some default text...
         
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 17th December 2005

Her Majesty's Official Opposition as at 17 December 2005

Office of the Leader of the Opposition

Conservative Party Leader & Leader of the Opposition
David Cameron MP *

Senior Parliamentary & Political Adviser
Rt Hon Andrew Mackay MP

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition
Desmond Swayne TD MP

The Conservative Party

Chairman of the Party

Rt Hon Francis Maude MP *

Parliamentary Private Secretary (also Shadow Minister for Work & Pensions)

Tim Boswell MP

Deputy Chairman (Organisation & Campaigning)

Angela Browning MP

Deputy Chairman (Candidates)

Hon Bernard Jenkin MP

Deputy Chairman (Local Government) (also Shadow Minister for Local Government)

Eric Pickles MP

Constitutional Affairs

Shadow Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs & Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (assisted by Shadow Solicitor General)

Oliver Heald MP *

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Shadow Lord Chancellor

Rt Hon the Lord Kingsland QC TD DL

Shadow Minister for Constitutional & Legal Affairs

Lord Henley

Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs

& Legal Affairs (also in Home Affairs Team)

Baroness Seccombe DBE

Shadow Minister for Cabinet Office

Baroness Wilcox

Culture, Media & Sport

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture,

Media & Sport

Hugo Swire MP *

Shadow Minister for Culture

Mark Field MP

Shadow Minister for Culture, Media & Sport

Malcolm Moss MP

Shadow Minister for Sport & the Olympics

Hugh Robertson MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Shadow Minister for Culture, Media & Sport

The Viscount Astor

Shadow Minister for Sport

Lord Glentoran CBE DL

Shadow Minister for Culture, Media & Sport

(also in Defence & Wales Teams)

Lord Luke

Defence

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Dr Liam Fox MP *

Shadow Ministers

Mark Harper MP

Gerald Howarth MP

Dr Julian Lewis MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Lord Astor of Hever DL

Lord Luke

Education

Shadow Secretary of State for Education

David Willetts MP *

Shadow Minister for Schools

Nick Gibb MP

Shadow Minister for Vocational Education

John Hayes MP

Shadow Minister for Higher Education

Boris Johnson MP

Shadow Minister for Education

Maria Miller MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Buscombe

Baroness Morris of Bolton OBE

Environment Food & Rural Affairs

Shadow Secretary of State for

Environment, Food, & Rural Affairs

Peter Ainsworth MP *

Shadow Minister for the Environment

Greg Barker MP

Shadow Minister for Agriculture & Rural Affairs

James Paice MP

Shadow Minister for Agriculture & Fisheries

Bill Wiggin MP

Shadow Minister for Food & Rural Affairs (Lords)

Baroness Byford DBE

Shadow Minister for Environment (Lords)

Lord Dixon-Smith DL

Shadow Minister for Environment,

Food & Rural Affairs (Lords) (also in Scotland Team)

The Duke of Montrose


Foreign Affairs

Shadow Foreign Secretary &

Senior Member of the Shadow Cabinet

Rt Hon William Hague MP *

Shadow Minister for Europe

Graham Brady MP

 Shadow Ministers

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

Keith Simpson MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Rt Hon the Lord Howell of Guildford

Lord Astor of Hever DL

Baroness Rawlings

Health

Shadow Secretary of State for Health

Andrew Lansley CBE MP *

Shadow Ministers

John Baron MP

Shadow Minister for Children

Tim Loughton MP

Dr Andrew Murrison MP

Stephen O'Brien MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

The Earl Howe

Professor the Lord McColl CBE

Shadow Minister for Children

Baroness Morris of Bolton OBE

Home Affairs

Shadow Home Secretary
(Assisted by Shadow Law Officers)

