Problem communicating with remote server...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 460Part No. 95

House of Commons Debates 22 May 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Health
Brent Pct
Independent Sector Treatment Centres
Nice
National Treatment Agency
Nhs Finances
Medical Training Application Service
Children's Diets
Patient Choice
Local Involvement Networks
Mental Health
Nhs Data Disclosures
Nappies
Home Information Packs
Remploy
Houses In Multiple Occupation
Orders Of The Day
Local Government And Public Involvement In Health Bill
Delegated Legislation
Petition
Hospice (North-west Leicestershire)
Burton's Foods Plant (Moreton)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 May 2007

Volume No. 460Part No. 95

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1087

Column: 1087

House of Commons [22 May 2007]

Prayers [22 May 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [22 May 2007]

PRIVATE BUSINESS [22 May 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [22 May 2007]

Health [22 May 2007]

Brent PCT [22 May 2007]

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Sarah Teather:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1088

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Independent Sector Treatment Centres [22 May 2007]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Bob Russell:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1089

Laura Moffatt (Crawley) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 1090

Ms Hewitt:

NICE [22 May 2007]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Dr. Palmer:

Mr. Lewis:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1091

Mr. Lewis:

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 1092

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Mr. Lewis:

National Treatment Agency [22 May 2007]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

Column: 1093

John Mann:

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

NHS Finances [22 May 2007]

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Column: 1094

Tim Farron:

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1095

Andy Burnham:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 1096

Andy Burnham:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Medical Training Application Service [22 May 2007]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

David Taylor:

Ms Hewitt:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 1097

Ms Hewitt:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1098

Ms Hewitt:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Hywel Williams:

Ms Hewitt:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1099

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Ms Hewitt:

Children's Diets [22 May 2007]

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1100

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Caroline Flint):

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Caroline Flint:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 1101

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Patient Choice [22 May 2007]

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 1102

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Ms Hewitt:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Local Involvement Networks [22 May 2007]

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Column: 1103

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Hon. Members:

Ms Winterton:

Jeremy Wright:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mental Health [22 May 2007]

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 1104

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Annette Brooke:

Ms Winterton:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

NHS Data Disclosures [22 May 2007]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 1105

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Speaker:

Nappies [22 May 2007]

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

Column: 1106

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Jessica Morden:

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 1107

Home Information Packs [22 May 2007]

3.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities andLocal Government (Ruth Kelly):

Mr. Speaker:

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1108

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 1109

Column: 1110

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1111

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Column: 1112

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1113

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1114

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1115

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Column: 1116

Ruth Kelly:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Prisk:

Ruth Kelly:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 1117

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1118

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Ruth Kelly:

Column: 1119

Remploy [22 May 2007]

4.11 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 1120

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 1121

Column: 1122

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1123

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Column: 1124

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1125

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1126

Mr. Hutton:

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 1127

Mr. Hutton:

Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 1128

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1129

Mr. Hutton:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1130

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Denis Murphy (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1131

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 1132

Houses in Multiple Occupation [22 May 2007]

4.54 pm

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 1133

Column: 1134

Column: 1135

Orders of the Day [22 May 2007]

Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill [22 May 2007]

Column: 1136

5.4 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Angela E. Smith):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1137

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

Angela E. Smith:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1140

5.15 pm

Column: 1141

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 1142

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Syms:

Column: 1143

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Syms:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Syms:

Column: 1144

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Michael Fabricant:

5.30 pm

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 1145

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Tom Levitt:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 1146

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1147

Column: 1148

5.45 pm

Andrew Stunell:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Mr. Phil Woolas (Minister for Local Government):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1151

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 1152

Mr. Woolas:

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1153

6 pm

Column: 1154

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1155

Andrew Stunell:

Alistair Burt:

Michael Fabricant:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 1156

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 1157

Robert Neill:

Michael Fabricant:

Robert Neill:

Michael Fabricant:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

6.15 pm

Michael Fabricant:

Robert Neill:

Column: 1158

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1159

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Syms:

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1160

Mr. Woolas:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1165

6.30 pm

Column: 1166

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1167

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1168

Robert Neill:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Syms:

6.45 pm

Column: 1169

Tom Levitt:

Column: 1170

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 1171

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr. Neil Turner:

Column: 1172

Robert Neill:

Mr. Neil Turner

Robert Neill:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Robert Neill:

Column: 1173

7 pm

Andrew Gwynne:

Robert Neill:

Michael Fabricant:

Robert Neill:

Column: 1174

Mr. Woolas:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 1175

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 1176

Mr. Woolas:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1177

Column: 1178

Column: 1179

Column: 1180

Column: 1181

Column: 1182

Column: 1183

Angela E. Smith:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1184

7.15 pm

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1185

Mr. Syms:

Column: 1186

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1187

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

7.30 pm

Column: 1188

Column: 1189

Robert Neill:

Column: 1190

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1191

7.45 pm

Mr. Heath:

Angela E. Smith:

Column: 1192

Column: 1193

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1196

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Woolas:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1197

Mr. Heath:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1198

8 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1199

Andrew Stunell

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1200

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Joan Walley:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1201

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1202

Tom Levitt:

8.15 pm

Mr. Woolas:

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Woolas:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1203

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Woolas:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1204

Philip Davies

Mr. Woolas:

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Mr. Woolas:

Alistair Burt:

Division No. 125 [Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill] [22 May 2007]

Column: 1208

Philip Davies:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Philip Davies:

Column: 1210

8.45 pm

Column: 1211

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 1212

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 1213

Mr. Syms:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 1214

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1215

Philip Davies:

Division No. 126 [Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill] [22 May 2007]

Column: 1219

Column: 1220

Column: 1221

Column: 1222

Column: 1223

Column: 1224

Column: 1225

Column: 1226

Column: 1227

Column: 1228

Column: 1229

Column: 1230

Column: 1231

Column: 1233

Column: 1234

Column: 1235

9.14 pm

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1237

Column: 1238

9.22 pm

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1239

Column: 1240

Column: 1241

Robert Neill:

Alistair Burt:

9.33 pm

Sir Peter Soulsby:

Column: 1242

9.38 pm

Column: 1243

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 1244

9.44 pm

Andrew Gwynne:

9.46 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1245

9.48 pm

Tom Levitt:

Column: 1246

Division No. 127 [Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill]

Column: 1247

[22 May 2007]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [22 May 2007]

petition [22 May 2007]

Hospice (North-West Leicestershire) [22 May 2007]

10.9 pm

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1251

Column: 1252

Burton's Foods Plant (Moreton) [22 May 2007]

10.11 pm

Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 1253

Column: 1254

10.21 pm

Column: 1255

The Minister for Industry and the Regions (Margaret Hodge):

Column: 1256

Angela Eagle:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1257

Column: 1258


Back Home Page