This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 July 2006

Volume No. 448Part No. 178

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 795

House of Commons [5 Jul 2006]

Prayers [5 Jul 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [5 Jul 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Jul 2006]

Wales [5 Jul 2006]

Allied Steel and Wire Pension Scheme [5 Jul 2006]

Jenny Willott (Cardiff, Central) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Jenny Willott:

Nick Ainger:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 796

Nick Ainger:

Child Poverty [5 Jul 2006]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Ann Clwyd:

Mr. Hain:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 797

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

Police Force Mergers [5 Jul 2006]

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mark Williams:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 798

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

NHS Operations [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Mr. Bone:

Column: 799

Nick Ainger:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Nick Ainger:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Nick Ainger:

Post Offices [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Llwyd:

Column: 800

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 801

Mr. Hain:

Agriculture [5 Jul 2006]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

James Duddridge:

Nick Ainger:

Earnings Statistics [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Mr. Crabb:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 802

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Nick Ainger:

Mrs. Gillan:

Nick Ainger:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Nick Ainger:

Column: 803

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Nick Ainger:

Search and Rescue Operations [5 Jul 2006]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Nick Ainger):

Albert Owen:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 804

PRIME MINISTER

Engagements [5 Jul 2006]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Tom Brake:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 805

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 806

The Prime Minister:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Column: 807

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 808

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 809

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 810

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 811

The Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 813

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 814

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 815

Speaker’s Statement [5 Jul 2006]

12.31 pm

Mr. Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 816

Community Hospitals [5 Jul 2006]

12.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 817

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 818

Column: 819

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 820

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 821

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Column: 822

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 823

Mr. Campbell:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Column: 824

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Gwyn Prosser (Dover) (Lab):

Column: 825

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 826

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 827

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 828

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 829

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 830

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 831

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 832

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 833

Points of Order [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 834

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Wilshire:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 835

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 836

Climate Change (Commercial and Public Services Sectors) [5 Jul 2006]

1.38 pm

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 837

Column: 838

Climate change (commercial and public services sectors) [5 Jul 2006]

Column: 839

Orders of the Day [5 Jul 2006]

Finance (No. 2) Bill [5 Jul 2006]

1.47 pm

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 840

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

John Bercow:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 841

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 842

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Francois:

2 pm

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 843

Column: 844

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Column: 845

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 846

Dawn Primarolo:

2.15 pm

Column: 847

Mr. Francois:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 848

Column: 849

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 850

2.30 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 851

Mr. Hoban:

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Column: 852

Mr. Hoban:

Ed Balls:

Column: 853

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 854

2.45 pm

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 855

Column: 856

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. Villiers:

Julia Goldsworthy:

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Column: 857

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 858

3 pm

Mr. Francois:

Column: 859

Rob Marris:

Mr. Francois:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 860

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Francois:

Column: 861

Column: 862

3.15 pm

David Taylor:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 863

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 864

David Taylor:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 865

Julia Goldsworthy:

Dawn Primarolo:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 866

Mr. Francois:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Francois:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Division No. 279 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [5 Jul 2006]

Ed Balls:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

3.45 pm

Column: 871

Mr. Hoban:

Ed Balls:

Column: 872

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 873

Ed Balls:

Column: 874

Column: 875

Column: 876

Column: 877

Column: 878

Column: 879

Column: 880

Column: 881

Column: 883

Schedule 8 [5 Jul 2006]

4 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Rob Marris:

Column: 884

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Rob Marris:

Column: 885

Dawn Primarolo:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 886

Julia Goldsworthy:

Rob Marris:

Column: 887

4.15 pm

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 888

Mr. Goodman:

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Goodman:

Column: 889

Column: 890

Julia Goldsworthy:

deferred divisions [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 891

Finance (No. 2) Bill [5 Jul 2006]

Dawn Primarolo:

David Howarth:

Dawn Primarolo:

4.30 pm

David Howarth:

Column: 892

Dawn Primarolo:

Rob Marris:

Dawn Primarolo:

Rob Marris:

Column: 893

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Francois:

Column: 894

Column: 895

4.45 pm

Column: 896

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Francois:

Ed Balls:

Column: 897

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 898

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 899

Ed Balls:

Mr. Francois:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Francois:

5 pm

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Francois:

Column: 900

Julia Goldsworthy:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 901

Column: 902

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 903

Column: 904

5.15 pm

Column: 905

Ed Balls:

Sir George Young:

Mr. Newmark:

Rob Marris:

Column: 906

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 907

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Newmark:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 908

Column: 909

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Newmark:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Newmark:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 910

Mr. Gauke:

Ed Balls

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Gauke:

Sir George Young:

Column: 911

Mr. Gauke:

5.45 pm

Column: 912

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 913

Column: 914

Ed Balls:

Mr. Francois:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 915

6 pm

Column: 916

Column: 917

Mr. Francois:

Ed Balls:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 918

Ed Balls:

Sir George Young:

Ed Balls:

6.15 pm

Column: 919

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 920

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Stewart Hosie:

Division No. 280 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [5 Jul 2006]
6.30 pm
Division No. 281 [Finance (No. 2) Bill] [5 Jul 2006]
6.45 pm

Column: 929

6.46 pm

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 930

Mrs. Villiers:

Dawn Primarolo:

6.51 pm

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 931

Column: 932

Column: 933

7.1 pm

Column: 934

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 935

7.8 pm

Sir George Young:

Column: 936

7.10 pm

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 937

7.13 pm

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 938

Division No. 282 [Finance (No. 2) Bill]

Column: 942

[5 Jul 2006]

COMPANY LAW REFORM BILL [] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2) [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [5 Jul 2006]

Column: 943

Ambulances (County Durham) [5 Jul 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

7.31 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 944

Column: 945

7.42 pm

Column: 946

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 947

Column: 948

Column: 949

Column: 950

Column: 951

Division No. 277 [Ambulances (County Durham)]

Deferred Divisions [5 Jul 2006]

[5 Jul 2006]
Division No. 278 [Deferred Divisions] [5 Jul 2006]

Back Home Page