This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 31 January 2007

Volume No. 456Part No. 37

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 215

House of Commons [31 Jan 2007]

Prayers [31 Jan 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [31 Jan 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Jan 2007]

Duchy of Lancaster [31 Jan 2007]

V Organisation [31 Jan 2007]

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Edward Miliband):

Lynda Waltho:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 216

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Voluntary Sector Compact [31 Jan 2007]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Amess:

Column: 217

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Edward Miliband:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 218

Volunteering [31 Jan 2007]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Hilary Armstrong):

Mrs. James:

Hilary Armstrong:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Hilary Armstrong:

Social Exclusion [31 Jan 2007]

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 219

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Meg Hillier:

Mr. McFadden:

Deputy Prime Minister [31 Jan 2007]

Departmental Efficiency Savings [31 Jan 2007]

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott):

Mr. Jackson:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 220

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 221

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Hague:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Early Years Provision [31 Jan 2007]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 222

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Miss McIntosh:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Public Relations [31 Jan 2007]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

James Duddridge:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 223

Ministerial Visits [31 Jan 2007]

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Burns:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 224

Departmental Capability Review [31 Jan 2007]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr. Mackay:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Prime Minister [31 Jan 2007]

Engagements [31 Jan 2007]

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 225

The Prime Minister:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 226

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 227

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 228

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Franco-British Nuclear Forum [31 Jan 2007]

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Reed:

Column: 229

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [31 Jan 2007]

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 230

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 231

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

Column: 232

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 233

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 234

Hon. Members:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jenkin

The Prime Minister:

Column: 235

Point of Order [31 Jan 2007]

12.31 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 236

Historic Counties, Towns and Villages (Traffic Signs and Mapping) [31 Jan 2007]

12.32 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 237

Column: 238

Column: 239

Police [31 Jan 2007]

12.42 pm

The Minister for Policing, Security and Community Safety (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 240

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. McLoughlin:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 241

Several hon. Members

Mr. McNulty:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Column: 242

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Taylor:

Mr. McNulty:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 243

Mr. McNulty:

Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Several hon. Members

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 244

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Several hon. Members

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 245

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

John Bercow:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 246

Chris Ruane:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. McNulty:

Several hon. Members

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 247

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 248

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 249

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 250

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Fraser:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Ian Taylor:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 251

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 252

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 253

1.32 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Column: 254

Nick Herbert:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Nick Herbert:

Albert Owen:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 255

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 256

Nick Herbert:

Chris Ruane:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 257

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Nick Herbert:

Mr. McNulty:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 258

Mrs. Miller:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 259

Column: 260

Column: 261

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

2.5 pm

Column: 262

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Column: 263

Column: 264

2.15 pm

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mark Hunter:

Chris Ruane:

Mark Hunter:

Column: 265

Chris Ruane

Mark Hunter:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mark Hunter:

Column: 266

Column: 267

Chris Ruane:

Mark Hunter:

Mr. Leech:

Mark Hunter:

Column: 268

2.32 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Breed:

Column: 269

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 270

Column: 271

2.44 pm

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 272

Column: 273

2.53 pm

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 274

Column: 275

Column: 276

3.3 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 277

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 278

3.14 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 279

Mark Tami:

Column: 280

Albert Owen:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Albert Owen:

Column: 281

Chris Ruane:

Albert Owen:

3.26 pm

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 282

Nick Herbert:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 283

Column: 284

Column: 285

Albert Owen:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 286

Local Government Finance [31 Jan 2007]

3.41 pm

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 287

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 288

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Woolas:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab)

Judy Mallaber

Mr. Woolas:

Jim Cousins:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 289

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab)

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Cunningham:

Mr. Woolas:

Judy Mallaber:

Mr. Woolas:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Woolas:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 290

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Mr. Woolas:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 291

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Woolas:

David Taylor:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 292

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 293

Column: 294

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

David Taylor:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 295

Column: 296

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mr. Woolas:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 297

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Woolas:

4.25 pm

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Mr. Davey

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 298

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 299

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 300

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 301

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 302

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD):

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Hancock:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 303

Madam Deputy Speaker:

4.47 pm

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 304

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Illsley:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Illsley:

Column: 305

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Illsley:

4.57 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 306

Column: 307

Mr. Neil Turner:

Tom Brake:

Column: 308

Column: 309

5.11 pm

Mr. Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 310

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Hancock:

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Hancock:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 311

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 312

Mr. Hancock:

Mr. Slaughter:

5.22 pm

Column: 313

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 314

Column: 315

5.31 pm

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 316

Column: 317

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Turner:

5.40 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 318

Column: 319

5.47 pm

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 320

Column: 321

5.55 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 322

6.1 pm

Column: 323

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 324

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 325

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 326

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

6.14 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Column: 327

Column: 328

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Pelling:

Justine Greening:

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 329

6.27 pm

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 330

6.32 pm

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 331

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 332

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 333

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE [31 Jan 2007]

Column: 334

Armed Forces Pensions [31 Jan 2007]

6.42 pm

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Column: 335

Column: 336

Column: 337

6.54 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram):

Column: 338

Mr. Ingram:

Column: 339

Column: 340


Back Home Page