This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 166

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 883

House of Commons [15 Jun 2006]

Prayers [15 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Jun 2006]

TREASURY [15 Jun 2006]

Science and Innovation [15 Jun 2006]

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Andrew Miller:

Column: 884

Mr. Brown:

Helen Southworth:

Mr. Brown:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. Brown:

Column: 885

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Brown:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 886

Mr. Brown:

Climate Change (Taxation) [15 Jun 2006]

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Anne Snelgrove:

John Healey:

Column: 887

Ms Angela C. Smith:

John Healey:

David Wright:

John Healey:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 888

John Healey:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

John Healey:

Science Funding (North-East) [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 889

G8 Finance Ministers Meeting [15 Jun 2006]

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 890

Mr. Brown:

Mr. John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Brown:

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 891

Mr. Brown:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Brown:

Debt Cancellation [15 Jun 2006]

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Chris McCafferty:

Column: 892

Ed Balls:

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Ed Balls:

Tax Credits [15 Jun 2006]

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 893

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Malcolm Bruce:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 894

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Dawn Primarolo:

Inheritance Tax [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Bone:

Column: 895

Mr. Timms:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Timms:

Tax Credits [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr. Pelling:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Dawn Primarolo:

Science and Innovation [15 Jun 2006]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Column: 896

Mrs. James:

Mr. Timms:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Timms:

Bioethanol [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Column: 897

Mr. Blizzard:

John Healey:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 898

John Healey:

Tax Credits [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr. Robertson:

Dawn Primarolo:

UK Productivity [15 Jun 2006]

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Column: 899

Miss Kirkbride:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 900

Ed Balls:

Climate Change Levy [15 Jun 2006]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):Albert Owen:

John Healey:

Column: 901

Tax Credits [15 Jun 2006]

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Greg Clark:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 902

Pension Reform [15 Jun 2006]

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Mr. Dunne:

Ed Balls:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 903

Business of the House [15 Jun 2006]

11.31 am

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mrs. May:

Column: 904

Column: 905

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 906

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 907

Mr. Straw

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 908

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 909

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Straw:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 910

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 911

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 912

Mr. Straw:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Column: 913

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Column: 914

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 915

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 916

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 917

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Straw:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 918

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 919

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 920

Points of Order [15 Jun 2006]

12.25 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 921

Orders of the Day [15 Jun 2006]

Commissioner for Older People (Wales) Bill [15 Jun 2006]

12.28 pm

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 922

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 923

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 924

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 925

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Julie Morgan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 926

Mrs. Gillan:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Roger Williams:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 927

Adam Price:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 928

Column: 929

Column: 930

Column: 931

1 pm

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 932

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 933

Mr. Hollobone:

Mrs. Gillan:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 934

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 935

Column: 936

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hollobone:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 937

Chris Ruane:

Mrs. Gillan:

Angela Watkinson:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 938

1.27 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

1.30 pm

Column: 939

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Hain

Mr. Williams:

Column: 940

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Williams:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Williams:

Column: 941

Column: 942

Julie Morgan:

Mr. Williams:

Column: 943

1.47 pm

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 944

Column: 945

Column: 946

Column: 947

Column: 948

2.6 pm

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 949

Column: 950

Column: 951

2.20 pm

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 952

Column: 953

2.31 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 954

Julie Morgan:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 955

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 956

Column: 957

2.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Mr. David Jones:

Column: 958

Nick Ainger:

Column: 959

Column: 960

Mr. Roger Williams:

Nick Ainger:

COMMISSIONER FOR OLDER PEOPLE (WALES) BILL (PROGRAMME) [15 Jun 2006]

Column: 961

COMMISSIONER FOR OLDER PEOPLE (WALES) BILL [MONEY] [15 Jun 2006]

Column: 962

UK Hydrographic Office [15 Jun 2006]

3.2 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 963

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 964

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

David Taylor:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 965

Column: 966

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 967

Mr. Browne:

Column: 968

3.25 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Tom Watson):

Column: 969

David Taylor:

Mr. Watson:

David Taylor:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 970

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 971

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Watson:

David Taylor:

Mr. Watson:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 972

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Watson:

Column: 973

Column: 974

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Watson:


Back Home Page