This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 October 2006

Volume No. 451Part No. 209

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [30 Oct 2006]

Prayers [30 Oct 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [30 Oct 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Oct 2006]

Defence [30 Oct 2006]

Air Transport [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Column: 3

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 4

Mr. Howarth:

Mr. Ingram:

Afghanistan [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Mr. Brown:

Column: 5

Des Browne:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Des Browne:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 6

Des Browne:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Des Browne:

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 7

Des Browne:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 8

Eurofighter Typhoon [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 9

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Regiments (Yorkshire) [30 Oct 2006]

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Mrs. Riordan:

Mr. Ingram:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 10

Mr. Ingram:

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Con):

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 11

Cluster Munitions [30 Oct 2006]

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Tim Farron:

Mr. Ingram:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 12

Armed Forces (Resourcing) [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Mr. Jenkin:

Des Browne:

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 13

Des Browne:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Des Browne:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 14

Des Browne:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Des Browne:

Hospital Facilities [30 Oct 2006]

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 15

Des Browne:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con)

Des Browne:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 16

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

Des Browne:

Mr. Speaker:

Iraq [30 Oct 2006]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Derek Twigg):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 17

Derek Twigg:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Derek Twigg:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Derek Twigg:

Hospital Facilities [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Column: 18

Mr. Pelling:

Des Browne:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Grenadier Guards [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Column: 19

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Ingram:

Hospital Facilities [30 Oct 2006]

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Column: 20

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Derek Twigg):

Shona McIsaac:

Derek Twigg:

Column: 21

Climate Change [30 Oct 2006]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (David Miliband):

Column: 22

Column: 23

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 24

Column: 25

Column: 26

David Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

David Miliband:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 27

Column: 28

David Miliband:

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 29

David Miliband:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

David Miliband:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 30

David Miliband:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 31

David Miliband:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

David Miliband:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Column: 32

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

David Miliband:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Column: 33

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

David Miliband:

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

David Miliband:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Susan Kramer:

David Miliband:

Column: 34

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 35

David Miliband:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 36

David Miliband:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

David Miliband:

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

Column: 37

David Miliband:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Column: 38

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 39

David Miliband:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

David Miliband:

Column: 40

Points of Order [30 Oct 2006]

4.31 pm

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

BILL PRESENTED

Column: 41

VIOLENT CRIME REDUCTION BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO.2) [30 Oct 2006]

Column: 42

Orders of the Day [30 Oct 2006]

Violent Crime Reduction Bill [30 Oct 2006]

4.34 pm

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 43

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 44

Column: 45

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

4.45 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 46

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Clause 1 [30 Oct 2006]

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 47

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 48

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. McNulty:

Nick Herbert:

5 pm

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 49

Mr. Walker:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab):

Column: 50

Mr. McNulty:

John Bercow:

Mr. McNulty:

John Bercow:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 51

Column: 52

Nick Herbert:

5.15 pm

Column: 53

Column: 54

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Column: 55

Lynne Featherstone:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Lynne Featherstone:

5.30 pm

Column: 57

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Column: 58

Column: 59

Bob Spink:

5.45 pm

Mr. Walker:

Bob Spink:

Column: 60

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Malins:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 61

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 62

Mr. McNulty:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 63

6 pm

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 64

Column: 65

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 66

Energy Supply [30 Oct 2006]

6.10 pm

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 67

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 68

Mr. Darling:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 69

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 70

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 71

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Darling:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 72

6.33 pm

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 73

Mark Tami:

Charles Hendry:

Paddy Tipping:

Charles Hendry:

Peter Luff:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 74

Mark Tami:

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Darling:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 75

Mr. Darling:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 76

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Charles Hendry:

Column: 77

Several hon. Members

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 78

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Darling:

Charles Hendry:

Several hon. Members

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Column: 79

Mark Tami:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 80

Mr. David Hamilton:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 81

7.3 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Mark Tami:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 82

Mark Tami:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 83

Mark Tami:

Mr. Robinson:

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Robinson:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 84

Mr. Robinson:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 85

Peter Luff:

Mr. Robinson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

7.18 pm

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Blizzard:

Column: 86

David Howarth:

Mr. Blizzard:

David Howarth:

Peter Luff:

David Howarth:

Column: 87

Peter Luff:

David Howarth:

Column: 88

Robert Key:

David Howarth:

Robert Key:

David Howarth:

Column: 89

Robert Key:

David Howarth:

Mr. Jamie Reed:

David Howarth:

Mr. Jamie Reed:

Column: 90

David Howarth:

Peter Luff:

David Howarth:

Column: 91

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

David Howarth:

Column: 92

Mr. Jamie Reed:

David Howarth:

Column: 93

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

David Howarth:

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

David Howarth:

Column: 94

Column: 95

7.59 pm

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Column: 96

Robert Key:

Mr. Blizzard:

Column: 97

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.18 pm

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 100

Column: 101

Column: 102

Column: 103

Column: 104

Column: 105

8.35 pm

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 106

Peter Luff

Column: 107

Mr. Meacher:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Meacher:

Peter Luff

Mr. Meacher:

Peter Luff:

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 108

Mr. Blizzard:

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 109

8.52 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 110

Column: 111

Column: 112

9.5 pm

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Column: 113

Column: 114

9.15 pm

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 115

Column: 116

Column: 117

9.24 pm

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 118

Column: 119

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Prisk:

Column: 120

9.38 pm

Column: 121

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Column: 122

Column: 123

Robert Key:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Prisk:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 124

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Malcolm Wicks:

Peter Luff:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 125

Peter Luff:

Malcolm Wicks:

Michael Connarty:

Malcolm Wicks:

Michael Connarty:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 126

Mr. Prisk:

Malcolm Wicks:

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Column: 127

PROCEDURE [30 Oct 2006]

petition [30 Oct 2006]

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office [30 Oct 2006]

9.59 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 128

Academy (Isle of Sheppey) [30 Oct 2006]

10 pm

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Column: 129

Column: 130

Column: 131

Column: 132

Column: 133

10.17 pm

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Column: 134

Column: 135

Column: 136


Back Home Page