Sessional Returns 2004-05 - Contents


11  EDUCATION AND SKILLS

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/edskills

The Committee was nominated on 16 July 2001.

It had 11 Members and held 28 meetings.

Members
Sheerman, Mr Barry (Chairman)
Chaytor, Mr David
Davey, Valerie
Ennis, Jeff
Gibb, Mr Nick
Greenway, Mr John (added 25.1.05)
Holmes, Paul
Jackson, Mr Robert (discharged 25.1.05)
Jones, Helen
Pollard, Mr Kerry
Shaw, Jonathan
Turner, Mr Andrew
Overall Attendance:
Number of Members added:
Number of Members discharged:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
27
12
19
18
19
13
23
1
18
8
21
15
63.0 %
1
1
9.1 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr David Lloyd, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)
Second Clerk: Dr Sue Griffiths, Assistant Clerk (Band A3)
Committee Specialists: Libby Aston (Band B1) and Nerys Roberts (Band B1)
Media Officer: Mr Luke Robinson (shared) (Band B1)
Committee Assistant: Mrs Lisa Wrobel, Higher Executive Officer (Band B2) / Miss Susan Monaghan, Higher Executive Officer (Band B2)
Secretary: Ms Catherine Jackson (until 7.4.05), Grade 2 (Band C)
Senior Office Clerk: Mr John Kittle (shared) (Band D1)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

Professor Janet Beer, Christine Braddock, Valerie Bragg, Professor Andrew Coyle, Mr Chris Hayes, Professor Bob Hudson, Sarah Morgan, Dame Pat Morgan Webb, Sir Peter Newsam, Professor Christine Pascal OBE, Dr Rosemary Peacocke, Mrs Teresa Smith, Professor Alan Smithers, Professor Kathy Sylva, Sir William Taylor CBE and Mr Tony Travers.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Cabinet Ministers

Other Ministers

Members of the House of Lords (of whom 1 was also a Minister)

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Education and Skills

Department of Health

Home Office

Number of appearances by officials from or representatives of public bodies and non-Ministerial departments comprising:

Audit Commission

Commission for Social Care Inspection

Healthcare Commission

Learning and Skills Council

Local Government Association

Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted)

Appearances by other witnesses



2

4

2

12

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

6

51

Overseas Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
21-26.1.05Canada Sheerman, Chaytor, Ennis, Gibb, Holmes, Pollard, Shaw 2Inquiry into Prison Education & Inquiry into Every Child Matters £36,240.72

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
8.2.05Feltham YOI Sheerman, Chaytor, Ennis, Greenway, Holmes, Jones, Shaw 4AInquiry into Prison Education £220.00

A Includes 1 specialist adviser and 1 shorthand writer

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence
TitleHC No. (2004-05) Date of publication No. of pages Sale priceGovernment reply
First Report: Public Expenditure on Education and Skills 1687.1.05 88£14.50 Received 8.3.05: published as Third Special Report, Session 2004-05
Second Report: Education Outside the Classroom 12010.2.05 235£23.00 Awaited
Third Report: UK e-University 2053.3.05 175£17.50 Awaited
Fourth Report: Work of the Committee in 2004 3598.3.05 16£5.00 Not applicable
Fifth Report: Secondary Education 8617.3.05 106£15.50 Awaited
Sixth Report: National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education 37-I24.3.05 51£12.00 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education 37-II31.3.05 399£28.50 Not applicable
Seventh Report: Prison Education 114-I31.3.05 106£15.50 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Prison Education 114-II4.4.05 280£22.50 Not applicable
Eighth Report: Teaching Children to Read 1217.4.05 191£22.00 Awaited
Ninth Report: Every Child Matters 40-I5.4.05 79£14.50 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Every Child Matters 40-II14.4.05 279£22.50 Not applicable
First Special Report: Secondary Education: Teacher Retention and Recruitment: Government Response to the Committee's Fifth Report of Session 2003-04 856.12.04 17£6.00 Not applicable
Second Special Report: Government's and Ofsted's Response to the Committee's Sixth Report of Session 2003-04: The Work of Ofsted 20625.1.05 25£8.00 Not applicable
Third Special Report: Public Expenditure on Education and Skills: Government Response to the Committee's First Report of Session 2004-05 4924.4.05 10£4.50 Not applicable
Oral and Written Evidence: The Work of Ofsted (Session 2003-04) 1221-i24.1.05 52£10.50 Not applicable
Uncorrected Evidence published on the Internet: Admissions to Higher Education 41-i25.11.04      Not applicable
Uncorrected Evidence published on the Internet: Tuition Fees and Student Bursaries 369-i23.2.05      Not applicable
Uncorrected Evidence published on the Internet: Tuition Fees and Student Bursaries 369-ii6.4.05      Not applicable
Uncorrected Evidence published on the Internet: The Work of the Department for Education and Skills 4052.3.05      Not applicable
Uncorrected Evidence published on the Internet: The Work of Ofsted 46316.3.05      Not applicable

