House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 21st May 2005

Full list of HM Government
as at 21 May 2005

(Formed by Rt Hon Tony Blair MP May 2005)

The Cabinet

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

Rt Hon Tony Blair MP

Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Rt Hon John Prescott MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Rt Hon John Hutton MP

Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal

Rt Hon Geoff Hoon MP

Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs

Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

Secretary of State for International Development

Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Rt Hon David Blunkett MP

Secretary of State for Transport and Scotland

Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Health

Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland and Wales

Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Secretary of State for Defence

Rt Hon John Reid MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Rt Hon Desmond Browne MP

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council

Rt Hon Baroness Amos

Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Education and Skills

Rt Hon Ruth Kelly MP

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)

Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong MP

Minister without Portfolio and Party Chair

Rt Hon Ian McCartney MP *

Minister of Communities and Local Government

Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Also attend Cabinet meetings:

Lords Chief Whip

Lord Grocott

Attorney General

Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith

Minister of State for Europe

Mr Douglas Alexander MP

Departments of State and Ministers

Cabinet Office

70 Whitehall
London SW1A 2AS
020 7276 3000
http://www.cabinet-office.gov.uk

Minister of State and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Rt Hon John Hutton MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Mr Jim Murphy MP

Department for Constitutional Affairs

Selbourne House
54-60 Victoria Street
London SW1E 6QW
020 7210 8500
http://www.lcd.gov.uk

Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs

Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC

Advocate General for Scotland

Baroness Clark QC

Minister of State

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Bridget Prentice MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Baroness Ashton of Upholland

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland)

David Cairns MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales)

Nick Ainger MP

Department for Culture, Media & Sport

2-4 Cockspur Street
London SW1Y 5DH
020 7211 6000
http://www.culture.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Sport and Tourism)

Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr David Lammy MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

James Purnell MP

Ministry of Defence

Old War Office Building
Whitehall
London SW1A 2HB
0870 607 4455
http://www.mod.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon John Reid MP

Minister of State (Armed Forces)

Rt Hon Adam Ingram MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (and Minister for Veterans)

Mr Don Touhig MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Defence Procurement)

Lord Drayson

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

26 Whitehall
London SW1A 2WH
020 7944 4400
http://www.odpm.gov.uk

Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for Local Government and the Regions

Rt Hon John Prescott MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Housing and Planning)

Mr Phil Woolas MP

- Minister of State (Local and Regional Government)

Yvette Cooper MP

- Minister of Communities and Local Government

Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under Secretary

Baroness Andrews OBE

- Parliamentary Under Secretary

Jim Fitzpatrick MP

Department for Education and Skills

Sanctuary Buildings
Great Smith Street
London SW1P 3BT
0870 000 2288
http://www.dfes.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Ruth Kelly MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Schools)

Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP

- Minister of State (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)

Bill Rammell MP

- Minister of State (Young People and Families)

Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Children and Families)

Maria Eagle MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Skills and Vocational Education)

Lord Adonis

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Schools)

Philip Hope MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Nobel House
17 Smith Square
London
SW1P 3JR
020 7238 6000
http://www.defra.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Environment and Agri-Environment)

Mr Elliot Morley MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Food, Farming and Sustainable Energy)

Lord Bach of Lutterworth

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Nature Conservation and Fisheries)

Mr Ben Bradshaw MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Jim Knight MP

Foreign & Commonwealth Office

King Charles Street
London SW1A 2AH
020 7270 1500
http://www.fco.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Ministers of State

- Minister for Europe

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

- Minister of State (Middle East)

Dr Kim Howells MP

- Minister of State (Trade) (also DTI)

Mr Ian Pearson MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Lord Triesman

Department of Health

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London SW1A 2NS
020 7210 4850
http://www.doh.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP

Ministers of State

Rt Hon Jane Kennedy MP

Ms Rosie Winterton MP

Lord Warner

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Liam Byrne MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Caroline Flint MP

Home Office

50 Queen Anne's Gate
London SW1H 9AT
0870 000 1585
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Citizenship, Immigration and Nationality)

Tony McNulty MP

- Minister of State (Crime Reduction, Policing, Community Safety & Counter-Terrorism)

Ms Hazel Blears MP

- Minister of State (Criminal Justice System and Law Reform)

Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Correctional Services and Reducing Re-offending)

Paul Goggins MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Race Equality, Community Policy and Civil Renewal)

Fiona Mactaggart MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Tackling Drugs, Reducing Organised and International Crime)

Andy Burnham MP

House of Commons

2 Carlton Gardens
London SW1Y 5AA
Tel: 020 7210 1025
http://www.commonsleader.gov.uk

Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal and Secretary of State for Wales

