House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 11 October 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 11 October 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
 1
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): When he last met representatives of the coal industry to discuss prospects for the deep coal mining industry.
(156868)
 2
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What funding and other support is available for those businesses working on the use of hydrogen as a fuel.
(156869)
 3
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): If he will make a statement on the progress of the consultation on the future of nuclear power.
(156870)
 4
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What recent developments there have been in Government policy on the long-term future of sub post offices; and if he will make a statement.
(156871)
 5
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will make a statement on the future of the Post Office and Royal Mail.
(156872)
 6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What recent estimate his Department has made of the average number of hours a week spent by small businesses on the burden of administration and regulation.
(156873)
 7
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith): Whether he plans to bring forward proposals to promote the use of social tariffs by energy companies.
(156874)
 8
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of the small firms sector to discuss employment regulations.
(156875)
 9
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East): What measures he plans to take to improve UK competitiveness.
(156876)
 10
Philip Davies (Shipley): When his Department plans to announce which post offices in West Yorkshire are due to close and the proposed dates of the closures.
(156877)
 11
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): If he will make a statement on negotiations on the European Union Economic Partnership Agreements.
(156878)
 12
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): If he will make a statement on the future of the Post Office and Royal Mail.
(156879)
 13
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What progress has been made with the Post Office's Network Consultation; and if he will make a statement.
(156880)
 14
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What his Department's policy is on promoting competition within the EU.
(156881)
 15
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): If he will consider the introduction of a feed-in tariff to support the development of renewable energy.
(156882)
 16
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): If he will make a statement on the progress of negotiations in the current world trade round.
(156883)
 17
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): How many applications there have been to the small business recovery scheme provided by Yorkshire Forward.
(156884)
 18
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What steps he plans to take to improve UK competitiveness.
(156885)
 19
Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): If he will make a statement on potential infrastructure development to permit business location and growth in South Derbyshire.
(156887)
 
At 11.20 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equality
 20
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon): What policy appraisal the Government has undertaken of the impact of its pension proposals on women by 2020; and if she will make a statement.
(156860)
 21
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What discussions she has had with ministerial colleagues on informing girls and women about the dangers of human trafficking.
(156861)
 22
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on provision of pensions for women.
(156862)
 23
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): What provision the Government has made for telephone-based services for women's mental health in 2007-08; and if she will make a statement.
(156863)
 24
Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley): What assessment she has made of the support available to victims of domestic violence; and if she will make a statement.
(156864)
 25
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent estimate the Government has made of the proportion of women belonging to freemen's guilds in England; and if she will make a statement.
(156865)
 26
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What assessment she has made of the availability of childcare for women seeking further and higher education.
(156866)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on international financial market stability

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Greater London Authority Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 12th December 2006 (Greater London Authority Bill (Programme)):
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
2
GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
[Up to three hours]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement, if the Greater London Authority Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
3
FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary John Denham
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Further Education and Training Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 21st May 2007 (Further Education and Training Bill [Lords] (Programme)):
Consideration of Lords Message
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of the Lords Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING BILL [LORDS]: Consideration of Lords Message.
[Up to one hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement, if the Further Education and Training Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
5
CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IMMIGRATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the Order of 8th October 2007 (Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill (Programme)) be varied by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee) for the words ‘Tuesday 30th October 2007’ of the words ‘Thursday 29th November 2007’.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Flooding in Gloucestershire (Mr Laurence Robertson).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
9.55 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
2
Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill Committee
9.10 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
 
1.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence.
   Witnesses: Professor Karl Claxton, University of York, Professor Adrian Towse, Office of Health Economics, Professor Jon Nicholl, Sheffield University, and Simeon Thornton.
4
Home Affairs
10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Government’s Counter-Terrorism Proposals.
   Witnesses: JUSTICE and Liberty.
5
Public Administration
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Propriety and Honours.
   Witnesses: Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, Chairman, and Lord Hurd of Westwell, House of Lords Appointment Commission.
6
Defence
12.45 p.m.
Committee Room 1, Scottish Parliament (private)
 
1.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Medical Care for the Armed Forces.
   Witnesses: Royal College of Psychiatrists; St. John and Red Cross Defence Medical Welfare Service (at 1.45 p.m.); Scottish Public Health and Wellbeing Directorate (at 2.15 p.m.).
7
International Development
2.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the UK’s asset freezing regime: July-September 2007.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed forces compensation scheme.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Portuguese Presidency of the European Union: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council, 15th October 2007.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Correction to PQ 302971707.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
6
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: International Labour Organisation instruments.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 11 October 2007