Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 462Part No. 114

House of Commons Debates 28 June 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
New Writs
Oral Answers To Questions
Education And Skills
Academic Boycott (Israel)
Child Care
History Teaching
Literacy And Numeracy Standards
Seal Programme
Looked-after Children
Apprenticeships
Children’s Centres
Specialist Diploma
Solicitor-general
Law Officers
Media Reporting (Criminal Cases)
Speaker’s Statement
Business Of The House
Orders Of The Day
Corporate Manslaughter And Corporate Homicide Bill
Concessionary Bus Travel Bill
Delegated Legislation
Burial Law Reform


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 June 2007

Volume No. 462Part No. 114

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 453

Column: 453

House of Commons [28 Jun 2007]

Prayers [28 Jun 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [28 Jun 2007]

New Writs [28 Jun 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Jun 2007]

Education and Skills [28 Jun 2007]

Academic Boycott (Israel) [28 Jun 2007]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Minister for Higher Education and Lifelong Learning (Bill Rammell):

Column: 454

Michael Fabricant:

Bill Rammell:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Column: 455

Bill Rammell:

Child Care [28 Jun 2007]

Mrs. Janet Dean (Burton) (Lab):

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Mrs. Dean:

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Speaker:

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 456

Beverley Hughes:

History Teaching [28 Jun 2007]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr. Dhanda

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Dhanda:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 457

Mr. Dhanda:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Dhanda:

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr. Dhanda:

Literacy and Numeracy Standards [28 Jun 2007]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Column: 458

Mr. Robertson:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim Knight:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Column: 459

Jim Knight:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Column: 460

SEAL Programme [28 Jun 2007]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools (Jim Knight):

Mr. Allen:

Jim Knight:

Looked-after Children [28 Jun 2007]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Column: 461

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Alan Johnson):

Julie Morgan:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Jim Cunningham:

Alan Johnson:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 462

Alan Johnson:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 463

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Apprenticeships [28 Jun 2007]

Ms Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Phil Hope):

Column: 464

Ms Johnson:

Phil Hope:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Phil Hope:

Children’s Centres [28 Jun 2007]

Kitty Ussher (Burnley) (Lab):

The Minister for Children and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Column: 465

Kitty Ussher:

Beverley Hughes:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 466

Beverley Hughes:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. Speaker:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 467

Beverley Hughes:

Specialist Diploma [28 Jun 2007]

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Phil Hope):

Jeff Ennis:

Phil Hope:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Column: 468

Phil Hope:

Solicitor-General [28 Jun 2007]

Law Officers [28 Jun 2007]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 469

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Robathan:

The Solicitor-General:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 470

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Media Reporting (Criminal Cases) [28 Jun 2007]

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Column: 471

The Solicitor-General:

Lynda Waltho:

Column: 472

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 473

Speaker’s Statement [28 Jun 2007]

11.34 am

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 474

Business of the House [28 Jun 2007]

11.35 am

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 475

Mrs. May:

Column: 476

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 477

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 478

Several hon. Members

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Skinner:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 479

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 480

Mr. Straw:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 481

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 482

Mr. Straw:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 483

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 484

Mr. Straw:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Gwyn Prosser (Dover) (Lab):

Column: 485

Mr. Straw:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 486

Mr. Straw:

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 487

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Column: 488

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 489

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 490

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 491

Orders of the Day [28 Jun 2007]

Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill [28 Jun 2007]

12.31 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 492

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Column: 493

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 494

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Davey:

12.45 pm

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 495

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 496

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 497

Column: 498

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 499

1 pm

Mr. Davey:

Column: 500

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Davey:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 501

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 502

Column: 503

Mr. Garnier:

1.15 pm

Column: 504

Column: 505

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 506

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Division No. 163 [Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill] [28 Jun 2007]

Column: 510

Concessionary Bus Travel Bill [28 Jun 2007]

1.42 pm

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Stephen Hammond:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 511

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

1.45 pm

Stephen Hammond:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 512

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Philip Davies:

Column: 513

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Stephen Hammond:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Jim Cousins:

Stephen Hammond:

Jim Cousins:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 515

2 pm

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Angela Watkinson:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 516

Column: 517

David T.C. Davies:

Stephen Hammond:

Philip Davies:

Stephen Hammond:

Jim Cousins:

Stephen Hammond:

David T.C. Davies:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 518

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Gillian Merron):

Stephen Hammond:

Gillian Merron

Stephen Hammond:

Gillian Merron:

2.15 pm

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Scott:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 519

Mr. Kemp:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 520

David T.C. Davies:

Stephen Hammond:

Jim Cousins:

Column: 521

Mr. Kemp:

Jim Cousins:

2.30 pm

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Column: 522

Jim Cousins:

Column: 523

David T.C. Davies:

Jim Cousins:

Column: 524

Column: 525

2.45 pm

Paul Rowen:

Column: 526

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 527

Mr. Beith:

Column: 528

3 pm

David T.C. Davies:

Column: 529

Column: 530

Gillian Merron:

Column: 531

Mr. Walker:

Gillian Merron:

David T.C. Davies:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 532

3.15 pm

Mr. Beith:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 533

Jim Cousins:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 534

Mr. Beith:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 535

Stephen Hammond:

Division No. 164 [Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill] [28 Jun 2007]

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 539

Stephen Hammond:

3.45 pm

Column: 540

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Scott:

Column: 541

Stephen Hammond:

David T.C. Davies:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 542

Mr. Walker:

Paul Rowen:

David T.C. Davies:

Paul Rowen:

Column: 543

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

4 pm

Paul Rowen:

Stephen Hammond:

Paul Rowen:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 544

Column: 545

Mr. Walker:

Column: 546

Gillian Merron:

Stephen Hammond:

Division No. 165 [Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill] [28 Jun 2007]

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 550

4.30 pm

Gillian Merron:

Column: 551

Column: 552

Stephen Hammond:

Paul Rowen:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Paul Rowen:

Column: 553

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 554

Paul Rowen:

John McDonnell:

Stephen Hammond:

4.45 pm

John McDonnell:

Stephen Hammond:

John McDonnell:

Column: 555

Stephen Hammond:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 557

John McDonnell:

Gillian Merron:

Paul Rowen:

Column: 558

Division No. 166 [Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Bill] [28 Jun 2007]
5.10 pm

Gillian Merron:

Column: 561

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Gillian Merron:

Column: 562

5.14 pm

Stephen Hammond:

5.17 pm

Column: 563

Mark Lazarowicz:

5.19 pm

Paul Rowen:

Column: 564

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [28 Jun 2007]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 565

Burial Law Reform [28 Jun 2007]

5.23 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 566

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Rosie Cooper:

Mr. Goodwill:

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 567

Column: 568

5.38 pm

Column: 569

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. David Hanson):

Column: 570

Column: 571

Column: 572


Back Home Page