This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 162

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 377

House of Commons [8 Jun 2006]

Prayers [8 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [8 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jun 2006]

Trade and Industry [8 Jun 2006]

Postal Services [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 378

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Energy Review [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 379

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Mackay:

Mr. Darling:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Darling:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Column: 380

Mr. Darling:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 381

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 382

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 383

Mr. Darling:

Ministerial Meetings [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Darling:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Column: 384

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Company Directors' Responsibilities [8 Jun 2006]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 385

Mr. Darling:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

UK Trade (India) [8 Jun 2006]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 386

Dr. Kumar:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 387

Manufacturing Industry [8 Jun 2006]

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Dr. Pugh:

Malcolm Wicks:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Malcolm Wicks:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 388

Malcolm Wicks:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Malcolm Wicks:

Postal Services [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Hollobone:

Column: 389

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Corporate Social Responsibility [8 Jun 2006]

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 390

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 391

Malcolm Wicks:

Nuclear Decommissioning [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Mr. Vaizey:

Malcolm Wicks:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 392

Column: 393

Malcolm Wicks:

Government Assistance (York) [8 Jun 2006]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Hugh Bayley:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 394

Summer Time [8 Jun 2006]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Kidney:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Women and equality [8 Jun 2006]

Gender Equality [8 Jun 2006]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Minister for Women (Ruth Kelly):

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 395

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Human Trafficking [8 Jun 2006]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Women and Equality (Meg Munn):

Ann McKechin:

Meg Munn:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 396

Meg Munn:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Meg Munn:

Human Trafficking [8 Jun 2006]

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Minister for Women and Equality (Meg Munn):

Mary Creagh:

Meg Munn:

Column: 397

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Meg Munn:

Home Working [8 Jun 2006]

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Women (Ruth Kelly):

Ms Johnson:

Ruth Kelly:

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 398

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 399

Business of the House [8 Jun 2006]

11.32 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mrs. May:

Column: 400

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Column: 401

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 402

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 403

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 404

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 405

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 406

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 407

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 408

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr. Straw:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. MacShane:

Column: 409

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 410

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 411

Mr. Straw:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 412

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 413

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Column: 414

Mr. Straw:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 415

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 416

Mr. Straw:

Column: 417

Points of Order [8 Jun 2006]

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 418

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 419

Orders of the Day [8 Jun 2006]

Compensation Bill [8 Jun 2006]

12.33 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 420

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 421

Bridget Prentice:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 422

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 423

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Brazier:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 424

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Redwood:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 425

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 426

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 427

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Bridget Prentice:

Simon Hughes:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 428

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 429

Mr. Heald:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 430

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 431

Mr. Hollobone:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 432

Paddy Tipping:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Judy Mallaber:

Column: 433

Bridget Prentice:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Dismore:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 434

1.31 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 435

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 436

Mr. Greenway:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Heald:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Heald:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 437

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Clapham:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 438

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Heald:

David Howarth:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 439

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Heald:

Column: 440

John Mann:

Mr. Heald:

John Mann

Mr. Heald:

Column: 441

1.58 pm

Mr. Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend) (Lab):

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 442

Tony Lloyd:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. David Hamilton:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 444

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 445

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Brown:

2.16 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 446

Tony Lloyd:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Dismore:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 447

Paddy Tipping:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 448

Column: 449

Mr. Heald:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 450

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 451

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Heald:

Simon Hughes:

David Howarth:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 452

2.41 pm

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Column: 453

Mr. Heald:

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 454

Mr. Brazier:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 455

Mr. Clapham:

Tony Lloyd:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

2.54 pm

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Column: 456

Column: 457

Column: 458

3.9 pm

Column: 459

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 460

Paddy Tipping:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 461

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 462

Column: 463

3.24 pm

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 464

Column: 465

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Beith:

Column: 466

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Beith:

Column: 467

Madam Deputy Speaker:

3.36 pm

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Column: 468

Mr. Heald:

Paddy Tipping:

Column: 469

3.48 pm

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 470

Column: 471

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Brazier:

David Howarth:

Column: 472

Mr. Brazier:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Brazier:

Column: 473

Column: 474

4.6 pm

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Clapham:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Clapham:

Column: 475

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Clapham:

Column: 476

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Clapham:

Column: 477

4.23 pm

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Column: 478

Column: 479

Column: 480

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

4.35 pm

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 481

Column: 482

Column: 483

Column: 484

4.48 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 485

Column: 486

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Jones:

4.58 pm

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 487

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mr. Heald:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Column: 488

5.7 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 489

Mr. Brazier:

David Howarth:

Column: 490

Mr. Brazier:

David Howarth:

Mr. Heald:

David Howarth:

Column: 491

Mr. Dismore:

David Howarth:

5.20 pm

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Column: 492

5.25 pm

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 493

Column: 494

Column: 495

5.35 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 496

5.40 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 497

Column: 498

5.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Column: 499

Mr. Heald:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 500

Mr. Dismore:

Nick Ainger:

David Howarth:

Nick Ainger:

Mr. Brazier:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 501

Mr. Dismore:

Nick Ainger:

COMPENSATION BILL [] (PROGRAMME) [8 Jun 2006]

Column: 502

COMPENSATION BILL [] [8 Jun 2006]

COMPENSATION BILL [] [8 Jun 2006]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [8 Jun 2006]

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE [8 Jun 2006]

Column: 503

Column: 504

petition [8 Jun 2006]

Overseas Aid [8 Jun 2006]

6 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 505

Manor Hospital (Walsall) [8 Jun 2006]

6.1 pm

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Column: 506

6.11 pm

Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South) (Lab):

Column: 507

Column: 508

6.16 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 509

Column: 510

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Lewis:


Back Home Page