Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 464Part No. 137

House of Commons Debates 08 October 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Work And Pensions
Worklessness
Pensions
New Deal
Child Poverty
Jobcentre Plus (Telecoms Charges)
Local Employer Partnerships
Child Maintenance
Pension Protection
Child Maintenance
Long-term Benefits
Leader Of The House
Parliamentary Questions
House Of Commons Commission
Bottled Water
Leader Of The House
European Scrutiny Procedures
Iraq
Foot And Mouth/bluetongue
Orders Of The Day
Criminal Justice And Immigration Bill
Criminal Justice And Immigration Bill (Programme)
Criminal Justice And Immigration Bill (Carry-over)
Criminal Justice And Immigration Bill [money]
Pre-payment Energy Meters


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 October 2007

Volume No. 464Part No. 137

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [8 Oct 2007]

Prayers [8 Oct 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [8 Oct 2007]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Oct 2007]

Work and Pensions [8 Oct 2007]

Worklessness [8 Oct 2007]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Peter Hain):

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Hain:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 3

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 4

Chris Grayling:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hain:

Pensions [8 Oct 2007]

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

David Tredinnick:

Column: 5

Mr. O'Brien:

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. O'Brien:

New Deal [8 Oct 2007]

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Peter Hain):

Column: 6

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Hain:

Child Poverty [8 Oct 2007]

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 7

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Caroline Flint):

Mr. Jackson:

Caroline Flint:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Column: 8

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 9

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Jobcentre Plus (Telecoms Charges) [8 Oct 2007]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mrs. Anne McGuire):

Column: 10

David Taylor:

Mrs. McGuire:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mrs. McGuire:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 11

Mrs. McGuire:

Local Employer Partnerships [8 Oct 2007]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Caroline Flint):

John Robertson:

Caroline Flint:

Child Maintenance [8 Oct 2007]

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Column: 12

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 13

Mr. Plaskitt:

Pension Protection [8 Oct 2007]

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

The Minister for Pensions Reform (Mr. Mike O’Brien):

Willie Rennie:

Mr. O’Brien:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 14

Mr. O’Brien:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. O’Brien:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

Mr. O’Brien:

Child Maintenance [8 Oct 2007]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 15

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Rosie Cooper:

Mr. Plaskitt:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Column: 16

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Plaskitt:

Long-term Benefits [8 Oct 2007]

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 17

Leader of the House [8 Oct 2007]

Parliamentary Questions [8 Oct 2007]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mr. Harper:

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 18

Ms Harman:

House of Commons Commission [8 Oct 2007]

Bottled Water [8 Oct 2007]

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr. