This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 July 2006

Volume No. 448Part No. 179

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 959

House of Commons [6 Jul 2006]

Prayers [6 Jul 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 Jul 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Jul 2006]

Trade and Industry [6 Jul 2006]

Renewable Energy [6 Jul 2006]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Angela Watkinson:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 960

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Malcolm Wicks:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Malcolm Wicks:

Peter Luff:

Malcolm Wicks:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

David Taylor:

Column: 961

Malcolm Wicks:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Duncan:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 962

Mr. Duncan:

Malcolm Wicks:

Nuclear Power [6 Jul 2006]

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry(Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Goodwill:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 963

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Darling:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Darling:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Column: 964

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 965

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 966

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Bank of Credit and Commerce International [6 Jul 2006]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Margaret Hodge):

Keith Vaz:

Margaret Hodge:

Electric Power Distribution [6 Jul 2006]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Column: 967

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Mr. Robathan:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Speaker:

UK Energy Mix [6 Jul 2006]

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry(Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 968

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 969

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Energy Review [6 Jul 2006]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry(Mr. Alistair Darling):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 970

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 971

Mr. Darling:

Telecommunications Services [6 Jul 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Margaret Hodge):

John Robertson:

Margaret Hodge:

World Trade Negotiations [6 Jul 2006]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Ian McCartney):

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 972

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Swayne:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. McCartney:

John Bercow:

Column: 973

Mr. McCartney:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. McCartney:

Column: 974

Renewable Energy [6 Jul 2006]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

James Duddridge:

Malcolm Wicks:

Minister for Women and Equality [6 Jul 2006]

Medical Professions [6 Jul 2006]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Minister for Women (Ruth Kelly):

Column: 975

Miss McIntosh:

Ruth Kelly:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 976

Domestic Abuse [6 Jul 2006]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Minister for Women (Ruth Kelly):

Mrs. James:

Ruth Kelly:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 977

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Women in Public Life [6 Jul 2006]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Minister for Women and Equality (Meg Munn):

Jo Swinson:

Meg Munn:

Column: 978

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Meg Munn:

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Meg Munn:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Meg Munn:

Column: 979

Business of the House [6 Jul 2006]

11.34 am

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Column: 980

Mrs. May:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 983

Column: 984

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 985

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Column: 986

Nigel Griffiths:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 987

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Nigel Griffiths:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 988

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 989

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Nigel Griffiths:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 990

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 991

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 992

Nigel Griffiths:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 993

Nigel Griffiths:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Nigel Griffiths:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 994

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 995

Nigel Griffiths:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 996

Points of Order [6 Jul 2006]

12.23 pm

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 997

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 998

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

BILL PRESENTED [6 Jul 2006]

Column: 999

Armed Forces Personnel [6 Jul 2006]

12.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Column: 1000

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Des Browne:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Des Browne:

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1001

Des Browne:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 1002

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Des Browne:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 1003

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 1004

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 1005

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 1006

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Des Browne:

Column: 1007

Mr. Ellwood:

Des Browne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Des Browne:

Column: 1008

Mr. Ellwood:

Des Browne:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1009

Des Browne:

Column: 1010

Column: 1011

Mark Pritchard:

Des Browne:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)

Chris Bryant

Des Browne:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1012

Des Browne:

Chris Bryant:

Des Browne:

David Wright

Des Browne:

Column: 1013

David Wright:

Des Browne:

Patrick Mercer:

Des Browne:

Column: 1014

Column: 1015

1.30 pm

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 1016

Chris Bryant:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 1017

Mr. Gray:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 1018

Des Browne:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 1019

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con)

Mark Pritchard

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Newmark:

Dr. Fox:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 1020

Dr. Fox:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

1.58 pm

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1023

Column: 1025

Column: 1026

2.9 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1027

Column: 1028

Column: 1029

2.29 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1030

Column: 1031

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

John Robertson:

Column: 1032

2.43 pm

Column: 1033

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Column: 1034

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Soames:

Column: 1035

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence(Mr. Adam Ingram):

Mr. Soames:

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Soames:

Column: 1036

Column: 1037

Column: 1038

3.9 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1039

3.14 pm

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1040

Column: 1041

Column: 1042

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Jenkin:

Column: 1043

3.33 pm

Column: 1044

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1045

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Anderson:

3.40 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1046

Column: 1047

Column: 1048

Mr. Gray:

Robert Key:

Column: 1049

Mark Pritchard:

Robert Key:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Robert Key:

Ann Winterton:

Robert Key:

Column: 1050

Column: 1051

Column: 1052

4.3 pm

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1053

Column: 1054

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

4.13 pm

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1055

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Gray:

Column: 1056

Column: 1057

4.23 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 1058

Column: 1059

4.30 pm

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 1060

Column: 1061

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 1062

Mr. Gray:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 1063

4.47 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 1064

Column: 1065

Mr. Soames:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 1066

4.59 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

Mr. Gray:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 1069

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 1070

5.14 pm

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 1071

Des Browne

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Gray:

Column: 1072

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1073

Column: 1074

Ann Winterton:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1075

Column: 1076

5.35 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence(Mr. Adam Ingram):

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Column: 1077

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 1078

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 1079

Column: 1080

Mr. Soames:

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Jenkin:

Column: 1081

Mr. Ingram:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 1082

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1083

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Bob Russell:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1084

petition

Draft Education (Northern Ireland) Order [6 Jul 2006]

6.3 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 1085

Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research [6 Jul 2006]

6.5 pm

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 1086

Column: 1087

Column: 1088

Column: 1089

6.21 pm

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Ian McCartney):

Column: 1090

Column: 1091

Column: 1092

Mark Williams:

Mr. McCartney:


Back Home Page