Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 460Part No. 96

House of Commons Debates 23 May 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Northern Ireland
Provisional Ira Army Council
Loyalist Paramilitary Organisations
Wildlife Protection
Prisoners (Drugs Rehabilitation)
Dissident Republican Organisations
Security Situation
Loyalist Paramilitary Organisations
Political Situation
Historic Inquiries
Organised Crime
Provisional Ira Army Council
Prime Minister
Millennium Development Goals
Early Intervention
Engagements
Warships
Energy White Paper
Bill Presented
Media (Transparency And Disclosure)
Scottish Parliamentary Elections
Secretary Of State For Health
Petitions
Seal Hunting (Canada)
Orchard Park Shopping Centre
Dentistry (Vcjd)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 May 2007

Volume No. 460Part No. 96

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1259

Column: 1259

House of Commons [23 May 2007]

Prayers [23 May 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [23 May 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [23 May 2007]

Northern Ireland [23 May 2007]

Provisional IRA Army Council [23 May 2007]

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Dr. McCrea:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 1260

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Hain:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 1261

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Lidington:

Mr. Hain:

Loyalist Paramilitary Organisations [23 May 2007]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Column: 1262

Mr. Mackay:

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Wildlife Protection [23 May 2007]

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 1263

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Maria Eagle):

Peter Bottomley:

Maria Eagle:

Prisoners (Drugs Rehabilitation) [23 May 2007]

Lady Hermon (North Down) (UUP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Lady Hermon:

Column: 1264

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Dissident Republican Organisations [23 May 2007]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Andrew Rosindell:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 1265

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Security Situation [23 May 2007]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Hain:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

Loyalist Paramilitary Organisations [23 May 2007]

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP):

Column: 1266

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Dr. McDonnell:

Paul Goggins:

Political Situation [23 May 2007]

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Dodds:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1267

Mr. Hain:

Historic Inquiries [23 May 2007]

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Sammy Wilson:

Paul Goggins:

Organised Crime [23 May 2007]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Paul Goggins):

Column: 1268

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Paul Goggins:

Provisional IRA Army Council [23 May 2007]

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mr. Campbell:

Mr. Hain:

Prime Minister [23 May 2007]

Millennium Development Goals [23 May 2007]

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Column: 1269

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair):

Andrew George:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Early Intervention [23 May 2007]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Allen:

Column: 1270

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [23 May 2007]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Grogan:

Column: 1271

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 1272

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 1273

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1274

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 1275

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1276

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1277

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 1278

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Warships [23 May 2007]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Lewis:

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Lewis

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1279

Energy White Paper [23 May 2007]

12.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 1280

Column: 1281

Column: 1282

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 1283

Column: 1284

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1285

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 1286

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1287

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1288

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 1289

Mr. Darling:

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 1290

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1291

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1292

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1293

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1294

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Denis Murphy (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 1295

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1296

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Mr. Darling:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1297

Point of Order [23 May 2007]

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Bill presented [23 May 2007]

Column: 1298

Media (Transparency and Disclosure) [23 May 2007]

1.29 pm

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Column: 1299

Column: 1300

Scottish Parliamentary Elections [23 May 2007]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

1.41 pm

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Column: 1302

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 1303

David Mundell:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Column: 1304

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

David Mundell:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

David Mundell:

Column: 1305

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 1306

Mr. Carmichael:

David Mundell:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

David Mundell:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Several hon. Members

David Mundell:

Column: 1307

Column: 1308

Column: 1309

Mr. Davidson:

David Mundell:

2.10 pm

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 1310

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1311

Mr. Alexander:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 1312

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Alexander:

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch, East) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 1313

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, East) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 1314

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Alexander:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 1315

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 1316

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 1317

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Alexander:

Pete Wishart:

Mr. Alexander:

2.36 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 1318

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1319

Mr. Davidson:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1320

Jo Swinson:

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 1321

Jo Swinson:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Jo Swinson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Jo Swinson:

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Robathan:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1322

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Pete Wishart:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1323

