This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 January 2007

Volume No. 455Part No. 32

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1401

Column: 1401

House of Commons [24 Jan 2007]

Prayers [24 Jan 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [24 Jan 2007]

COURTAULD INSTITUTE DRAWINGS [24 Jan 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Jan 2007]

International Development [24 Jan 2007]

Islamic World Group [24 Jan 2007]

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mr. Blunt:

Column: 1402

Mr. Thomas:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Rising Sea Levels [24 Jan 2007]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Norman Baker:

Column: 1403

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1404

Hilary Benn:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Doha Round [24 Jan 2007]

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Column: 1405

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Anne Main:

Mr. Thomas:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Thomas:

Column: 1406

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mr. Thomas:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Column: 1407

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Sub-Saharan Africa [24 Jan 2007]

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Mrs. Riordan:

Column: 1408

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1409

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Blizzard:

Hilary Benn:

International Corruption [24 Jan 2007]

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Column: 1410

Martin Horwood:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Carmichael:

Hilary Benn:

Prime Minister [24 Jan 2007]

Engagements [24 Jan 2007]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Column: 1411

John Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 1412

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1413

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1414

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1415

The Prime Minister:

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1416

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 1417

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Column: 1418

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1419

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1420

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1421

Point of Order [24 Jan 2007]

12.31 pm

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1422

Access to Inland Waterways [24 Jan 2007]

12.33 pm

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Column: 1423

Column: 1424

Column: 1425

Iraq and the wider Middle East [24 Jan 2007]

Mr. Speaker:

12.43 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Margaret Beckett):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1426

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP)

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Bellingham

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Salmond:

Column: 1427

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Bellingham:

Margaret Beckett:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 1428

Margaret Beckett:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Several hon. Members

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 1429

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Column: 1430

Margaret Beckett:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Several hon. Members

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1431

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1432

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 1433

Margaret Beckett:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Column: 1434

Margaret Beckett:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 1435

Margaret Beckett:

Mrs. Cryer:

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1436

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1437

Margaret Beckett:

1.25 pm

Column: 1438

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1439

Mr. Kilfoyle:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1440

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab)

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Illsley:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1441

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1443

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1444

Column: 1445

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hague:

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1446

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Salmond :

Mr. Hague:

Column: 1447

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

1.56 pm

Column: 1448

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 1449

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1450

2.9 pm

Column: 1451

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Column: 1452

Michael Gove:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1453

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Jane Kennedy:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1454

Mr. Jenkin:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Jenkin:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Jane Kennedy:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 1455

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Jane Kennedy:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Jenkin:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1456

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1457

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Simpson:

Column: 1458

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Jenkin:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr. Jenkin:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

2.35 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 1459

Column: 1460

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Frank Dobson:

Hon. Members:

2.46 pm

Column: 1461

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 1462

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 1463

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 1464

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Duncan Smith:

2.58 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1465

Column: 1466

3.7 pm

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 1467

Sir Peter Tapsell:

Column: 1468

Column: 1469

3.17 pm

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 1470

Column: 1471

Sir Robert Smith:

Dr. Strang:

3.25 pm

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Column: 1472

Column: 1473

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 1474

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

3.37 pm

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Column: 1475

Mr. David:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 1476

Malcolm Bruce:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 1477

John Bercow:

Jane Kennedy:

3.49 pm

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 1478

Column: 1479

Column: 1480

3.59 pm

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 1481

4.8 pm

Column: 1482

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 1483

4.16 pm

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 1484

Column: 1485

Sir Gerald Kaufman:

Mr. Kilfoyle:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Kilfoyle:

Column: 1486

4.28 pm

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 1487

Column: 1488

The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells):

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 1489

4.38 pm

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 1490

Column: 1491

4.47 pm

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 1492

Column: 1493

Column: 1494

4.57 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Harry Cohen:

Jeremy Corbyn:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1495

Jeremy Corbyn:

Ms Butler:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab):

Column: 1496

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Wareing:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1497

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

5.10 pm

Mr. George Galloway (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Respect):

Column: 1498

Column: 1499

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.19 pm

Column: 1500

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 1501

Ms Katy Clark:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Meacher:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 1502

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 1503

5.32 pm

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 1504

Column: 1505

5.42 pm

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 1506

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Harry Cohen:

Column: 1507

Column: 1508

5.51 pm

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Column: 1509

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Richard Younger-Ross:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Richard Younger-Ross:

Column: 1510

6.3 pm

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Column: 1511

Harry Cohen:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 1512

Column: 1513

6.13 pm

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 1514

Column: 1515

6.23 pm

Colin Burgon (Elmet) (Lab):

Column: 1516

Column: 1517

6.30 pm

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1518

Column: 1519

Column: 1520

6.45 pm

Column: 1521

The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells):

Ms Katy Clark:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 1522

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 1523

Column: 1524

Jeremy Corbyn:

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [24 Jan 2007]

Column: 1525

Asbestosis (Compensation) [24 Jan 2007]

7.2 pm

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Dodds:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Dodds:

Column: 1526

Column: 1527

Column: 1528

7.17 pm

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. David Hanson):

Column: 1529

Column: 1530

Column: 1531

Column: 1532


Back Home Page