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Reply to the Committee's Sixth Report: The Work of Ofsted, Department for Education and Skills Response received 20.12.04 and Ofsted's Response received 18.10.04 and published as the Committee's Second Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 24.5.05 as HC 1298, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 8.6.05 as HC 517, Session 2004-05.

Divisions
DateSubject
9.3.05Four, on amendments proposed to the Chairman's draft Report on Secondary Education
15.3.05Three, on amendments proposed to the Chairman's draft Report on the National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education

Debates

The following Report and Oral Evidence were tagged on the Order Paper as being relevant to a debate in the House:

Fourth Report, Session 2003-04, Secondary Education: School Admissions, HC 58-I, and Oral Evidence, Session 2004-05, Secondary Education, HC 86i, 9.12.04

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 19 of the Committee's 28 meetings.[2] On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Admissions to Higher Education 1
Education Outside the ClassroomA 1
Every Child Matters 7
National Skills Strategy: 14-19 EducationA 1
Prison EducationA 2
Secondary Education 1
Teaching Children to ReadA 2
The Work of Ofsted March 2005 1
The Work of the Department for Education and Skills 1
Tuition Fees and Student Bursaries 2
UK eUniversityA 1
Total20

A The Committee took oral evidence on these inquiries in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))

12  ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/eacom

The Committee was nominated on 16 July 2001.

It had 16 Members and held 15 meetings.

Members
Ainsworth, Mr Peter (Chairman)
Barker, Gregory
Best, Mr Harold
Challen, Mr Colin
Chaytor, Mr David
Clark, Mrs Helen
Doughty, Sue
Flynn, Paul
Francois, Mr Mark
Horam, Mr John
McWilliam, Mr John
Morley, Mr Elliot
Savidge, Mr Malcolm
Thomas, Mr Simon
Walley, Joan
Wright, David
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
15
6
0
15
7
4
8
11
6
0
6
0
7
8
12
0
43.8 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr Michael Hennessy, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)
Second Clerk: Lynne Spiers, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Committee Specialists: Mr Eric Lewis (Band A2) and Elena Ares (Band A2)
Media Officer: Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)
Committee Assistant: Francene Graham (until 30.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Miss Louise Combs (from 31.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2)
Secretary: Caroline McElwee, Grade 2 (Band C)
Senior Office Clerk: Mr Robert Long (shared) (Band D1)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

Professor Duncan Brack, Professor Paul Ekins, Mr Roger Harrabin and Mr Derek Osborn.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Other departments comprising:

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

HM Treasury

Number of appearances by officials from or representatives of public bodies and non-Ministerial departments comprising:

Environment Agency

Office of Government Commerce

Appearances by other witnesses:



2

4

1

2

3

3

40

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
29.11.04BrusselsA Challen   European Environment Committees Meeting 410.45

A Travel in a representative capacity

UK Visits

None.

