Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 459Part No. 74

Westminster Hall Debates 18 April 2007

Westminster Hall
[Ann Winterton]
Local Government (Lancashire)
Sea Cadets
Housing (Hertfordshire)
Broomhill Bank Special Needs School
Local Government (Cornwall)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 April 2007

Volume No. 459Part No. 74

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 73WH

Column: 73WH

Westminster Hall [18 Apr 2007]

[Ann Winterton] [18 Apr 2007]

Local Government (Lancashire) [18 Apr 2007]

9.30 am

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 74WH

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 75WH

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 76WH

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Hoyle:

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 77WH

Column: 78WH

9.47 am

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 79WH

Column: 80WH

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 81WH

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

9.59 am

Mr. Greg Pope (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 82WH

Column: 83WH

10.8 am

Column: 84WH

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Column: 85WH

Mr. Pope:

Mr. Prentice:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 86WH

10.19 am

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Mr. Wallace:

Column: 87WH

Mr. Pickles:

Mr. Wallace:

Column: 88WH

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Wallace:

Rosie Cooper:

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Mr. Wallace:

Column: 89WH

10.30 am

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 90WH

10.37 am

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Column: 91WH

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 92WH

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 93WH

10.48 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Column: 94WH

Mr. Wallace:

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Pickles:

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Pickles:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 95WH

Column: 96WH

Mr. Pope:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 97WH

Sea Cadets [18 Apr 2007]

11 am

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 98WH

Column: 99WH

Column: 100WH

11.16 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Derek Twigg):

Column: 101WH

Column: 102WH

Chris Bryant:

Column: 103WH

Derek Twigg:

11.27 am

Column: 104WH

Housing (Hertfordshire) [18 Apr 2007]

2.30 pm

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Column: 105WH

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Anne Main:

Column: 106WH

Column: 107WH

Column: 108WH

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Anne Main:

Mike Penning:

Anne Main:

Column: 109WH

Column: 110WH

2.49 pm

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 111WH

Anne Main:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 112WH

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr. Lilley:

2.58 pm

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 113WH

Anne Main:

Mr. Prisk:

Column: 114WH

Anne Main:

Mr. Prisk:

Column: 115WH

3.10 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 116WH

Column: 117WH

Mr. Lilley:

Martin Horwood:

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 118WH

Martin Horwood:

Anne Main:

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Martin Horwood:

Column: 119WH

Mr. Prisk:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Prisk:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 120WH

Column: 121WH

Anne Main:

Martin Horwood:

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Martin Horwood:

3.29 pm

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 122WH

Martin Horwood:

Michael Gove:

Column: 123WH

Column: 124WH

Martin Horwood:

Michael Gove:

3.40 pm

Column: 125WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Meg Munn):

Column: 126WH

Martin Horwood:

Meg Munn:

Martin Horwood:

Meg Munn:

Column: 127WH

Anne Main:

Meg Munn:

Mr. Prisk:

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Meg Munn:

Mr. Prisk:

Meg Munn:

Mr. Prisk:

Meg Munn:

Column: 128WH

3.53 pm
4.15 pm

Meg Munn:

Column: 129WH

Anne Main:

Meg Munn:

Mr. Prisk:

Meg Munn:

Mr. Prisk:

Column: 130WH

Meg Munn:

Martin Horwood:

Meg Munn:

Column: 131WH

Broomhill Bank Special Needs School [18 Apr 2007]

4.22 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 132WH

Column: 133WH

Column: 134WH

4.39 pm

Column: 135WH

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

4.41 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Column: 136WH

Greg Clark:

Column: 137WH

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 138WH

Greg Clark:

Mr. Dhanda:

Ann Winterton (in the Chair):

Column: 139WH

Local Government (Cornwall) [18 Apr 2007]

4.52 pm

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 140WH

Column: 141WH

5 pm

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Column: 142WH

5.6 pm

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD):

Column: 143WH

5.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Column: 144WH

Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 145WH

Angela E. Smith:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 146WH

5.20 pm
5.35 pm

Angela E. Smith:


Back Home Page