This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 January 2007

Volume No. 455Part No. 21

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [8 Jan 2007]

Prayers [8 Jan 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [8 Jan 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jan 2007]

Work and Pensions [8 Jan 2007]

Benefit Sanctions [8 Jan 2007]

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Natascha Engel:

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 3

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Child Poverty [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Hutton:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 4

Mr. Hutton:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 5

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hutton:

Occupational Pensions [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Column: 6

Mr. Robathan:

James Purnell:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

James Purnell:

Column: 7

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

James Purnell:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Column: 8

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

James Purnell:

Incapacity Benefit [8 Jan 2007]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 9

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 10

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Departmental Expenditure [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Rogerson:

Mr. Hutton:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 11

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Welfare Reform [8 Jan 2007]

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Column: 12

Meg Hillier:

Mrs. McGuire:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mrs. McGuire:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Disabled People [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Column: 13

Mr. Khan:

Mrs. McGuire:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 14

Mrs. McGuire:

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Mrs. McGuire:

Payment Fraud and Error [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Mr. Jackson:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 15

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Winter Fuel Allowance [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Weir:

Column: 16

James Purnell:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

James Purnell:

Pensions Bill [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

James Purnell:

Column: 17

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

James Purnell:

Child Support [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Hutton:

Welfare to Work [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Column: 18

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Murphy:

Means-tested Benefits [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (James Purnell):

Mr. Carmichael:

James Purnell:

Leader of the House [8 Jan 2007]

Wars: Parliamentary Approval [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Column: 19

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Allen:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 20

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 21

Mr. Straw:

House of Commons Commission [8 Jan 2007]

Fair Trade Products [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 22

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Mr. Bone:

Nick Harvey:

Energy Efficiency [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Mr. Hollobone:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 23

Orders of the Day [8 Jan 2007]

Statistics and Registration Service Bill [8 Jan 2007]

3.34 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 24

John Healey:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

John Healey:

Several hon. Members

John Healey:

Column: 25

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

John Healey:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

John Healey:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab)

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

John Healey:

Column: 26

Paul Flynn:

John Healey:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 27

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

John Healey:

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Column: 28

John Healey:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

John Healey:

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 29

John Healey:

Column: 30

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

John Healey:

John Bercow:

John Healey:

Column: 31

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

John Healey:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 32

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 33

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

John Healey:

Column: 34

John Bercow:

John Healey:

Paul Flynn:

John Healey:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 35

John Healey:

Column: 36

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Dr. Cable

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 37

John Healey:

Mr. Dunne:

John Healey:

Mr. Tyrie

John Healey:

Mr. Tyrie:

John Healey:

Column: 38

Mr. Gauke:

John Healey:

Rob Marris:

Column: 39

John Healey:

Column: 40

4.41 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Column: 41

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 42

Kali Mountford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 43

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Dr. Cable:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 44

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 45

Mr. Fallon:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 46

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 47

Paul Flynn:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 48

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

Hugh Bayley:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Fallon

Peter Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 49

Peter Bottomley:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Column: 50

Mrs. Villiers:

5.13 pm

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 51

Column: 52

Column: 53

5.25 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 54

John Healey:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 55

Column: 56

Column: 57

John Healey

Column: 58

Dr. Cable:

5.45 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 59

Mr. Newmark:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 60

Column: 61

Paul Flynn:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 62

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Peter Bottomley:

Fiona Mactaggart:

6.2 pm

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 63

Column: 64

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 65

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Ed Balls:

Column: 66

Mr. Fallon:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 67

Column: 68

6.28 pm

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 69

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.41 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 72

Column: 73

Column: 74

Column: 75

Column: 76

6.59 pm

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Kali Mountford:

Column: 77

Column: 78

Mr. Newmark:

Kali Mountford:

Peter Bottomley

Kali Mountford:

Peter Bottomley:

Kali Mountford:

Column: 79

Sir Robert Smith:

Column: 80

Kali Mountford:

Column: 81

Column: 82

7.22 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 83

Column: 84

Column: 85

7.34 pm

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Kali Mountford:

Dr. Whitehead:

Column: 86

Column: 87

7.47 pm

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 88

Column: 89

Column: 90

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 91

8.4 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 92

Column: 93

Column: 94

Column: 95

8.21 pm

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 96

Column: 97

Column: 98

8.34 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 99

Rob Marris:

Column: 100

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 101

Column: 102

8.52 pm

Column: 103

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ed Balls):

Column: 104

Column: 105

Mr. Fallon

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 106

Ed Balls:

Peter Bottomley:

Ed Balls:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 107

Ed Balls:

Dr. Cable:

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 108

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 109

Ed Balls:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 110

Ed Balls:

Mr. Newmark:

Ed Balls:

Column: 111

STATISTICS AND REGISTRATION SERVICE BILL (PROGRAMME) [8 Jan 2007]

Column: 112

STATISTICS AND REGISTRATION SERVICE BILL [8 Jan 2007]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [8 Jan 2007]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

EUROPEAN UNION DOCUMENTS [8 Jan 2007]

Column: 113

Petitions [8 Jan 2007]

Alzheimer’s Disease [8 Jan 2007]

9.22 pm

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Oversteads House [8 Jan 2007]

9.24 pm

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 115

Bisher al-Rawi [8 Jan 2007]

9.25 pm

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 116

Column: 117

Column: 118

Column: 119

Column: 120

9.46 pm

The Minister for Trade (Mr. Ian McCartney):

Column: 121

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Column: 122

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Mullin:

Mr. McCartney:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Mr. McCartney:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. McCartney:

Column: 123

Mr. Davey:

Mr. McCartney:

Column: 124

Mr. McCartney:

Column: 125

Simon Hughes:

Mr. McCartney:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 126

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. McCartney:

Column: 127

Column: 128


Back Home Page