Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 458Part No. 70

House of Commons Debates 28 March 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
International Development
Clean Drinking Water
Africa (Sustainable Forestry)
British Aid
Abolition Of The Slave Trade
Darfur
Prime Minister
Engagements
Iranian Seizure Of Royal Navy Personnel
Bill Presented
Employment Assistance (Wales)
Communications Allowance
Notices Of Questions Etc. During September
Select Committees (Reports)
Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund
Betting, Gaming And Lotteries
Deferred Divisions
Petitions
St. George’s Hospital
Wharfedale Hospital, Otley
Harthill School
Ambulance Coverage (Forest Of Dean)
Deferred Divisions


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 March 2007

Volume No. 458Part No. 70

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1479

House of Commons [28 Mar 2007]

Prayers [28 Mar 2007]

[Mr. Speaker ] [28 Mar 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Mar 2007]

International Development [28 Mar 2007]

Clean Drinking Water [28 Mar 2007]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Gordon Banks:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1480

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Column: 1481

Hilary Benn:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1482

Hilary Benn:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1483

Africa (Sustainable Forestry) [28 Mar 2007]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Paddy Tipping:

Mr. Thomas:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Column: 1484

Mr. Thomas:

British Aid [28 Mar 2007]

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Burrowes:

Hilary Benn:

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 1485

Hilary Benn:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1486

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mitchell:

Hilary Benn:

Abolition of the Slave Trade [28 Mar 2007]

Mr. Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1487

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Thomas:

Darfur [28 Mar 2007]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1488

Hilary Benn:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Prime Minister [28 Mar 2007]

Engagements [28 Mar 2007]

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Mr. Scott:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1489

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1490

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1491

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Lanark and Hamilton, East) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1492

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1493

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1494

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1495

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gwyn Prosser (Dover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1496

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

Column: 1497

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP)

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Salmond:

Column: 1498

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1499

Iranian Seizure of Royal Navy Personnel [28 Mar 2007]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Margaret Beckett):

Column: 1500

Column: 1501

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 1502

Column: 1503

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Column: 1504

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 1505

Margaret Beckett:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1506

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Margaret Beckett:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1507

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Margaret Beckett:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1508

Margaret Beckett:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Margaret Beckett:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1509

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 1510

Points of Order [28 Mar 2007]

1.11 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

BILL PRESENTED [28 Mar 2007]

Column: 1511

Employment Assistance (Wales) [28 Mar 2007]

1.13 pm

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 1512

Column: 1513

Communications Allowance [28 Mar 2007]

1.22 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1514

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 1515

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Dr. Lewis:

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 1516

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Mr. Straw:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD)

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1517

Mrs. May:

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Straw:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1518

Mr. Straw:

Miss Kirkbride:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1519

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 1520

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 1521

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 1522

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow:

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink:

Column: 1523

Mr. Straw:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

1.58 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 1524

Column: 1525

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Mr. Dismore:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1526

Jim Sheridan:

Mrs. May:

Jo Swinson:

Mrs. May:

Jo Swinson:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1527

Martin Salter:

Mrs. May:

Martin Salter:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1528

John Bercow:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1529

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. May:

2.16 pm

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 1530

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Column: 1531

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Jo Swinson:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1532

Bob Spink:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1533

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1534

Mrs. May:

Martin Salter:

John Bercow:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1535

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1536

Mr. Stuart:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Martin Salter:

Mr. Wilson:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Column: 1537

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Martin Salter:

2.44 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1538

John Bercow:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1539

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1540

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con)

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Heath:

Martin Salter:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1541

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Heath:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 1542

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 1543

Bob Spink:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 1544

Mr. Heath:

3.10 pm

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 1545

Bob Spink:

Sir George Young:

Column: 1546

3.18 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 1547

3.20 pm

Mr. Straw:

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1548

Division No. 87 [Communications Allowance] [28 Mar 2007]

Column: 1552

NOTICES OF QUESTIONS ETC. DURING SEPTEMBER [28 Mar 2007]

SELECT COMMITTEES (REPORTS) [28 Mar 2007]

PARLIAMENTARY CONTRIBUTORY PENSION FUND [28 Mar 2007]

Column: 1553

Betting, Gaming and Lotteries [28 Mar 2007]

3.41 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell):

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Column: 1554

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1555

Mr. Evans:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1556

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1557

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 1558

4.3 pm

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Swire:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1559

Mr. Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab):

Mr. Swire:

Tony Lloyd:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1560

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Swire:

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1561

Mr. Swire:

Mrs. Humble:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1562

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Mr. Swire:

Graham Stringer:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1563

Column: 1564

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Swire:

Column: 1565

4.28 pm

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Wallace:

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1566

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Tony Lloyd:

Mrs. Humble:

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1567

Mr. Wallace:

Tony Lloyd:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1568

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1569

4.42 pm

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 1570

Column: 1571

Column: 1572

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1573

Tony Lloyd:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1574

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.2 pm

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 1575

Column: 1576

Graham Stringer:

Mrs. Humble:

Column: 1577

Mr. Evans:

Mrs. Humble:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1579

Column: 1580

Column: 1581

5.31 pm

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Column: 1582

5.39 pm

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 1583

Column: 1584

5.47 pm

Mr. Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab):

Column: 1585

Column: 1586

5.53 pm

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Column: 1587

Column: 1588

6.3 pm

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Column: 1589

Column: 1590

Column: 1591

Column: 1592

deferred divisions [28 Mar 2007]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

6.19 pm

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Column: 1593

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Anne Milton:

Mr. Wallace:

Column: 1594

Anne Milton:

Tony Lloyd:

Anne Milton:

6.28 pm

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn):

Column: 1595

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Caborn:

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Caborn:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr. Caborn:

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Caborn:

Column: 1597

Mr. Wallace:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Caborn:

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Caborn:

Column: 1598

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 088 [Betting, Gaming and Lotteries] [28 Mar 2007]

Mr. Swire:

Tessa Jowell:

Several hon. Members

Column: 1602

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

petitions [28 Mar 2007]

St. George’s Hospital [28 Mar 2007]

6.59 pm

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Column: 1603

Wharfedale Hospital, Otley [28 Mar 2007]

7.1 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Harthill School [28 Mar 2007]

7.2 pm

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 1604

Ambulance Coverage (Forest of Dean) [28 Mar 2007]

7.4 pm

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 1605

Column: 1606

Column: 1607

Column: 1608

7.19 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

Column: 1609

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1610

Caroline Flint:

Column: 1611

Column: 1612

Column: 1613

Division No. 085 [Harthill School]

Deferred Divisions [28 Mar 2007]

[28 Mar 2007]
Division No. 86 [Deferred Divisions]

Column: 1616

[28 Mar 2007]

Back Home Page