This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 October 2006

Volume No. 450Part No. 200

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 565

House of Commons [16 Oct 2006]

Prayers [16 Oct 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [16 Oct 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Oct 2006]

Work and Pensions [16 Oct 2006]

Jobcentre Plus [16 Oct 2006]

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Anne Main:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 566

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Economically Inactive Teenagers [16 Oct 2006]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 567

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Murphy:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 568

Mr. Murphy:

One Nottingham [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Hutton:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker:

Child Support Agency [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 569

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Hutton:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 570

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 571

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Occupational Pensions [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Prentice:

James Purnell:

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

James Purnell:

Column: 572

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

James Purnell:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Column: 573

Pensioners [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Vara:

James Purnell:

Mr. Vara:

James Purnell:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

James Purnell:

Post Office Card Account [16 Oct 2006]

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 574

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Danny Alexander:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 575

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 576

Mr. Plaskitt:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 577

Disability Discrimination Acts (Departmental Policy) [16 Oct 2006]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Joan Walley:

Mrs. McGuire:

Pension Credit [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Blizzard:

James Purnell:

Column: 578

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

James Purnell:

Unemployment Figures [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Gauke:

Mr. Murphy:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 579

Mr. Murphy:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Disability Living Allowance [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 580

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Mr. Walker:

Mrs. McGuire:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. McGuire:

Youth Unemployment [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 581

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Jackson:

Mr. Murphy:

Leader of the House [16 Oct 2006]

Parliamentary Questions [16 Oct 2006]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Norman Baker:

Column: 582

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

House of Commons Commission [16 Oct 2006]

Voters Packs [16 Oct 2006]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Joan Walley:

Column: 583

Nick Harvey:

Leader of the House [16 Oct 2006]

Political Parties (Funding) [16 Oct 2006]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 584

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 585

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 586

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 587

Northern Ireland [16 Oct 2006]

3.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Column: 588

Column: 589

Column: 590

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Column: 591

Column: 592

Mr. Hain:

Column: 593

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 594

Mr. Hain:

Column: 595

Mr. Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 596

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 597

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 598

Mr. Mackay:

Mr. Hain:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Column: 599

Mr. Hain:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 600

Mr. Hain:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 601

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 602

Point of Order [16 Oct 2006]

4.26 pm

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Post Office [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Speaker:

4.26 pm

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 604

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Davey:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Davey:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Davey:

Column: 605

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Davey:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Mr. Davey:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 606

Mr. Davey:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mr. Davey:

Column: 607

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Davey:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab)

Mr. Davey:

Column: 608

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Davey:

Miss Begg:

Mr. Davey:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 609

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 610

Miss Begg:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Davey:

Geraldine Smith:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 611

Mr. Weir:

Column: 612

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Duncan:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 613

4.59 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 614

Mr. Redwood:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Chris Bryant:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 615

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Davey:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Geraldine Smith:

Column: 616

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 617

Mr. Weir:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 618

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 619

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Several hon. Members

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 620

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 621

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Sir Robert Smith:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 622

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Paterson:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 623

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 624

5.39 pm

Column: 625

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Duncan:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 626

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 627

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Duncan:

Column: 628

5.50 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr. Paterson:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 629

Mr. Paterson:

Kate Hoey:

Chris Bryant:

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Bellingham:

Kate Hoey:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Kate Hoey:

Column: 631

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Kate Hoey:

6.5 pm

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 632

Column: 633

Mr. Paterson:

Sir Robert Smith:

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 634

Mr. Weir:

Sir Robert Smith:

Michael Connarty:

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 635

6.16 pm

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 636

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Drew:

Column: 637

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Drew:

Column: 638

6.31 pm

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Column: 639

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 640

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Hywel Williams:

6.39 pm

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 641

Mr. Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Column: 642

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr. Bellingham:

Michael Connarty

Mr. Bellingham:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 643

6.50 pm

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 644

Mr. Newmark:

Mr. Leech:

6.54 pm

Column: 645

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 646

7 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 647

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Lorely Burt:

7.6 pm

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 648

Mr. Cox:

Danny Alexander:

Greg Mulholland:

Several hon. Members

Column: 649

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Danny Alexander:

Michael Connarty:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 650

Column: 651

7.18 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 652

Column: 653

Column: 654

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD)

Division No. 304 [Post Office] [16 Oct 2006]

Column: 659

Green Taxes [16 Oct 2006]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

7.45 pm

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 660

Column: 661

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Chris Huhne:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Spearker:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 662

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 663

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Ellwood

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Ellwood

Chris Huhne:

Column: 664

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 665

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 666

Mr. Ellwood:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 667

8.18 pm

The Minister for Climate Change and the Environment (Ian Pearson):

Column: 668

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 669

Mr. Ellwood:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 670

Chris Huhne:

Ian Pearson:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 671

Mr. Weir:

Ian Pearson:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 672

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Ellwood:

Ian Pearson:

8.36 pm

Column: 673

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 674

Column: 675

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Gregory Barker:

Column: 676

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Martin Horwood:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 677

Martin Horwood:

Gregory Barker:

Dr. Whitehead:

Column: 678

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 679

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

8.59 pm

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 680

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Morley:

Column: 681

Column: 682

Column: 683

9.13 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Susan Kramer:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 684

Mr. Ellwood:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 685

Column: 686

Dr. Whitehead:

Martin Horwood:

Gregory Barker:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 687

Mr. Weir:

Martin Horwood:

Gregory Barker:

Chris Huhne:

Gregory Barker:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Martin Horwood:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 688

Martin Horwood:

9.30 pm

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Alan Simpson:

Column: 689

Column: 690

9.40 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 691

Mr. Ellwood:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 692

Column: 693

9.49 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 694

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 695

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 696

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD)

Division No. 305 [Post Office] [16 Oct 2006]

Column: 699

Division No. 306 [Post Office] [16 Oct 2006]

northern ireland [16 Oct 2006]

petition [16 Oct 2006]

Park Chase Development [16 Oct 2006]

10.28 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 703

Planning (Community Involvement) [16 Oct 2006]

10.30 pm

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Column: 704

Column: 705

Column: 706

Column: 707

Column: 708

10.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Meg Munn):

Column: 709

Column: 710

Column: 711

Column: 712

Mr. Truswell:

Meg Munn:


Back Home Page