This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 June 2006

Volume No. 447Part No. 168

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1047

House of Commons [19 Jun 2006]

Prayers [19 Jun 2006]

[Mr. Speaker ] [19 Jun 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jun 2006]

Home Department [19 Jun 2006]

Mr. Tawanda Machingura [19 Jun 2006]

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Byrne:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1048

Deportation (Zimbabwe) [19 Jun 2006]

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Byrne:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 1049

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Under-age Drinking [19 Jun 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1050

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Joan Ryan):

John Robertson:

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Joan Ryan:

Column: 1051

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

Joan Ryan:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Joan Ryan:

Child Pornography [19 Jun 2006]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 1052

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Mr. Coaker:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Knives [19 Jun 2006]

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 1053

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (John Reid):

Michael Gove:

John Reid:

Column: 1054

Ms Buck:

John Reid:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

John Reid:

Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 1055

John Reid:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

John Reid:

David Davis:

Column: 1056

John Reid:

Alcohol-related Crime [19 Jun 2006]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 1057

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Police [19 Jun 2006]

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 1058

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (John Reid):

Mr. Goodwill:

John Reid:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

John Reid:

Column: 1059

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

John Reid:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

John Reid:

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

John Reid:

Column: 1060

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

John Reid:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

John Reid:

Column: 1061

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

John Reid:

Nick Herbert:

John Reid:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

John Reid:

Column: 1062

Prisons [19 Jun 2006]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Mr. Hollobone:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 1063

Mr. Sutcliffe:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 1064

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Rape [19 Jun 2006]

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Joan Ryan):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Joan Ryan:

Immigration and Nationality Directorate [19 Jun 2006]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Paul Rowen:

Column: 1065

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 1066

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 1067

European Council [19 Jun 2006]

3.31 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1068

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 1069

Column: 1070

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1071

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1072

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1073

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1074

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1075

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1076

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 1077

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Column: 1078

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1079

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1080

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1081

Points of Order [19 Jun 2006]

4.13 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con)

Column: 1082

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1083

Orders of the Day [19 Jun 2006]

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [] [19 Jun 2006]

4.17 pm

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 1084

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1085

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1086

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1087

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1088

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1089

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Willetts:

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Column: 1090

Beverley Hughes:

Mrs. Maria Miller:

Beverley Hughes:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1091

Annette Brooke:

Beverley Hughes:

Mrs. Maria Miller:

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1092

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Margaret Moran:

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1093

Column: 1094

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Paice:

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1095

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Beverley Hughes:

5.5 pm

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Mrs. Humble:

Column: 1096

Mrs. Miller:

Beverley Hughes:

Mrs. Miller:

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Alan Johnson):

Column: 1097

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mrs. Miller:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mrs. Miller:

Anne Main:

Column: 1098

Mrs. Miller:

Mrs. Moon:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 1099

Column: 1100

Hywel Williams:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 1101

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 1102

Column: 1103

Annette Brooke:

Mrs. Miller:

Mr. Dhanda:

Mrs. Miller:

Column: 1104

5.43 pm

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 1105

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Column: 1109

6.2 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 1110

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 1111

Annette Brooke:

Column: 1112

Column: 1113

Column: 1114

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Annette Brooke:

Column: 1115

6.30 pm

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1116

Mrs. Maria Miller:

Mrs. Moon:

Hywel Williams:

Mrs. Moon:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 1117

Column: 1118

Column: 1119

Annette Brooke:

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 1120

Column: 1121

Column: 1122

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

7.9 pm

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 1123

Anne Main:

Mr. Turner:

Column: 1124

Column: 1125

Hywel Williams:

Column: 1126

Mr. Turner:

Column: 1127

7.31 pm

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Tim Loughton:

Judy Mallaber:

Column: 1130

7.44 pm

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Column: 1131

Column: 1132

Column: 1133

7.57 pm

Column: 1134

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Dhanda:

Margaret Moran:

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

Column: 1137

Judy Mallaber:

Margaret Moran:

8.17 pm

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

8.25 pm

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 1140

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Sanders:

David Taylor:

Mr. Sanders:

Column: 1141

Annette Brooke:

Mr. Sanders:

8.36 pm

Column: 1142

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Column: 1143

8.43 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

Column: 1146

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 1147

Tim Loughton:

Column: 1148

Column: 1149

9.2 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 1150

David Taylor:

Mr. Dhanda:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

Judy Mallaber:

Mr. Dhanda:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 1153

SAFEGUARDING VULNERABLE GROUPS BILL [] (PROGRAMME) [19 Jun 2006]

Column: 1154

SAFEGUARDING VULNERABLE GROUPS BILL [] [] [19 Jun 2006]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [19 Jun 2006]

Column: 1155

Nuclear Waste (Scotland) [19 Jun 2006]

9.20 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

John Robertson:

Angus Robertson:

John Robertson:

Column: 1156

Column: 1157

Angus Robertson:

John Robertson:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

John Robertson:

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

Column: 1160

Column: 1161

Column: 1163

Mr. Speaker:

9.54 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Column: 1164

Column: 1165

David Cairns:

Angus Robertson:

David Cairns:

John Robertson:

Column: 1166

David Cairns:

Column: 1167

John Robertson:

David Cairns:

Column: 1169

Column: 1170


Back Home Page