Rt Hon David Davis MP *

Shadow Ministers

Edward Garnier QC MP

Shadow Minister for Immigration

Damian Green MP

Shadow Minister for Police Reform

Nick Herbert MP

Shadow Minister for Homeland Security

Patrick Mercer OBE MP

Shadow Minister for Charities

Andrew Turner MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbots CBE

Baroness Seccombe DBE

The Viscount Bridgeman


International Development

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Andrew Mitchell MP *

Shadow Ministers

Mark Simmonds MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Rawlings

Lord Astor of Hever DL

Law Officers (Assist the Home Affairs Team)

Shadow Attorney General & Shadow

Spokesman on Community Cohesion

Dominic Grieve MP

Shadow Solicitor General

(also Shadow Minister for
Trade & Industry)

Jonathan Djanogly MP

Parliament

Leader of the Opposition in the

House of Lords

Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde *

Deputy Leader

Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford

Shadow Lord Chancellor

Rt Hon Lord Kingsland QC TD DL

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons

Rt Hon Theresa May MP *

Northern Ireland

Shadow Secretary of State for

Northern Ireland

David Lidington MP *

Shadow Minster

Laurence Robertson MP

Shadow Minsters (Lords)

Lord Glentoran CBE DL

The Viscount Bridgeman

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Shadow Secretary of State for the Office

of the Deputy Prime Minister

Caroline Spelman MP *

Shadow Minister for Communities

& Local Government

Alistair Burt MP

Shadow Minister for London

Jacqui Lait MP

Shadow Minister for Housing

Michael Gove MP

Shadow Minister for Local Government

(also Deputy Chairman of the Party, Local Government)

Eric Pickles MP

Shadow Minister for Local Government

Robert Syms MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Hanham CBE

Lord Hanningfield DL

Opposition Whips (House of Commons)

Chief Whip

Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP *

Deputy Chief Whip

Andrew Robathan MP

Assistant Chief Whip

John Randall MP

Simon Burns MP

Michael Fabricant MP

Angela Watkinson MP

Henry Bellingham MP

Crispin Blunt MP

Andrew Selous MP

David Evennett MP

Andrew Rosindell MP

Tobias Ellwood MP

Opposition Whips (House of Lords)

Chief Whip

Rt Hon the Lord Cope of Berkeley *

Deputy Chief Whip

Baroness Seccombe DBE

Lord Luke

Viscount Bridgeman

Lord Astor of Hever DL

Baroness Hanham CBE

The Duke of Montrose

Lord Hanningfield DL

Baroness Morris of Bolton OBE

Lord de Mauley TD

Lord Howard of Rising


Scotland

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland

David Mundell MP *

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Duke of Montrose

Baroness Hanham CBE

Trade & Industry

Shadow Secretary of State for

Trade & Industry

Alan Duncan MP *

Shadow Ministers

Charles Hendry MP

Shadow Minister for Women & Equality

Eleanor Laing MP

Shadow Minister for Small Business

Mark Prisk MP

Shadow Minister for Trade & Industry (also Shadow Solicitor General)

Jonathan Djanogly MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE

Shadow Minister for Women

Baroness Morris of Bolton OBE

Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbots CBE

Lord de Mauley TD

Transport

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport

Chris Grayling MP *

Shadow Ministers

Julian Brazier TD MP

Stephen Hammond MP

Owen Paterson MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Lord Hanningfield DL

Baroness Hanham CBE

Treasury

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer

George Osborne MP *

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Theresa Villiers MP *

Shadow Ministers

Mark Francois MP

Shadow Minister for Childcare

Paul Goodman MP

Mark Hoban MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Baroness Noakes DBE

Lord Howard of Rising

Wales

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

Cheryl Gillan MP *

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Rt Hon the Lord Roberts of Conwy

Lord Luke

Work & Pensions

Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

Philip Hammond MP *

 

Shadow Ministers

Tim Boswell MP

Shadow Ministers

Jeremy Hunt MP

Anne McIntosh MP

David Ruffley MP

Nigel Waterson MP

Shadow Ministers (Lords)

Lord Skelmersdale

Baroness Noakes DBE

Lord Howard of Rising

* A Member of the Shadow Cabinet

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/opp.cfm
 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 17 December 2005