: 234

Nick Ainger:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Nick Ainger:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Nick Ainger:

Asbestos [7 Jun 2006]

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Column: 235

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Mr. Hepburn:

Nick Ainger:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Williams:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 236

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Nick Ainger:

Welsh Produce [7 Jun 2006]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Michael Fabricant:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 237

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Nick Ainger:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Nick Ainger:

Post Office [7 Jun 2006]

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland(Mr. Peter Hain):

Mark Williams:

Column: 238

Mr. Hain:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 239

NHS [7 Jun 2006]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland(Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Hain:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 240

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

2012 Olympics [7 Jun 2006]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 241

Nick Ainger:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Nick Ainger:

Pensions [7 Jun 2006]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Albert Owen:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 242

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

Prime Minister [7 Jun 2006]

Engagements [7 Jun 2006]

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Roger Berry:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 243

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 244

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 245

The Prime Minister:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Column: 246

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 247

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 248

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 249

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 250

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 251

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 252

The Prime Minister:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 253

NHS Performance [7 Jun 2006]

12.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 254

Column: 255

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 256

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 257

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 258

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Column: 259

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 260

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 261

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 262

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 263

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Column: 264

Ms Hewitt:

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Ms Hewitt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 265

Ms Hewitt:

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Ms Hewitt:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 266

Ms Hewitt:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 267

Ms Hewitt:

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Column: 268

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Ms Hewitt:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 269

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 270

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 271

Points of Order [7 Jun 2006]

1.29 pm

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 272

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 273

Fire Safety (Reduced Ignition Propensity in Cigarettes) [7 Jun 2006]

1.31 pm

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 274

Column: 275

Column: 276

Column: 277

Opposition Day [7 Jun 2006]

Tax Credits [7 Jun 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

1.42 pm

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 278

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. McFall:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 279

Mr. Osborne:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Osborne:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 280

Ms Keeble:

Mr. Osborne:

John Bercow:

Column: 281

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 282

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 283

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 284

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 285

Mr. Osborne:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Osborne:

2.9 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 286

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 287

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Column: 288

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. McFall:

Column: 289

Mr. Timms:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 290

Mr. Timms:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Mr. Timms:

Mr. George Osborne:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 291

Mr. George Osborne:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Timms:

Mr. McFall:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 292

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Timms:

Column: 293

Mr. George Osborne:

Mr. Timms:

2.35 pm

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Column: 294

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 295

Mr. Timms:

Column: 296

Mr. Laws:

Column: 297

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Laws:

Column: 298

Ms Keeble:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 299

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Weir:

Column: 300

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 301

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Laws:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 302

3.4 pm

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Laws:

Mr. McFall:

Column: 303

Mr. Laws:

Mr. McFall:

Ms Keeble:

Mr. McFall:

Ms Keeble:

Mr. McFall:

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. McFall:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 304

Mr. McFall:

Column: 305

Jim Cousins:

Mr. McFall:

Column: 306

Mr. Laws:

Mr. McFall:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. McFall:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. McFall:

Column: 307

Rob Marris :

Mr. McFall:

Column: 308

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. McFall:

Ms Keeble:

Column: 309

Mr. McFall:

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Mr. McFall:

3.32 pm

Column: 310

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Gale:

Column: 311

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Gale:

Column: 312

3.41 pm

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 313

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Ms Keeble:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 314

Ms Keeble:

Column: 315

Column: 316

3.57 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 317

Column: 318

Ms Keeble:

Greg Clark:

Ms Keeble:

Greg Clark:

Column: 319

Ms Keeble:

Greg Clark:

Column: 320

4.12 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 321

4.17 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 322

4.20 pm

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 323

Column: 324

Column: 325

4.30 pm

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 326

Column: 327

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 257 [Tax Credits] [7 Jun 2006]

Column: 332

Volunteers and Carers [7 Jun 2006]

4.58 pm

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 333

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 334

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 335

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 336

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 337

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 338

Column: 339

Mr. Andy Reed:

Alistair Burt:

Patrick Hall (Bedford) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 340

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 341

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 342

Column: 343

5.34 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Edward Miliband):

Column: 344

Column: 345

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 346

David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op):

Edward Miliband:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Edward Miliband:

Bob Spink

Edward Miliband:

Bob Spink:

Column: 347

Edward Miliband:

Column: 348

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Column: 349

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 350

Edward Miliband:

5.57 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 351

Column: 352

Ms Dari Taylor:

Column: 353

Mr. Heath:

Alistair Burt

Mr. Heath:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 354

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 355

6.15 pm

Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 356

6.21 pm

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 357

Column: 358

6.29 pm

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Column: 359

Column: 360

Column: 361

6.36 pm

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 362

6.40 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 363

Column: 364

Column: 365

6.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 366

Column: 367

Column: 368

petitions [7 Jun 2006]

Canvey Island (Housing Development) [7 Jun 2006]

7 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Disabled Services (Exmouth) [7 Jun 2006]

7.1 pm

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 369

Asthma Services [7 Jun 2006]

7.2 pm

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Column: 370

Column: 371

Column: 372

Column: 373

Column: 374

7.22 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health(Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 375

Willie Rennie:

Ms Winterton:

Willie Rennie:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 376


Back Home Page