House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 12 July 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 12 July 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth West): What estimate he has made of the likely change in the number of people who will claim tax credits as a result of the abolition of the 10 pence starting rate of income tax in the financial year 2008-09; and if he will make a statement.
(149004)
 2
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What recent steps he has taken to tighten controls on the movement of terrorist assets.
(149005)
 3
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): If he will make a statement on the impact on the economy of the level of personal bankruptcies and home repossessions.
(149006)
 4
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon & East Chelmsford): If he will implement the recommendations of the Goodison review of museums and private giving.
(149007)
 5
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What assessment he has made of the trend in real disposable household incomes over the last 12 months; and if he will make a statement.
(149008)
 6
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What assessment he has made of the impact on pension funds of the abolition of dividend tax relief in 1997; and if he will make a statement.
(149009)
 7
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What estimate he has made of the likely change in the number of tax credit claimants following the abolition of the 10 per cent. starting band of income tax in the financial year 2008-09; and if he will make a statement.
(149013)
 8
Norman Baker (Lewes): When he expects to complete his consideration of the tax liabilities of those with non-domicile status.
(149015)
 9
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire): What account he took of the estimated number of people who would be subject to a higher marginal rate of taxation as a result of Budget 2007 in taking the decision to abolish the 10 pence rate of income tax.
(149016)
 10
Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): If he will make it his policy to create regional budget allocations.
(149017)
 11
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health on the NHS hospital building and equipment budget; and if he will make a statement.
(149018)
 12
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What progress has been made towards meeting the Government's targets on debt relief; and if he will make a statement.
(149021)
 13
Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): What assessment he has made of the likely effect on the area of the relocation of HM Revenue and Customs office in Central Ayrshire constituency.
(149022)
 14
Mr Don Touhig (Islwyn): What assessment he has made of the economic impact of expenditure on improving skills in the past three years.
(149023)
 15
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What assessment he has made of the trend in real disposable household incomes over the last 12 months.
(149024)
 16
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What recent assessment he has made of the economic impact of expenditure on schools in the last 10 years.
(149025)
 17
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If he will bring forward proposals for a public service agreement on early intervention with parents and children.
(149026)
 18
Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): If he will introduce financial impact statements alongside the publication of new taxation proposals.
(149027)
 19
Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment he has made of the rules relating to capital gains tax on second homes.
(149028)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 5.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. (Order of 21st May).
2
BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Horserace Betting Levy) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 13th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
3
BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Horserace Totalisator Board) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 13th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 13th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
REHABILITATION OF OFFENDERS
[No debate]
Mr David Hanson
 
   That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 13th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INCOME TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Macedonia) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 14th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
TAXES
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft International Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
POLITICAL PARTIES
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000 (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 21st June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of policing reform in Northern Ireland (progress to date) be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 24th July at half-past four o’clock; and
(3)   
at that sitting—
(a)   
the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
(b)   
the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and
(c)   
at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Death of Gareth Myatt (Ms Sally Keeble).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill [Programming Sub-Committee]
11.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
2
Forced Marriage (Civil Protection) Bill [Lords] [Programming Sub-Committee]
9.45 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Companies (Political Expenditure Exemption) Order 2007.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.
   Witnesses: Dr Gill Morgan, NHS Confederation, Dr Tim Crayford, Croydon PCT, and Dr Lise Llewellyn, Berkshire East PCT; Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, Johnson & Johnson, and GlaxoSmithKline UK (at 11.15 a.m.).
5
Liaison
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Finance and Services
9.45 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
7
Crossrail Bill
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (public)
8
Public Administration
10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Charity Commission: Definition of Public Benefit.
   Witnesses: Dame Suzi Leather, Chair, Andrew Hind, Chief Executive, Rosie Chapman, Executive Director of Policy, and Kenneth Dibble, Executive Director of Legal and Charity Services, Charity Commission.
9
European Scrutiny
2.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The European Commission’s Annual Policy Strategy for 2008 and Council Conclusions.
   Witness: Margot Wallström, Vice-President, Institutional Relations and Communication Strategy, European Commission.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: National Statistics Annual Report for 2006-07.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the UK’s asset freezing regime: April – June 2007.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax credits.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: United Kingdom coins 2009.
5
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Energy Demand Reduction Project.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: EU Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2005.
7
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Home Energy Conservation Act – Progress Report.
8
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flooding—Lessons Learned Review.
9
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Wet weather and farmers.
10
Secretary of State for Health: Medical training data.
11
Secretary of State for the Home Department: The Forensic Science Regulator.
12
Secretary of State for Justice: 500 additional prison places.
13
Secretary of State for Justice: Court Funds Office – children’s fund accounts.
14
Secretary of State for Justice: Oakhill Secure Training Centre.
15
Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the President of Appeal Tribunals report on the standards of decision-making by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (2006-07).

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 12 July 2007