House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 1 March 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 1 March 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What proportion of appeals against overpayment of tax credits have been refused since April 2006; and if he will make a statement.
(124161)
 2
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): If he will make a statement on the priorities identified by his Department for the forthcoming G7 meeting of Finance Ministers.
(124162)
 3
Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment he has made of the operation of the housing market.
(124163)
 4
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the UK's macroeconomic performance on childhood well-being.
(124164)
 5
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): Which charities held events at 11 Downing Street during the last 12 months; and if he will make a statement.
(124165)
 6
Helen Jones (Warrington North): What assessment he has made of the economic impact of likely changes of employment in Warrington over the next 10 years.
(124166)
 7
Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch): If he will make a statement on the discussions he had with G7 Finance Ministers on his Education for All initiative for Africa.
(124167)
 8
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What steps he has taken since 1st January to tighten controls on the movement of terrorist assets.
(124168)
 9
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): What progress he has made towards his aim of achieving full employment.
(124169)
 10
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What proportion of appeals against repayments of tax credits have been refused since April 2006; and if he will make a statement.
(124171)
 11
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of UK macroeconomic performance on childhood well-being.
(124172)
 12
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What assessment he has made of the impact of his policies on the household budgets of mortgage-holders over the last 10 years; and if he will make a statement.
(124173)
 13
Laura Moffatt (Crawley): If he will make a statement on the International Finance Facility for Immunisation.
(124175)
 14
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent representations he has received on the inflationary effects of City bonuses.
(124176)
 15
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): If he will make a statement on progress in raising funding for the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
(124177)
 16
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What recent estimate he has made of the level of debt in the UK economy; and if he will make a statement.
(124178)
 17
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge): If he will make a statement on progress at the recent meeting of the G7 Finance Ministers in February towards reaching a world trade agreement.
(124179)
 18
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What recent representations he has received on the setting of interest rates by the Bank of England.
(124181)
 19
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): If he will make a statement on trends in unemployment in the North East region.
(124182)
 20
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): How many people of working age are in employment in each of the former mining constituencies of South Wales; and how many were in employment in 1996.
(124183)
 21
Mr Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington): What steps his Department is taking to increase levels of financial capability among young people.
(124184)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Welsh Affairs.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Fire precautions in schools: sprinkler systems (Mr Michael Howard).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill Committee
9.30 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
 
2.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
UK Borders Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses (a.m.): National Car Parks (until no later than 9.40 a.m.); Trades Union Congress, Transport and General Workers’ Union (until no later than 10.25 a.m.).
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Value Added Tax (Health and Welfare) Order 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 206).
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Public and Patient Involvement in the NHS.
   Witnesses: South East Coast Strategic Health Authority, and Leigh Day and Company; Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP, Minister of State, Department of Health.
5
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Public Services: Putting People First.
   Witness: Paul Gray CB, Acting Chairman, HM Revenue and Customs.
6
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
7
Quadripartite
2.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
2.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Strategic Export Controls.
   Witnesses: Mr Gareth Thomas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Department for International Development; HM Revenue and Customs, and Revenue and Customs Prosecutions Office (at 3.15 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the Uk’s asset freezing regime: October to December 2006.
2
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Civil and family legal aid reform.
3
Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs: Supreme Court Implementation Programme.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Industrial Strategy—Fixed Wing Sector.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Environment Council Tuesday 20th February.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisation of NHS foundation trusts.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Inspectorate for Immigration.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Appointments to the Animal Procedures Committee.
9
Secretary of State for International Development: Iraq: Reconstruction and Development.
10
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Appointment of new board member to One NorthEast.
11
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Council for Science and Technology: Appointments.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 6th March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th March at 9.30 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. further to consider the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 6th March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th March at 9.30 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. further to consider the UK Borders Bill.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 6th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 17066/06, 17067/06 and Addendum 1 and 17068/06, relating to Taxation.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 5th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations 2007.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 7th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2007.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 7th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 2007, the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2007 and the draft Local Electoral Administration and Registration Services (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2007.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 7th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Housing (Tenancy Deposit Schemes) Order 2007.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 8th March at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2007.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 1 March 2007