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence
TitleHC No. (2004-05) Date of publication No. of pages Sale priceGovernment reply
First Report: Housing: Building a Sustainable Future 135-I30.1.05 7314.50 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Housing: Building a Sustainable Future 135-II30.1.05 32024.00 Not applicable
Second Report: Corporate Environmental Crime 1368.2.05 11015.50 Awaited
Third Report: The World Summit on Sustainable Development 2002: a UK progress report 3812.3.05 4111.00 Awaited
Fourth Report: The International Challenge of Climate Change: UK Leadership in the G8 and EU 10527.3.05 31326.00 Awaited
Fifth Report: Environmental Education: a follow-up to Learning the Sustainability Lesson 84-I4.4.05 5412.00 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Environmental Education: a follow-up to Learning the Sustainability Lesson 84-II5.4.05 27922.50 Not applicable
First Special Report: Government Response to the Committee's Twelfth Report of Session 2003-04, on Environmental Crime: Wildlife Crime 43817.3.05 186.00 Not applicable
Oral and Written Evidence: Hazardous Waste and Waste Policy 26714.3.05 338.50 Not applicable

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Reply to the Committee's Twelfth Report: Environmental Crime: Wildlife Crime, received 17.3.05 and published as the Committee's First Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 11.3.05 as HC 1299, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2004-05 will be published as HC 518, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

The following Reports and Special Report were debated in Westminster Hall:

Sixth Report, Session 2003-04, Environmental Crime and the Courts, HC 126, Ninth Report, Session 2003-04, Environmental Crime: Fly-tipping fly-posting, Litter, Graffiti and Noise, HC 445, and Sixth Special Report, Session 2003-04, Government Responses to the Committee's Sixth and Ninth Reports, on Environmental Crime and the Courts; and Fly-tipping, Fly-posting, Litter, Graffiti and Noise, HC 1232, Adjournment Debate ,13.1.05

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 12 of the Committee's 15 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Pre-Budget Report 2004: the road ahead 4
Sustainable Procurement Policy 3
The international challenge of Climate Change: UK leadership in the G8 and EUA 6
Total13

A The Committee took oral evidence on this inquiry in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))

12A  ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE: FOLLOW-UP TO LEARNING THE SUSTAINABILITY LESSON INQUIRY

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/eacom

The Sub-Committee was nominated on 17 November 2004.

It had 4 Members and held 5 meetings.

Members
Walley, Joan (Chairman from 24.11.04)
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Challen, Mr Colin
Thomas, Mr Simon
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
5
4
4
4
85.0 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Lynne Spiers, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Media Officer: Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)
Secretary: Caroline McElwee, Grade 2 (Band C)
Senior Office Clerk: Mr Robert Long (shared) (Band D1)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

Ms Libby Grundy.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Department for Education and Skills

Number of appearances by officials from or representatives of public bodies and non-Ministerial departments comprising:

Office for Standards in Education

Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

Appearances by other witnesses



1

3

1

2

2

18

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits

None.

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence

None.

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Not applicable.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2004-05 will be published as HC 518, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 5 of the Committee's 5 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Environmental Education 5
Total5

13  ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/efracom

The Committee was nominated on 16 July 2001.

It had 17 Members and held 11 meetings.

Members
Jack, Mr Michael (Chairman)
Atherton, Ms Candy
Breed, Mr Colin
Burnside, David
Drew, Mr David
Hall, Patrick
Lazarowicz, Mr Mark
Lepper, Mr David
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Organ, Diana
Ruddock, Joan
Shephard, Mrs Gillian
Simpson, Alan
Taylor, David
Tipping, Paddy
Wiggin, Mr Bill
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
11
2
7
1
8
5
10
7
2
7
2
6
0
7
8
9
6
52.4 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr Matthew Hamlyn, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)
Second Clerk: Ms Fiona McLean, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Committee Specialists: Mr Jonathan Little (Band B1) and Dr Antonia James (Band B1)
Inquiry Manager: Mr Marek Kubala (Band B1)
Media Officer: Ms Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)
Committee Assistants: Miss Louise Combs (until 30.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Andrew Boyd (from 31.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Jim Lawford (until 20.2.05), Chief Office Clerk (Band C)
Secretary: Ms Anne Woolhouse, Grade 2 (Band C)
Senior Office Clerk: Mr Robert Long (shared) (Band D1)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Cabinet Ministers

