Problem communicating with remote server...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 164

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 615

House of Commons [13 Jun 2006]

Prayers [13 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [13 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Jun 2006]

Transport [13 Jun 2006]

Swinden Quarry-Grassington Rail Service [13 Jun 2006]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg):

Mr. Prentice:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 616

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Transport Innovation Fund [13 Jun 2006]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 617

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 618

Chris Grayling:

Mr. Alexander:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Rural/Community Railway Lines [13 Jun 2006]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg):

Column: 619

Ann Winterton:

Derek Twigg:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con):

Column: 620

Derek Twigg:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Mottram-Tintwistle Bypass [13 Jun 2006]

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Dr. Stephen Ladyman):

Column: 621

Mr. Clapham:

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. Ladyman:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Dr. Ladyman:

Rail Services [13 Jun 2006]

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 622

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Love:

Mr. Alexander:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 623

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 624

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Road Accidents [13 Jun 2006]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Dr. Stephen Ladyman):

Ann McKechin:

Dr. Ladyman:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 625

Dr. Ladyman:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr. Ladyman:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Dr. Ladyman:

Column: 626

DVLA [13 Jun 2006]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Dr. Stephen Ladyman):

Mrs. James:

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Dr. Ladyman:

Rail Infrastructure [13 Jun 2006]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 627

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Gillian Merron):

Julie Morgan:

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Rail Services [13 Jun 2006]

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 628

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Derek Twigg):

Dr. Pugh:

Derek Twigg:

Constitutional Affairs [13 Jun 2006]

Boundary Reform [13 Jun 2006]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of Statefor Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 629

Mr. Robathan:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 630

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Speaker:

Bridget Prentice:

Limitations of Actions [13 Jun 2006]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 631

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Vera Baird):

Hugh Bayley:

Vera Baird:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Vera Baird:

Courts Service [13 Jun 2006]

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mr. Burrowes:

Ms Harman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 633

Ms Harman:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Colchester Courthouse [13 Jun 2006]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

Bob Russell:

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab)

Column: 634

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. David Kelly [13 Jun 2006]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

Norman Baker:

Ms Harman:

Cohabiting Couples [13 Jun 2006]

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Vera Baird):

Column: 635

Mary Creagh:

Vera Baird:

Column: 636

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Vera Baird:

Column: 637

Deepcut Review [13 Jun 2006]

3.32 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence(Mr. Adam Ingram):

Column: 638

Column: 639

Column: 640

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 641

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 642

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 643

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 644

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 645

Mr. Ingram:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 646

Mr. Ingram:

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 647

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 648

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 649

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Ingram:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Ingram:

Mike Penning:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 650

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Speaker:

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 651

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Ingram:

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 652

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 653

bill presented [13 Jun 2006]

Column: 654

Special Educational Needs [13 Jun 2006]

4.31 pm

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 655

Column: 656

Column: 657

Points of Order [13 Jun 2006]

4.42 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

WORK AND FAMILIES BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 2) [13 Jun 2006]

Column: 658

Orders of the Day [13 Jun 2006]

Work and Families Bill [13 Jun 2006]

4.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 659

ELECTORAL ADMINISTRATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 2) [13 Jun 2006]

Column: 660

Electoral Administration Bill [13 Jun 2006]

4.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 661

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 662

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Bridget Prentice:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 663

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

5 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 664

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Heald:

Column: 665

Column: 666

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Heald:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 667

Mr. Heald:

5.15 pm

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Mr. Heald:

Column: 668

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Column: 669

Bob Spink:

Mr. Prentice:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 670

Mr. Prentice:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 671

5.30 pm

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes:

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 672

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes:

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 673

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 674

David Taylor:

Column: 675

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Marsden:

Simon Hughes:

5.45 pm

Column: 676

Mr. Heald:

Simon Hughes:

Bob Spink:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Love:

Column: 677

Simon Hughes:

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Heald:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 678

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Heath:

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Heath:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 679

David Taylor:

6 pm

Chris Ruane:

David Taylor:

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Marsden:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 680

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 681

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 682

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Mr. Syms:

Column: 683

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Syms:

6.15 pm

Mr. Betts :

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 684

Mr. Betts:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 685

Mr. Betts:

Column: 686

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Betts:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Betts:

Column: 687

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

6.30 pm

Column: 688

Mr. Heath:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 689

Column: 690

Simon Hughes:

Bridget Prentice:

Division No. 258 [Work and Families Bill] [13 Jun 2006]

Column: 694

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Bridget Prentice:

7 pm

Column: 695

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 696

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 697

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 698

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. MacNeil:

7.15 pm

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 699

Mr. MacNeil:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 700

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. MacNeil:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. MacNeil

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Bone:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 701

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 702

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Heald:

7.30 pm

David Taylor:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 703

Mr. Heath:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 704

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Heath:

David Taylor:

Column: 705

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Love:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 706

Mr. Heath:

7.45 pm

Column: 707

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Heath:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 708

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 709

Mr. Love:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 710

8 pm

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Bridget Prentice:

Dr. Lewis:

Column: 711

Bridget Prentice:

Several hon. Members

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Column: 712

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Tyrie:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Tyrie:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 713

Simon Hughes:

Bridget Prentice:

Simon Hughes:

Bridget Prentice:

8.15 pm

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Column: 714

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Soames

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Soames:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Soames:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 715

Column: 716

Mr. Heald:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Tom Watson):

Column: 717

8.30 pm

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell:

Mr. Heald:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Heald:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 718

Mr. Heald:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 719

Mr. Heald:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 720

Mr. Soames:

Column: 721

8.45 pm

Mr. Gale:

Column: 722

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 723

Column: 724

Dr. Julian Lewis:

9 pm

Column: 725

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 726

Division No. 259 [Work and Families Bill] [13 Jun 2006]

Bridget Prentice:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 730

Bridget Prentice:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Heald:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 731

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 732

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Bridget Prentice:

9.30 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 733

Mr. Heath:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 734

Mr. Bone:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 735

Mr. Heald:

Dr. Whitehead:

Mr. Heald:

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Heald:

9.45 pm

Column: 736

Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South) (Lab):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. George:

Column: 737

Column: 738

Simon Hughes:

Column: 739

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 740

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [13 Jun 2006]

Column: 741

Small Shops [13 Jun 2006]

10.1 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 742

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 743

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 744

Column: 745

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Bellingham:

10.18 pm

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Ian McCartney):

Column: 746

Column: 747

Column: 748

Column: 749

Column: 750


Back Home Page