House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 15 January 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 15 January 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
 1
Margaret Moran (Luton South): What assessment he has made of the link between domestic violence and trafficking of women; and if he will make a statement.
(114675)
 2
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of measures to improve police detection rates.
(114676)
 3
Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale): How many vacant positions there are for probation officers.
(114677)
 4
Mr John Spellar (Warley): If he will review the effect on the use of police officers' time of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000.
(114678)
 5
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What recent discussions he has had with officials and Ministers on co-ordination of the anti-terrorism strategy.
(114679)
 6
Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): If he will make a statement on the roll-out of the neighbourhood policing model.
(114680)
 7
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): What assessment he has undertaken of alcohol-related crime during the Christmas and New Year period.
(114681)
 8
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What support his Department provides for the national Neighbourhood Watch organisation.
(114682)
 9
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of replacing police constables with community support officers.
(114683)
 10
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch): If he will take steps to reclassify cannabis as a class B drug.
(114684)
 11
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What funds his Department plans to provide to support policing in Derbyshire in addition to the Police Grant Settlement.
(114685)
 12
Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What recent assessment he has made of the roll-out of neighbourhood policing.
(114686)
 13
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): How many offences have been dealt with by community support officers in Halifax since 2005.
(114687)
 14
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of measures to deport failed asylum seekers.
(114688)
 15
Philip Davies (Shipley): What recent research he has evaluated or commissioned on the effectiveness of prisons in reducing re-offending.
(114689)
 16
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): How many vacant positions there are for probation officers.
(114690)
 17
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What recent discussions he has had with the Association of Chief Police Officers' head of road policing on the impact on crime detection rates of registration of vehicles to false addresses.
(114691)
 18
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of legislation introduced in the last 10 years to combat anti-social behaviour.
(114692)
 19
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of interventions to combat anti-social behaviour.
(114693)
 20
Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth): How many prisoners are being held in police cells.
(114694)
 21
Dan Norris (Wansdyke): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the national DNA database.
(114695)
 22
Mr Ian Austin (Dudley North): What assessment he has made of the likely effect of the eBorders scheme on the security of the UK's borders.
(114696)
 23
Keith Vaz (Leicester East): When he last visited the Immigration and Nationality Directorate in Croydon to assess the efficiency of the service.
(114697)
 24
John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare): What recent assessment he has made of the introduction of neighbourhood policing in (a) Avon and Somerset Police Force and (b) England and Wales.
(114698)
 25
Peter Viggers (Gosport): What assessment he has made of the inter-relationship between drug addiction and crime; and what steps he is taking to reduce drugs dependency among criminals.
(114699)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
PLANNING-GAIN SUPPLEMENT (PREPARATIONS) BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Mr David Cameron
Mr George Osborne
Mrs Caroline Spelman
Mr Mark Francois
Mr Paul Goodman
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill because the Bill provides for public expenditure to facilitate new legislation that would increase complexity in the planning system, would enable unrepresentative regional assemblies to benefit at the expense of local communities, would potentially increase the costs of affordable housing, would fail to provide the best solution for developers to contribute adequately to the infrastructure costs associated with future development and would be primarily designed to raise revenue rather than to meet genuine housing need.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
PLANNING-GAIN SUPPLEMENT (PREPARATIONS) BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 1st February 2007.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(6)).
3
PLANNING-GAIN SUPPLEMENT (PREPARATIONS) BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No debate]
John Healey
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of expenditure of the Secretary of State or the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs for the purpose of or in connection with preparing for the imposition of a tax on the increase in the value of land resulting from the grant of permission for development.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hain
 
   That the draft Street Works (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 4th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
STAMP DUTY LAND TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Stamp Duty Land Tax (Variation of the Finance Act 2003) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3237), dated 6th December 2006, a copy of which was laid before this House on 6th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
SUSTAINABLE USE OF PESTICIDES
[No debate]
Mr Ian Pearson
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11902/06 + addendum 1, Commission Communication: A thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides, No. 11896/06 + addenda 1–2, draft Directive establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides, and No. 11755/06 + addenda 1–12, draft regulation concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market; and agrees with the Government’s proposed negotiating position relating to the thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides and the authorisation of plant protection products.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
7
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Mr Jack Straw
 
   That the Merchant Shipping (Inland Waterway and Limited Coastal Operations) (Boatmasters’ Qualifications and Hours of Work) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3223), dated 7th December, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
8
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Ms Celia Barlow be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mark Lazarowicz be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
9
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Kitty Ussher be discharged from the Public Accounts Committee and Mr Iain Wright be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
10
COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Lyn Brown be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and David Wright be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
11
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Anne Snelgrove be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Chris Mole be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
12
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Helicopter flights over London  (Susan Kramer).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN STANDING COMMITTEE
1
European Standing Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document 13347/06 relating to EU Enlargement: Bulgaria and Romania.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Electoral Commission (Humble Address for Reappointment of Commissioners).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Payments Agency Sub-Committee
4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Transport
4.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
5
Work and Pensions
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Jobcentre Plus.
   Witnesses: Lesley Strathie, Chief Executive, Malcolm Whitehouse, IS/IT Director, and Neil Couling, Benefits and Fraud Director, Jobcentre Plus.
6
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Supply of Rented Housing.
   Witnesses: Confederation of Co-operative Housing, Tenants’ and Residents’ Organisations of England (TAROE), and the National Federation of Tenant Management Organisations (NFTMO); Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council (at 5.10 p.m.); Westminster City Council (at 5.30 p.m.); North West Housing Forum (at 5.50 p.m.).
7
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Tackling anti-social behaviour.
   Witnesses: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary and Louise Casey, Government Co-ordinator for the Respect Task Force, Home Office.
JOINT COMMITTEE
8
Human Rights
4.00 p.m.
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial capability.
2
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Human Rights Act: the DCA and Home Office Reviews (Joint Committee on Human Rights Report).
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council 19th-21st December 2006.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Publication of the Report by the Independent Monitor for Entry Clearance Refusals Without the Right of Appeal for Refusal Decisions made in 2005.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Notification and management of medicines shortages.
6
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Ilex Urban Regeneration Company Limited Annual Report and Financial Statements for year ended 31st March 2006.
7
Solicitor General: Guidance on the use of the common law offence of conspiracy to defraud.
8
Secretary of State for Transport: Section 29 unlicensed vehicles in Scotland.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. further to consider the Greater London Authority Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. further to consider the Offender Management Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. to consider the Digital Switchover (Disclosure of Information) Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. to consider the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. to consider the Statistics and Registration Service Bill.
        A Second Reading Committee will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Income Tax Bill.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Monday 15th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 13347/06 relating to EU Enlargement: Bulgaria and Romania.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. SEC (06) 1195/4 relating to EC action on health services.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 15th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Electoral Commission.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 439).

 
 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 15 January 2007