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Members of Parliament

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Appearances by other witnesses



1

1

1

1

37

Overseas Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
25-26.11.04The HagueA Jack, Mitchell1 Meeting of Agriculture Committees of EU National Parliaments and the European Parliament £1,182.28

A Travel in a representative capacity

Visits to European Institutions
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
29.11.04European Commission, BrusselsA Lazarowicz1 Meeting of Environment Committees of EU National Parliaments and the European Parliament £690.96
31.1-2.2.05European Commission, Brussels Jack, Atherton, Breed, Lazarowicz, Lepper, Mitchell, Ruddock, Simpson, Taylor 3Visit to the European Commission £6,571.29

A Travel in a representative capacity

UK Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
31.1-3.2.05ExeterA   1 To attend the International Symposium on Avoiding Dangerous Climate Change £282.00

A Travel in a representative capacity

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence
TitleHC No. (2004-05) Date of publication No. of pages Sale priceGovernment reply
First Report: The Draft Animal Welfare Bill 52-I8.12.04 133£17.50 Received 14.2.05: published as Fourth Special Report, Session 2004-05
Oral and Written Evidence: The Draft Animal Welfare Bill 52-II8.12.04 549£39.00 Not applicable
Second Report: Dismantling Defunct Ships in the UK: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 25725.1.05 16£6.00 Not applicable
Third Report: The Work of the Committee in 2004 2813.2.05 25£8.50 Awaited
Fourth Report: Waste policy and the Landfill Directive 10217.3.05 240£22.00 Awaited
Fifth Report: The Government's Rural Strategy and the draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill 408-I26.3.05 79£14.50 Cm 6574, published 26.5.05
Oral and Written Evidence: The Government's Rural Strategy and the draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill 408-II4.4.05 337£24.80 Not applicable
Sixth Report: The future for UK fishing 12224.3.05 234£23.00 Awaited
Seventh Report: Food information 46930.3.05 276£24.50 Awaited
Eighth Report: Progress on the use of pesticides: the Voluntary Initiative 2585.4.05 231£23.00 Awaited
Ninth Report: Climate Change: looking forward 130-I1.4.05 60£13.50 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Climate Change: looking forward 130-II5.4.05 272£22.50 Not applicable
First Special Report: The Departmental Annual Report 2004: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 10010.12.04 14£6.00 Not applicable
Second Special Report: Climate Change, Water Security and Flooding: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 10110.12.04 18£6.00 Not applicable
Third Special Report: Agriculture and EU Enlargement: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 22118.1.05 5£3.00 Not applicable
Fourth Special Report: The Draft Animal Welfare Bill: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 3853.3.05 37£9.50 Not applicable
Fifth Special Report: Water Pricing: follow-up: Government Reply to the Committee's Report 4904.4.05 14£4.50 Not applicable
Oral and Written Evidence: The work of Defra 330-i7.4.05 24£7.00 Not applicable

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Reply to the Committee's Fifteenth Report: The Departmental Annual Report 2004, received 25.11.04 and published as the Committee's First Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Reply to the Committee's Sixteenth Report: Climate Change, Water Security and Flooding, received 24.11.04 and published as the Committee's Second Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Reply to the Committee's Seventeenth Report: Agriculture and EU Enlargement, received 23.12.04 and published as the Committee's Third Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Reply to the Committee's Eighteenth Report: Dismantling Defunct Ships in the UK, received 25.1.05 and published as the Committee's Second Report, Session 2004-05.

