This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 4 July 2006

Volume No. 448Part No. 177

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 631

House of Commons [4 Jul 2006]

Prayers [4 Jul 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [4 Jul 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Jul 2006]

Scotland [4 Jul 2006]

Sporting Events [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Mr. Hands:

David Cairns:

Column: 632

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

David Cairns:

TV Licences [4 Jul 2006]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Sir Robert Smith:

David Cairns:

Column: 633

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

David Cairns:

Energy [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 634

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, East) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 635

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 636

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Sewel Convention [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Mr. Evennett:

David Cairns:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Column: 637

Mr. Speaker:

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch, East) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

David Cairns:

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

David Cairns:

Column: 638

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

David Cairns:

Mr. Speaker:

Private Sector Employment [4 Jul 2006]

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 639

Mr. Alexander:

Sandra Osborne:

Mr. Alexander:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 640

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Economic Activity [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Clarke:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 641

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Alexander:

Foreign Criminals (Deportation) [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Mr. Carmichael:

David Cairns:

Column: 642

Communities and Local Government [4 Jul 2006]

Conservation Areas [4 Jul 2006]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Meg Munn):

Ben Chapman:

Meg Munn:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Meg Munn:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 643

Meg Munn:

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Meg Munn:

Building Regulations [4 Jul 2006]

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Mary Creagh:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 644

Homelessness [4 Jul 2006]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Ruth Kelly):

Ms Keeble:

Ruth Kelly:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 645

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 646

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Ruth Kelly:

Social Housing [4 Jul 2006]

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper):

Sandra Gidley:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 647

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 648

Yvette Cooper:

ALMOs [4 Jul 2006]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Ruth Kelly):

Dr. Iddon:

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 649

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Local Government Finance [4 Jul 2006]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 650

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Travellers [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 651

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Meg Munn):

Mr. Baron:

Meg Munn:

Mr. Baron:

Meg Munn:

Housing [4 Jul 2006]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Yvette Cooper):

Column: 652

Mr. Turner:

Yvette Cooper:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 653

Points of Order [4 Jul 2006]

3.32 pm

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 654

Member Sworn [4 Jul 2006]

Presentation of Bill [4 Jul 2006]

Column: 655

Caravan Sites (Security of Tenure) [4 Jul 2006]

3.35 pm

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 656

Column: 657

Column: 658

Orders of the Day [4 Jul 2006]

Consolidated fund (appropriation) (No. 3) bill [4 Jul 2006]

FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL [4 Jul 2006]

Column: 659

Finance (No. 2) Bill [4 Jul 2006]

3.48 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 660

Column: 662

Column: 663

Mrs. Villiers:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 664

John Bercow:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 665

Column: 666

John Bercow:

Mrs. Villiers:

4 pm

Column: 667

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 668

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 669

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 670

Column: 671

4.15 pm

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 672

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 673

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. Villiers:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 674

John Bercow:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 675

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

4.30 pm

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 676

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Column: 677

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 678

Column: 679

Rob Marris:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 680

4.45 pm

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 681

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 682

Rob Marris:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 683

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Dunne:

Rob Marris:

Column: 684

Mr. Dunne:

Dawn Primarolo:

5 pm

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 685

Column: 686

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 687

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 688

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Gauke:

5.15 pm

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Redwood:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 689

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 690

Rob Marris:

Mr. Newmark:

Rob Marris:

Column: 691

Column: 692

Dawn Primarolo:

5.30 pm

Mr. Gauke:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 693

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 694

Mr. Redwood:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 695

5.45 pm

Column: 696

Column: 697

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 698

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 699

Julia Goldsworthy:

6 pm

Dawn Primarolo:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 700

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 701

Division No. 272 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [4 Jul 2006]

Column: 706

Division No. 273 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [4 Jul 2006]

Column: 711

Column: 712

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 713

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 714

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 715

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

6.45 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 716

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 717

Column: 718

Column: 719

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 720

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban:

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls)

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 721

Ed Balls:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 722

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 723

7.15 pm

Rob Marris:

Mr. Dunne:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 724

Steve Webb:

Column: 725

Ed Balls:

Column: 726

Column: 727

Steve Webb:

Ed Balls:

7.30 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Ed Balls:

John Hemming:

Ed Balls:

John Hemming:

Ed Balls:

Column: 728

Column: 729

Steve Webb:

Ed Balls:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 730

Column: 731

7.45 pm

Column: 732

Mr. Hoban:

Division No. 274 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [4 Jul 2006]

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 737

Danny Alexander:

Column: 739

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 740

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Rob Marris:

Danny Alexander:

John Bercow:

Danny Alexander:

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 741

Rob Marris:

Danny Alexander:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Mr. Paul Goodman:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 742

8.15 pm

Mr. Goodman:

Column: 743

John Bercow:

Mr. Goodman:

John Bercow:

Mr. Goodman:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 744

Mr. Goodman:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Goodman:

Column: 745

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mr. Carmichael:

John Bercow:

Column: 746

Mr. Carmichael:

8.30 pm

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Carmichael:

Rob Marris:

Column: 747

Mr. Carmichael:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 748

Column: 749

Column: 750

Rob Marris:

8.45 pm

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Rob Marris:

Danny Alexander:

Rob Marris:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 751

Rob Marris:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Rob Marris:

Column: 752

Mr. Carmichael:

Rob Marris:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Rob Marris:

Stewart Hosie:

Chris Huhne:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 753

Chris Huhne:

Stewart Hosie:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 754

John Healey:

Stewart Hosie:

9 pm

Column: 755

John Thurso:

Stewart Hosie:

John Thurso:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 756

John Thurso:

Column: 757

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 758

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

9.15 pm

Mr. Reid:

Column: 759

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mr. Reid:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Alan Reid

Column: 760

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Andrew Turner:

Mr. Newmark:

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Newmark:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Newmark:

John Thurso:

Mr. Newmark:

John Thurso:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 761

John Healey:

Mr. Carmichael:

John Healey:

Column: 762

Danny Alexander:

John Healey:

9.30 pm

Julia Goldsworthy:

John Healey:

Mr. Carmichael:

John Healey:

Column: 763

Sir Robert Smith:

John Healey:

Stewart Hosie:

John Healey:

Column: 764

Danny Alexander:

Division No. 275 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [4 Jul 2006]

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 768

Alan Simpson:

Column: 770

Column: 771

10 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Alan Simpson:

Column: 772

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Alan Simpson:

Column: 773

Mr. Frank Field:

Alan Simpson:

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Column: 774

10.15 pm

Column: 775

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 776

Alan Simpson:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 777

Column: 778

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

10.30 pm

Column: 779

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 780

Column: 781

John Healey:

Column: 782

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

John Healey:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

John Healey:

Column: 783

10.45 pm

John Bercow:

John Healey:

John Bercow:

John Healey:

Column: 784

Alan Simpson:

Division No. 276 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [4 Jul 2006]

Delegated Legislation [4 Jul 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 788

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Hon. Members:

ADJOURNMENT (SUMMER) [4 Jul 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Hon. Members:

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [4 Jul 2006]

Delegated Legislation [4 Jul 2006]

CONVENTIONS [4 Jul 2006]

Column: 789

PC Richard Keel [4 Jul 2006]

11.7 pm

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 790

Column: 791

11.18 pm

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 792

Column: 793

Column: 794


Back Home Page