Rt Hon Geoff Hoon MP

Deputy Leader of the House of Commons

Nigel Griffiths MP

Department for International Development

1 Palace Street
London SW1E 5HE
0845 300 4100
http://www.dfid.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Mr Gareth Thomas MP

Law Officers' Department

Attorney General's Chambers
9 Buckingham Gate
London SW1E 6JP
020 7271 2422

Attorney General

Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith QC

Solicitor General

Mr Mike O'Brien MP

Northern Ireland Office

11 Millbank
London SW1P 4PN

Block B
Castle Buildings
Stormont
Belfast BT4 3SG
020 7210 3000 (London) or 028 9052 0700 (Belfast)
http://www.nio.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Minister of State

Mr David Hanson MP

Rt Hon Lord Rooker

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

Mr Shaun Woodward MP

Angela E. Smith MP

Privy Council Office

2 Carlton Gardens
London SW1Y 5AA
020 7210 3000
http://www.privycouncil.gov.uk

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Lords

Rt Hon Baroness Amos

Department of Trade and Industry

1 Victoria Street
London SW1H 0ET
020 7215 5000
http://www.dti.gov.uk

Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (E-Commerce, Energy and Postal Services)

Rt Hon Alun Michael MP

- Minister of State (Energy and E-Commerce)

Malcolm Wicks MP

- Minister of State (Trade and Investment and Foreign Affairs)

Ian Pearson MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Employment relations, Consumers and Postal Services)

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Science and Innovation)

Lord Sainsbury of Turville *

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Construction, Small Business and Enterprise)

Barry Gardiner MP

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Women and Equality)

Meg Munn MP *

Department for Transport

Gt. Minster House
76 Marsham Street
London SW1P 4DR
020 7944 8300
http://www.dft.gov.uk

Secretary of State for Transport and Scotland

Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Minister of State

Dr Stephen Ladyman MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

Ms Karen Buck MP

Derek Twigg MP

HM Treasury

1 Horseguards Road
London SW1A 2HQ
020 7270 5000
http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury

Rt Hon Tony Blair MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Chief Secretary

Rt Hon Desmond Browne MP

Financial Secretary

John Healey MP

Paymaster General

Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP

Economic Secretary

Mr Ivan Lewis MP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)

Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong MP

Lords Commissioners (Whips)

Mr Vernon Coaker MP

Gillian Merron MP

Mr Tom Watson MP

Joan Ryan MP

Mr Dave Watts MP

Assistant Whips

Kevin Brennan MP

Alan Campbell MP

Ian Cawsey MP

Tony Cunningham MP

Mr Parmjit Dhanda MP

Mr Frank Roy MP

Claire Ward MP

Wales Office

Gwydyr House

Whitehall
London SW1A 2ER
020 7270 3000
http://www.ossw.wales.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr Nick Ainger MP

Department for Work and Pensions

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London SW1A 2NS
020 7712 2171
http://www.dwp.gov.uk

Secretary of State

Rt Hon David Blunkett MP

Ministers of State

- Minister of State (Pensions)

Stephen Timms MP

- Minister of State (Work)

Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Anne McGuire MP

Mr James Plaskitt MP

HM Household

Lord Chamberlain

Rt Hon Lord Luce

Lord Steward

Duke of Abercorn KG

Master of the Horse

Lord Vestey

Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household

Mr Bob Ainsworth MP

Comptroller (Whip, House of Commons)

Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP

Vice Chamberlain

Mr John Heppell MP

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (Chief Whip, House of Lords)

Lord Grocott +

Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)

Lord Davies of Oldham

Lords in Waiting

Lord Evans of Temple Guiting

Lord Bassam of Brighton

Baronesses in Waiting (Whips)

Baroness Crawley

Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton

Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing Church Commissioners

Mr Stuart Bell MP

+ - not a Member of the Cabinet but will attend Cabinet meetings

* - unpaid position

 

Statistical Breakdown

MPs

Peers

Unpaid

Total

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

Cabinet

23

16

5

21

1

1

2

1

Minister of State

27

15

9

24

2

1

3

0

Under Secretaries of
State/Parliamentary Secretaries

37

21

8

29

6

2

8

2

Whip

21

12

3

15

4

2

6

0

Law Officer

3

1

0

1

1

1

2

0

Total

111

65

25

90

14

7

21

3

Total includes 3 unpaid positions.

These figures do not include the Lord Chamberlain, Lord Steward, Master of the Horse and the Church Estates Commissioner

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at:http://www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/hmg.cfm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 21 May 2005