This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 December 2006

Volume No. 454Part No. 20

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1261

Column: 1261

House of Commons [19 Dec 2006]

Prayers [19 Dec 2006]

[Mr. Speaker] [19 Dec 2006]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Dec 2006]

Transport [19 Dec 2006]

EU Emissions Trading Scheme [19 Dec 2006]

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Alison Seabeck:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Column: 1262

Mr. Alexander:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1263

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Speaker:

A1 [19 Dec 2006]

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Dr. Stephen Ladyman):

Mr. Beith:

Column: 1264

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Dr. Ladyman:

Bus Services [19 Dec 2006]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 1265

Dr. Starkey:

Mr. Alexander:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Column: 1266

Mr. Alexander:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 1267

Mr. Alexander:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Rail Services [19 Dec 2006]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Ms Keeble:

Column: 1268

Mr. Harris:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Harris:

Public Transport [19 Dec 2006]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Gillian Merron):

Mr. Kidney:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 1269

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Rail Services [19 Dec 2006]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Column: 1270

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. Harris:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Mr. Harris:

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1271

Mr. Harris:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Mr. Harris:

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Mr. Harris:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1272

Mr. Harris:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Harris:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Harris:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Column: 1273

Julie Morgan:

Mr. Harris:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Harris:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Harris:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Column: 1274

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Tom Harris:

Constitutional Affairs [19 Dec 2006]

Bailiffs [19 Dec 2006]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (Ms Harriet Harman):

David Taylor:

Ms Harman:

Column: 1275

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1276

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Legal and Advice Services [19 Dec 2006]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Vera Baird):

Ms Keeble:

Vera Baird:

Column: 1277

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Vera Baird:

Mr. Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Vera Baird:

Column: 1278

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Vera Baird:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Vera Baird:

Mr. Speaker:

Social Exclusion [19 Dec 2006]

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Vera Baird):

Column: 1279

Mr. Bailey:

Vera Baird:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Vera Baird:

Mr. Speaker:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Vera Baird:

Column: 1280

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Vera Baird:

Voter Registration [19 Dec 2006]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs (Bridget Prentice):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 1281

Points of Order [19 Dec 2006]

12.34 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1282

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

BILL PRESENTED

Column: 1283

Christmas Adjournment [19 Dec 2006]

12.38 pm

Mr. Michael Wills (North Swindon) (Lab):

Column: 1284

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Wills:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Column: 1285

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1286

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 1287

12.52 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1288

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1289

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1290

John Bercow:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1291

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1292

1.12 pm

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1293

Column: 1294

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 1295

1.27 pm

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1296

Column: 1297

Column: 1298

John Bercow:

Angela Browning:

Royal Assent [19 Dec 2006]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 1299

Christmas Adjournment [19 Dec 2006]

1.43 pm

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Mrs. Cryer:

Column: 1300

Column: 1301

Column: 1302

1.56 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1303

Column: 1304

Column: 1305

2.11 pm

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 1306

Column: 1307

John Bercow:

Column: 1308

Andrew Mackinlay:

2.26 pm

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1309

Column: 1310

Column: 1311

2.40 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1312

Column: 1313

Column: 1314

Column: 1315

Column: 1316

3 pm

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 1317

Column: 1318

3.12 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1319

Column: 1320

Column: 1321

Mr. Hoyle:

Mr. Anderson:

Column: 1322

3.25 pm

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 1323

Column: 1324

3.32 pm

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Column: 1325

Column: 1326

Column: 1327

3.46 pm

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 1328

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 1329

Column: 1330

Column: 1331

Column: 1332

Column: 1333

4.5 pm

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Fraser:

Column: 1334

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Fraser:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Fraser:

4.11 pm

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Column: 1335

Column: 1336

Column: 1337

Column: 1338

Column: 1339

4.30 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 1340

Column: 1341

Mr. Fraser:

Sammy Wilson:

4.40 pm

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

Column: 1342

Column: 1343

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Amess:

Column: 1344

4.53 pm

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1345

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1346

5.2 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 1347

Column: 1348

Column: 1349

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

John Hemming:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

John Hemming:

Column: 1350

5.12 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 1351

Column: 1352

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1353

Bob Spink:

Column: 1354

5.29 pm

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 1355

Column: 1356

Column: 1357

Column: 1358

5.41 pm

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Column: 1359

Column: 1360

Column: 1361

5.52 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 1362

Column: 1363

6.3 pm

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1364

Column: 1365

Column: 1366

6.15 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 1367

Andrew Mackinlay:

Andrew Rosindell:

Andrew Mackinlay

Andrew Rosindell:

Column: 1368

Andrew Mackinlay:

Andrew Rosindell:

Column: 1369

Column: 1370

6.31 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 1371

Column: 1372

Column: 1373

Column: 1374

6.46 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Nigel Griffiths):

Column: 1375

Column: 1376

Column: 1377

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 1378

GE Lights [19 Dec 2006]

7 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 1379

Column: 1380

Column: 1381

7.15 pm

Column: 1382

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Margaret Hodge):

Column: 1383

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1384

Margaret Hodge:


Back Home Page