This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 January 2007

Volume No. 455Part No. 34

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1673

Column: 1673

House of Commons [26 Jan 2007]

Prayers [26 Jan 2007]

9.33 am

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Division No. 037 [] [26 Jan 2007]

Column: 1674

Orders of the Day [26 Jan 2007]

Energy Saving (Daylight) Bill [26 Jan 2007]

9.48 am

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Yeo:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1675

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 1676

Mr. Yeo:

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch, East) (Lab):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Yeo:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1677

Mr. Mackay:

Mr. Yeo:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1678

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Mr. Yeo:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 1679

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1680

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Yeo:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Column: 1681

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1682

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Yeo:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Yeo:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1683

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1684

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 1686

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 1687

10.33 am

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 1688

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1689

Column: 1690

Column: 1691

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1692

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Kidney:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1693

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Kidney:

John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Column: 1694

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1695

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1696

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Kidney:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1697

Mr. Kidney:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1698

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Kidney:

11.14 am

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 1699

Column: 1700

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Mr. Beith:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Beith:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Beith:

Column: 1701

Dr. Desmond Turner:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Dr. Turner:

Mr. Beith:

Column: 1702

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Beith:

Mr. Martlew:

Mr. Beith:

Column: 1703

Mr. Yeo:

Mr. Beith:

11.30 am

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1704

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1705

Mr. Martlew:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1706

Mr. Yeo:

Mark Lazarowicz:

11.44 am

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 1707

Column: 1708

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sir George Young:

Mr. Martlew:

Sir George Young:

Column: 1709

Mr. Beith:

Sir George Young:

11.54 am

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch, East) (Lab):

Column: 1710

Mr. MacNeil:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Martlew:

Column: 1711

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Rosemary McKenna:

John Robertson:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1712

Mr. Russell Brown:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. MacNeil:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1713

Mr. MacNeil:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1714

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Rosemary McKenna:

John Robertson:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1715

Mr. Greg Knight:

Rosemary McKenna:

Mr. Martlew:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Rosemary McKenna:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Rosemary McKenna:

Column: 1716

Mr. MacNeil:

Rosemary McKenna:

12.21 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1717

Mr. MacNeil:

Robert Key:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Robert Key:

Mr. Brown:

Robert Key:

Rosemary McKenna

Robert Key:

Column: 1718

Mr. MacNeil:

Robert Key:

Nick Harvey:

Robert Key:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1719

Robert Key:

Mr. MacNeil:

Robert Key:

Column: 1720

12.34 pm

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Dr. Turner:

Column: 1721

Mr. Russell Brown:

Dr. Turner:

12.40 pm

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 1722

Column: 1723

John Robertson:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1724

Robert Key:

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Charles Hendry:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1725

Mr. Yeo:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 1726

12.56 pm

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Brown:

John Robertson:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1727

Mr. Brown:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr. Brown:

John Robertson:

Column: 1728

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Martlew:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1729

John Robertson:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1730

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1731

Mr. Martlew:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1732

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Brown:

1.26 pm

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 1733

Mr. Hands:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 1734

Mr. MacNeil:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1735

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1736

Robert Key:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 1737

1.43 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 1738

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 038 [Energy Saving (Daylight) Bill] [26 Jan 2007]

Column: 1739

John Robertson:

Mr. Russell Brown:

John Robertson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

John Robertson:

Column: 1740

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

John Robertson:

Mr. Russell Brown:

John Robertson:

Column: 1741

Jim Fitzpatrick:

John Robertson:

Mr. MacNeil:

John Robertson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1742

John Robertson:

Mr. MacNeil:

John Robertson:

2.23 pm

Column: 1743

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. MacNeil:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Hands:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1744

Mr. Dismore:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. MacNeil:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1745

Remaining Private Members’ Bills [26 Jan 2007]

Infrastructure Audit (Housing Development) Bill [26 Jan 2007]

Hon. Members:

Cluster Munitions (Prohibition of Development and Acquisition) Bill [26 Jan 2007]

Hon. Members:

Column: 1746

Unemployment (North Northamptonshire) [26 Jan 2007]

2.30 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1747

Column: 1748

Column: 1749

2.44 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1750

2.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Column: 1751

Column: 1752


Back Home Page