This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 December 2006

Volume No. 454Part No. 19

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1137

Column: 1137

House of Commons [18 Dec 2006]

Prayers [18 Dec 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [18 Dec 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Dec 2006]

Culture, Media and Sport [18 Dec 2006]

Cathedrals [18 Dec 2006]

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. David Lammy):

Mr. Jackson:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1138

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Lammy:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1139

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

BBC [18 Dec 2006]

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Carswell:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1140

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1141

Tessa Jowell:

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Tessa Jowell:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 1142

Tessa Jowell:

ITV [18 Dec 2006]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Mr. Grogan:

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 1143

Mr. Speaker:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Roman Sites [18 Dec 2006]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Bob Russell:

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 1144

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Woodward:

Olympic Games [18 Dec 2006]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell):

Dr. Cable:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1145

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1146

Tessa Jowell:

Slave Trade [18 Dec 2006]

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. David Lammy):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Mr. Lammy:

Column: 1147

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. Lammy:

BBC (Live Music) [18 Dec 2006]

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Column: 1148

Mr. Fallon:

Mr. Woodward:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Woodward:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Olympic Games [18 Dec 2006]

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Column: 1149

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell):

Jeremy Wright:

Tessa Jowell:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Church Commissioners [18 Dec 2006]

Hymns [18 Dec 2006]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1150

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Tony Baldry:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 1151

Public Accounts Commission [18 Dec 2006]

National Audit Office [18 Dec 2006]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission (Mr. Alan Williams):

Mr. Hollobone:

Mr. Williams:

Electoral Commission Committee [18 Dec 2006]

Party Funding [18 Dec 2006]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1152

Peter Viggers (Gosport):

John Robertson:

Peter Viggers:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Peter Viggers:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Column: 1153

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Church Commissioners [18 Dec 2006]

Clerical Pensions [18 Dec 2006]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Column: 1154

David Taylor:

Sir Stuart Bell:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Cathedrals [18 Dec 2006]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 1155

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 1156

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 1157

European Council [18 Dec 2006]

3.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Margaret Beckett):

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 1160

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Hague:

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1161

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1162

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Margaret Beckett:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 1163

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Cash:

Margaret Beckett:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1164

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Margaret Beckett:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1165

Mr. Hogg:

Margaret Beckett:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1166

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1167

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Beckett:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 1168

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1169

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 1170

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1171

Point of Order [18 Dec 2006]

4.16 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

BILLS PRESENTED

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

Orders of the Day [18 Dec 2006]

Digital Switchover (Disclosure of Information) Bill [18 Dec 2006]

4.18 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Tessa Jowell:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1174

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 1175

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Mullin:

Tessa Jowell:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1176

Tessa Jowell:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Tessa Jowell:

Several hon. Members

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1177

Several hon. Members

Tessa Jowell:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1178

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Chris Bryant:

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 1179

Tessa Jowell:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD)

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Vaizey:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1180

Mr. Moore:

Column: 1181

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1182

Column: 1183

4.58 pm

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 1184

Miss Kirkbride:

Mr. Swire:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Swire:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Swire:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1187

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1188

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1189

5.20 pm

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 1190

Column: 1191

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Martlew:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Moore:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1192

5.35 pm

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 1193

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Richard Younger-Ross:

Paul Holmes:

Michael Fabricant:

Paul Holmes:

Column: 1196

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Paul Holmes:

Column: 1197

Column: 1198

Column: 1199

5.59 pm

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1200

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Column: 1201

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Alun Michael:

Column: 1202

Column: 1203

Column: 1204

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Alun Michael:

Column: 1205

6.23 pm

Column: 1206

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1207

Column: 1208

Column: 1209

Column: 1210

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1211

6.47 pm

Column: 1212

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1213

Richard Younger-Ross:

John Robertson:

Column: 1214

Column: 1215

Column: 1216

7.9 pm

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1217

Mr. Syms:

Column: 1218

7.17 pm

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Column: 1219

Column: 1220

Column: 1221

7.27 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1222

Column: 1223

John Robertson:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1224

Column: 1225

7.40 pm

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Column: 1226

Column: 1227

7.50 pm

Column: 1228

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 1229

Column: 1230

7.58 pm

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Column: 1231

Alun Michael:

Column: 1232

Mrs. James:

8.5 pm

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Column: 1233

Column: 1234

Column: 1235

8.18 pm

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Column: 1236

Column: 1237

Alun Michael:

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1238

Column: 1239

Column: 1240

8.40 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Column: 1241

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 1242

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 1243

Column: 1244

Column: 1245

DIGITAL SWITCHOVER (DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION) BILL (PROGRAMME) [18 Dec 2006]

8.53 pm

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1246

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

PETITION [18 Dec 2006]

Creaton Post Office [18 Dec 2006]

8.54 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1247

New Hospital (Romford) [18 Dec 2006]

8.56 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 1248

Column: 1249

Column: 1250

9.9 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

9.14 pm

Column: 1251

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Bob Spink:

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 1252

Column: 1253

9.22 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 1254

Column: 1255

9.36 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 1256

Several hon. Members

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 1257

Column: 1258

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 1259

Column: 1260


Back Home Page