Reply to the Committee's Nineteenth Report: Water Pricing: follow-up, received 22.3.05 and published as the Committee's Fifth Special Report, Session 2004-05.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 4.3.05 as HC 1300, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 7.6.05 as HC 519, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 7 of the Committee's 11 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Climate Change: Looking Forward 4
The work of Defra1
Waste policy and the Landfill DirectiveA 2
Total7

A The Committee took oral evidence on this inquiry in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))

13A  DRAFT NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL SUB-COMMITTEE

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/efracom

The Sub-Committee was nominated on 10 February 2005.

It had 5 Members and held 2 meetings.

Members
Tipping, Paddy (Chairman)
Breed, Mr Colin
Drew, Mr David
Jack, Mr Michael
Wiggin, Mr Bill
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
2
2
2
2
2
100.0 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr Matthew Hamlyn, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)
Second Clerk: Ms Fiona McLean, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Committee Specialist: Mr Jonathan Little (Band B1)
Media Officer: Ms Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)

Committee Assistant: Mr Andrew Boyd, Higher Executive Officer (Band B2)
Secretary: Ms Anne Woolhouse, Grade 2 (Band C)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses

Number of appearances by:

Members of the House of Lords (of whom 1 was a Minister)

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of, public bodies and non-Ministerial departments comprising:

Environment Agency

English Nature

Countryside Agency

Appearances by other witnesses



2

1

2

1

3

3

7

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits

None.

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence

None.

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Not applicable.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 7.6.05 as HC 519, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 2 of the Committee's 2 meetings. On neither of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Draft Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill 2
Total2

13B  FUTURE FOR UK FISHING SUB-COMMITTEE

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/efracom

The Sub-Committee was nominated on 3 November 2004.

It had 7 Members and held 6 meetings.

Members
Mitchell, Mr Austin (Chairman)
Atherton, Ms Candy
Burnside, David
Drew, Mr David
Lazarowicz, Mr Mark
Organ, Diana
Simpson, Alan
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
6
3
5
4
5
4
3
71.4 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Ms Fiona McLean, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Inquiry Manager: Mr Marek Kubala (Band B1)
Media Officer: Ms Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)

Committee Assistants: Miss Louise Combs (until 30.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Andrew Boyd (from 31.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Jim Lawford (until 20.2.05), Chief Office Clerk (Band C)
Secretary: Ms Anne Woolhouse, Grade 2 (Band C)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Scottish Executive

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of, public bodies and non-Ministerial departments comprising:

Sea Fish Industry Authority

Appearances by other witnesses



1

2

3

1

22

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
17-18.1.05Scotland: Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Peterhead Mitchell, Burnside, Drew, Lazarowicz, Organ, Simpson 3ATo take evidence in the Future for UK Fishing inquiry and to visit the fish market at Peterhead £6,719.25

A Includes 1 shorthand writer

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence

None.

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Not applicable.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 4.3.05 as HC 1300, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 7.6.05 as HC 519, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 6 of the Committee's 6 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
The Future for UK FishingA 6
Total6

A The Sub-Committee took oral evidence on this inquiry in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))

13C  GOVERNMENT'S RURAL DELIVERY STRATEGY SUB-COMMITTEE

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/efracom

The Sub-Committee was nominated on 27 October 2004.

It had 6 Members and held 1 meeting.

Members
Tipping, Paddy (Chairman)
Breed, Mr Colin
Drew, Mr David
Jack, Mr Michael
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian
Taylor, David
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
1
1
1
1
0
1
83.3 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr Matthew Hamlyn, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)
Committee Specialist: Mr Jonathan Little (Band B1)
Media Officer: Ms Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)

Committee Assistants: Miss Louise Combs (until 30.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Andrew Boyd (from 31.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Jim Lawford (until 20.2.05), Chief Office Clerk (Band C)
Secretary: Ms Anne Woolhouse, Grade 2 (Band C)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Members of the House of Lords (of whom 1 was a Minister)

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Appearances by other witnesses



1

1

2

10

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
7-8.12.04Cambridgeshire Tipping, Drew, Taylor 2Inquiry into the Government's Rural Delivery Strategy £1,466.00

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence

None.