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Jo Swinson:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1324

Rosemary McKenna:

Jo Swinson:

3 pm

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1325

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Joyce:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Joyce:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 1326

Mr. Joyce:

David Mundell:

Mr. Joyce:

David Mundell:

Mr. Joyce:

Column: 1327

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Joyce:

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Joyce:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Joyce:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr. Joyce:

Column: 1328

Rosemary McKenna (Lab):

Mr. Joyce:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

3.14 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 1329

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Walker:

Gordon Banks:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 1330

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr. Walker:

3.20 pm

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Column: 1331

Mr. Devine:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 1332

John Barrett:

Ann McKechin:

Column: 1333

3.29 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 1334

Anne Moffat:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 1335

Mr. Devine:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Devine:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 1336

3.41 pm

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 1337

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Mr. Davidson:

3.45 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1338

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Douglas Alexander:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 1339

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Heald:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Heald:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Heald:

3.53 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Cairns):

Column: 1340

Mr. Heald:

David Cairns:

Column: 1341

Pete Wishart:

David Cairns:

Column: 1342

Division No. 128 [Scottish Parliamentary Elections] [23 May 2007]

Column: 1346

Mr. Gummer:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1347

Secretary of State for Health [23 May 2007]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.18 pm

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 1348

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Tom Levitt

Mr. Lansley:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Lansley:

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 1349

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1350

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Andrew Miller

Mr. Lansley:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Andrew Miller

Mr. Lansley:

Andrew Miller

Mr. Lansley:

Andrew Miller:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1351

Mr. Lansley:

Meg Hillier (Hackney, South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1352

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1353

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1354

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD)

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Dr. Harris:

Column: 1355

Mr. Lansley:

Kali Mountford

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1356

4.49 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Ms Patricia Hewitt):

Column: 1357

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Ms Hewitt:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1358

Rob Marris:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Burns:

Ms Hewitt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1359

Kali Mountford:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 1360

Ms Hewitt:

Meg Hillier:

Ms Hewitt:

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1361

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1362

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Ms Hewitt:

Dr. Evan Harris:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 1363

Ms Hewitt:

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Ms Hewitt:

John Bercow:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 1364

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lilley

Ms Hewitt:

Hon. Members:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lilley:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1365

Mr. Lansley:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1366

Ms Hewitt:

5.24 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1367

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Dorrell:

Norman Lamb:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1368

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1369

Andrew Miller:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Andrew Miller:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1370

John Bercow:

Norman Lamb:

Andrew Miller:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Burns:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Burns:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1371

Mr. Burns

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Lansley:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1372

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Martlew:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Martlew:

Column: 1373

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1374

Andrew Stunell:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

5.55 pm

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 1375

Column: 1376

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

6.1 pm

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

Column: 1377

Meg Hillier:

Grant Shapps:

Andy Burnham:

Grant Shapps:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1378

Grant Shapps:

6.9 pm

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 1379

Mr. Martlew:

Column: 1380

6.17 pm

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 1381

John Bercow:

Mr. Dorrell:

Column: 1382

6.26 pm

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab):

Column: 1383

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Mr. Austin:

Column: 1384

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr. Austin:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Austin:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1385

Mr. Austin:

6.36 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 1386

Column: 1387

Andrew Miller:

Tim Loughton:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 1388

Column: 1389

6.48 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Andy Burnham):

Column: 1390

Mr. Lansley

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1391

Mr. Lansley:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1392

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 129 [Secretary of State for Health]

Column: 1394

[23 May 2007]
Division No. 130 [Secretary of State for Health] [23 May 2007]

Column: 1400

Petitions [23 May 2007]

Seal hunting (Canada) [23 May 2007]

7.25 pm

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Orchard Park Shopping Centre [23 May 2007]

7.26 pm

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

Column: 1401

Dentistry (vCJD) [23 May 2007]

7.27 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 1402

Column: 1403

7.36 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 1404

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 1405

Column: 1406

Sir Paul Beresford:

Ms Winterton:


Back Home Page