Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 458Part No. 60

House of Commons Debates 13 March 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Health
Local Improvement Finance Trust Schemes
Nhs Turnaround Programme
Brain Tumours
Nhs Finance (London)
Voluntary Organisations (Acute Hospitals)
Carers
Nhs (Private Sector)
Sunbeds
Nhs Finance
Acute Sector
Employment Retention
Orders Of The Day
Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill
Statistics And Registration Service Bill (Programme) (No. 2)
Statistics And Registration Service Bill
Delegated Legislation
Business Of The House
Petition
Trident
London Buses (Crime)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 March 2007

Volume No. 458Part No. 60

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 135

House of Commons [13 Mar 2007]

Prayers [13 Mar 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [13 Mar 2007]

Private Business [13 Mar 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Mar 2007]

Health [13 Mar 2007]

Local Improvement Finance Trust Schemes [13 Mar 2007]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 136

Andy Burnham:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 137

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

NHS Turnaround Programme [13 Mar 2007]

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Mr. Lancaster:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 138

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 139

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Brain Tumours [13 Mar 2007]

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

John Bercow:

Column: 140

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 141

Caroline Flint:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

NHS Finance (London) [13 Mar 2007]

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Mr. Burstow:

Column: 142

Andy Burnham:

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 143

Andy Burnham:

Voluntary Organisations (Acute Hospitals) [13 Mar 2007]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Lewis:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 144

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Speaker:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Carers [13 Mar 2007]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mr. Blizzard:

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 145

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Speaker:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Lewis:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 146

Mr. Lewis:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 147

Mr. Lewis:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

NHS (Private Sector) [13 Mar 2007]

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Column: 148

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Andrew George:

Ms Hewitt:

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Hewitt:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 149

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Ms Hewitt:

Sunbeds [13 Mar 2007]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Column: 150

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

Mrs. James:

Mr. Speaker:

Caroline Flint:

NHS Finance [13 Mar 2007]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 151

Mr. Heath:

Ms Hewitt:

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 152

Acute Sector [13 Mar 2007]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Dr. Iddon:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 153

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 154

Andy Burnham:

Column: 155

Points of Order [13 Mar 2007]

3.32 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 156

Employment Retention [13 Mar 2007]

3.34 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 157

Column: 158

Column: 159

Orders of the Day [13 Mar 2007]

CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION) BILL [13 Mar 2007]

STATISTICS AND REGISTRATION SERVICE BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 2) [13 Mar 2007]

Column: 160

Statistics and Registration Service Bill [13 Mar 2007]

3.45 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 161

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 162

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 163

Column: 164

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 165

4 pm

Rob Marris:

Column: 166

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 167

John Bercow:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Bercow:

Mrs. Villiers:

Alun Michael:

Column: 168

4.15 pm

Column: 169

John Bercow:

Alun Michael:

Column: 170

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 171

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 172

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Dr. Cable:

4.30 pm

Column: 173

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 174

Rob Marris:

Mr. Fallon:

Alun Michael:

Column: 175

Mr. Fallon:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Fallon:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 176

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

4.45 pm

Column: 177

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey):

Column: 178

Column: 179

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

5 pm

Column: 180

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Column: 181

Mr. Fallon:

John Healey:

Column: 182

Column: 183

Adam Afriyie:

John Healey:

5.15 pm

Adam Afriyie:

John Healey:

Column: 184

Column: 185

Julia Goldsworthy:

John Healey:

Column: 186

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 187

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

5.30 pm

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 188

Column: 189

Column: 190

Column: 191

Julia Goldsworthy:

5.45 pm

Column: 192

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 193

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 194

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 195

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

John Healey:

6 pm

Mr. Newmark:

Column: 196

John Healey:

Mrs. Villiers:

John Healey:

Column: 197

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

John Healey:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Rob Marris:

Julia Goldsworthy:

John Healey:

Column: 198

Stewart Hosie:

John Healey:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 199

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 74 [Statistics and Registration Service Bill] [13 Mar 2007]
6.30 pm

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 203

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 204

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 205

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Column: 206

Mr. Hoban:

6.45 pm

Column: 207

John Healey:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

John Healey:

Column: 208

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Column: 209

Column: 210

7 pm

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 211

John Healey:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 212

Mr. Hoban:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 213

Column: 214

Dr. Cable:

7.15 pm

Column: 215

Column: 216

Rob Marris:

Mr. Gauke:

Column: 217

John Healey:

Rob Marris:

Column: 218

John Healey:

7.30 pm

Mr. Newmark:

John Healey:

Column: 219

Rob Marris:

John Healey:

Column: 220

Dr. Cable:

Column: 221

John Healey:

7.45 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 222

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 075 [Statistics and Registration Service Bill] [13 Mar 2007]

Mrs. Villiers:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 226

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 227

Alun Michael:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 228

Column: 229

8.15 pm

Alun Michael:

Column: 230

Mrs. Villiers:

Alun Michael:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Alun Michael:

Column: 231

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Alun Michael:

Column: 232

Julia Goldsworthy:

Alun Michael:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 233

8.30 pm

Rob Marris:

Column: 234

Column: 235

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 236

Alun Michael:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 237

8.45 pm

Column: 238

John Healey:

Alun Michael:

John Healey:

Column: 239

Stewart Hosie:

John Healey:

Column: 240

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 241

John Healey:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

John Healey:

Column: 242

Column: 243

Column: 244

9 pm

John Healey:

Column: 245

Column: 246

9.8 pm

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 247

Column: 248

Column: 249

9.20 pm

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Column: 250

9.27 pm

Dr. Cable:

Column: 251

Mr. Gauke:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 252

Column: 253

9.37 pm

Alun Michael:

Column: 254

Column: 255

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Alun Michael:

9.46 pm

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 256

Column: 257

9.51 pm

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 258

9.55 pm

Stewart Hosie:

9.57 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Column: 259

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [13 Mar 2007]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 260

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [13 Mar 2007]

petition [13 Mar 2007]

Trident [13 Mar 2007]

10 pm

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 261

London Buses (Crime) [13 Mar 2007]

10.2 pm

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Column: 262

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 263

Stephen Pound:

Robert Neill:

Stephen Pound:

Column: 264

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 265

10.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Gillian Merron):

Column: 266

Robert Neill:

Gillian Merron:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Gillian Merron:

Column: 267

Column: 268


Back Home Page