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Not applicable.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 4.3.05 as HC 1300, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 7.6.05 as HC 519, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at the Committee's meeting. On no occasion was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
The Government's Rural Delivery StrategyA 1
Total1

A The Sub-Committee took oral evidence on this inquiry in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))

13D  PROGRESS ON PESTICIDES SUB-COMMITTEE

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/efracom

The Sub-Committee was nominated on 15 December 2004.

It had 5 Members and held 4 meetings.

Members
Ruddock, Joan (Chairman)
Drew, Mr David
Simpson, Alan
Tipping, Paddy
Wiggin, Mr Bill
Overall Attendance:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
4
2
2
4
4
80.0 %
0.0 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Ms Fiona McLean, Senior Clerk (Band A2)
Committee Specialist: Mr Jonathan Little (Band B1)
Media Officer: Ms Jessica Bridges Palmer (shared) (Band B1)

Committee Assistants: Miss Louise Combs (until 30.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Andrew Boyd (from 31.1.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); Mr Jim Lawford (until 20.2.05), Chief Office Clerk (Band C)
Secretary: Ms Anne Woolhouse, Grade 2 (Band C)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Ministers other than Cabinet Ministers

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

HM Treasury

Appearances by other witnesses



1

2

1

22

Overseas Visits

None.

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits

None.

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence

None.

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

Not applicable.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Sub-Committee for Session 2004-05 were published on 7.6.05 as HC 519, Session 2004-05.

Divisions

None.

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 4 of the Committee's 4 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
Progress on Pesticides 4
Total4

14  EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

For website access click on www.parliament.uk/escom

The Committee was nominated on 16 July 2001.

It had 15 Members and held 16 meetings.

Members
Hood, Mr Jimmy (Chairman)
Bacon, Mr Richard
Byrne, Mr Liam (added 21.2.05)
Cash, Mr William
Connarty, Mr Michael
David, Mr Wayne
Dobbin, Jim
Harvey, Nick
Heathcoat-Amory, Mr David
Osborne, Sandra
Picking, Anne
Robertson, Angus
Robertson, John
Steen, Mr Anthony
Tynan, Mr Bill
Overall Attendance:
Number of Members added:
Number of Members discharged:
Turnover of membership during the Session:
Meetings attended
13
5
5
12
15
10
14
9
11
12
5
15
11
11
14
70.1 %
1
0
6.6 %


Staff

Clerk of the Committee: Mr Dorian Gerhold, Deputy Principal Clerk (SCS Band 1)

Second Clerk: Miss Olivia Davidson, Assistant Clerk (Band A3)
Clerk/Advisers: Mr David Griffiths, Senior Clerk (Band A2); Mr Terry Byrne, Senior Clerk (Band A2);

Mr Peter Harborne, Senior Clerk (Band A2); Sir Edward Osmotherly, Senior Clerk (Band A2)

Legal Advisers: Mr Michael Carpenter, Counsel to the Speaker (European Legislation & c) (SCS Band 1A);

Dr Gunnar Beck, Assistant Legal Adviser (Band B1)
Committee Assistants: Ms Jacqueline Ahrens (until 20.2.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2);
Rebecca Crew (from 21.2.05), Higher Executive Officer (Band B2); assisted by Mr Brian Dye, Chief Office Clerk (Band C)
Chief Office Clerk: Mr Allen Mitchell (Band C)
Secretaries: Mrs Keely Bishop, Grade 2 (Band C); Miss Susan Ramsay, Grade 2 (Band C);

Liz Booth, Grade 2 (Band C); Dory Royle, Grade 2 (Band C); Sue Panchanathan, Grade 2 (Band C)
Office Support Assistant: Estelita Manalo (Band D2)

Specialist Advisers during the Session

None.

