This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 165

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 751

House of Commons [14 Jun 2006]

Prayers [14 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [14 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Jun 2006]

International Development [14 Jun 2006]

Russia [14 Jun 2006]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Thomas:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 752

Mr. Thomas:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Sudan [14 Jun 2006]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 753

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Mackay:

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Rosindell:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 754

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 755

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 756

Hilary Benn:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Nicaragua [14 Jun 2006]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Column: 757

Norman Baker:

Mr. Thomas:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 758

Mr. Thomas:

Nepal [14 Jun 2006]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Crausby:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 759

Disaster Relief [14 Jun 2006]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Hoyle:

Hilary Benn:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 760

Hilary Benn:

Prime Minister [14 Jun 2006]

Bichard Inquiry [14 Jun 2006]

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Illsley:

Column: 761

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Mr. Speaker:

Engagements [14 Jun 2006]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Joan Walley:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 762

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 763

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 764

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 765

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 766

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 767

The Prime Minister:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 768

The Prime Minister:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Column: 769

The Prime Minister:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 770

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 771

Points of Order [14 Jun 2006]

12.31 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 772

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 773

Parliamentary and Local Elections (Choice of Electoral Systems) [14 Jun 2006]

12.36 pm

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 774

Column: 775

12.46 pm

Column: 776

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 777

Column: 778

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker:

Division No. 260 [Parliamentary and Local Elections (Choice of Electoral Systems)] [14 Jun 2006]

Column: 781

European Affairs [14 Jun 2006]

1.6 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Margaret Beckett):

Column: 782

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 783

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Bone

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 784

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Cash

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 785

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 786

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 787

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Beckett:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 788

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

John Bercow:

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 789

Mr. Todd:

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 790

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op)

John Bercow

Margaret Beckett:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 791

Margaret Beckett:

John Bercow:

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 792

1.42 pm

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 793

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Hague:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 794

Keith Vaz

Mr. Hague:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Illsley:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 795

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hague:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hague:

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 796

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon):

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Todd:

Mr. Hague:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 797

Mr. Hague:

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 798

Mr. Hague:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 799

Column: 800

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 801

John Bercow:

Mr. Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 802

2.16 pm

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Lanark and Hamilton, East) (Lab):

Column: 803

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Hood:

Column: 804

Mr. David Hamilton:

Mr. Hood:

Column: 805

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hood:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Hood:

Column: 806

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Hood:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Walter:

Mr. Hood:

Column: 807

2.37 pm

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Column: 808

Column: 809

Column: 810

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Moore:

Column: 811

Column: 812

2.59 pm

Column: 813

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Column: 814

Column: 815

Mr. Walter:

Mr. Henderson:

Column: 816

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Henderson:

Column: 817

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Henderson:

Column: 818

3.21 pm

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 819

Column: 820

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 821

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 822

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 823

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Ancram:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 824

3.41 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 825

Michael Connarty:

Ms Stuart:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 826

Ms Stuart:

Column: 827

Mr. Cash:

Ms Stuart:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Ms Stuart:

Column: 828

3.57 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 829

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Mr. Vara:

Column: 830

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Vara:

Ms Stuart

Mr. Vara:

Ms Stuart:

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 831

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD):

Column: 832

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Keetch:

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Vara:

Column: 833

4.17 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Davidson:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 834

Column: 835

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Vara:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 836

4.30 pm

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 837

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Walter:

Mr. Hood:

Mr. Walter:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Column: 838

Mr. Walter:

Column: 839

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Walter:

Column: 840

Column: 841

4.55 pm

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 842

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 843

Mr. Illsley:

5.4 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 844

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 845

Mr. Cash:

Column: 846

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Cash:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 847

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Cash:

5.27 pm

Column: 848

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 849

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 850

Keith Vaz:

Column: 851

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 852

Mark Pritchard:

Keith Vaz:

5.45 pm

Column: 853

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Davidson:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 854

Column: 855

Mr. Cash:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Cash:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 857

Chris Bryant:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 858

Column: 859

6.7 pm

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 860

Column: 861

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Davidson:

6.18 pm

Column: 862

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Davidson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 863

Column: 864

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 865

Chris Bryant:

6.29 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 866

6.33 pm

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 867

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 868

Column: 870

6.47 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon):

Column: 871

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 872

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Brady:

Column: 873

Mr. Hoon:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Hoon:

David Taylor:

Mr. Hoon:

Column: 874

Petition [14 Jun 2006]

Telecommunications Masts [14 Jun 2006]

7 pm

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Column: 875

Commonwealth Doctors and Dentists [14 Jun 2006]

7 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 876

Column: 877

Column: 878

Column: 879

7.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Joan Ryan):

Column: 880

Column: 881

Mr. Mitchell:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Mitchell:

Joan Ryan:

Column: 882


Back Home Page