Witnesses
Oral Evidence was given during the Session by the following categories of witnesses:

Number of appearances by:

Cabinet Ministers

Other Ministers

Members of the European Parliament

European Commissioner

Number of appearances by officials from, or representatives of:

Department of Health

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Department for Work and Pensions

Appearances by other witnesses



1

1

5

1

1

1

1

5

Overseas Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
5-7.12.04Luxembourg Hood, Connarty, David, Dobbin, Harvey 3Presidency visit £10,062.11
8-9.2.05LuxembourgA Hood1 Meeting of the chairpersons of COSAC £2,088.04
6-10.3.05Romania & Bulgaria Hood, Connarty, Dobbin, Steen, Tynan 3Visit to candidate countries £13,682.88

A Travel in a representative capacity

Visits to European Institutions

None.

UK Visits
DateDestination MembersStaff PurposeCost
17.1.05CardiffA David2 Meeting of Chairs of European Committees of the UK Parliament and the devolved assemblies £651.84

A Travel in a representative capacity

Reports and Oral and Written Evidence
TitleHC No. (2004-05) Date of publication No. of pages Sale priceGovernment reply
First Report38-i 16.12.04124 £15.50Not applicable
Second Report38-ii 17.12.0462 £13.50Not applicable
Third Report38-iii 27.1.05146 £17.50Not applicable
Fourth Report38-iv 3.2.0582 £14.50Not applicable
Fifth Report38-v 7.2.0562 £13.50Not applicable
Sixth Report: The work of the Committee in 2004 38-vi4.2.05 16£6.50 Not applicable
Seventh Report38-vii 15.2.0549 £12.00Not applicable
Eighth Report38-viii 1.3.0549 £12.00Not applicable
Ninth Report38-ix 8.3.0554 £12.00Not applicable
Tenth Report38-x 17.3.0549 £12.00Not applicable
Eleventh Report38-xi 31.3.0564 £14.50Not applicable
Twelfth Report38-xii 12.4.0554 £12.00Not applicable
Thirteenth Report: The European Commission's Work Programme for 2005 38-xiii1.4.05 16£6.50 Not applicable
Fourteenth Report: Aspects of the EU's Constitutional Treaty 38-xiv-I6.4.05 85£14.50 Awaited
Oral and Written Evidence: Aspects of the EU's Constitutional Treaty 38-xiv-II6.4.05 136£16.50 Not applicable
Fifteenth Report38-xv 14.4.0574 £14.50Not applicable

Government replies to Reports for Session 2003-04

None.

Minutes of Proceedings

The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2003-04 were published on 11.2.05 as HC 1301, Session 2003-04. The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee for Session 2004-05 will be published as HC 520, Session 2004-05.

Divisions
DateSubject
1.12.04One, on consideration of the Committee's First Report
19.1.05Three, on consideration of the supplementary memorandum to be submitted to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons
26.1.05One, on a motion concerning the Committee's request to be allowed to sit in public
23.3.05Sixty-Four, on consideration of the Committee's Fourteenth Report: Aspects of the EU's Constitutional Treaty

Debates

None.

Oral Evidence

Oral Evidence was taken at 6 of the Committee's 16 meetings. On none of these occasions was evidence taken partly or wholly in private.
InquiryNumber of oral evidence sessions
EU's Constitutional TreatyA 4
Justice, Freedom and Security 1
Open method of co-ordination for health care and long-term care 1
Total6

A The Committee also took oral evidence for this inquiry in Session 2003-04; figures appear in the Return for that Session (HC 1 (2004-05))



2   On one occasion the Committee's meeting comprised two separate oral evidence sessions. Back


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared 23 June 2005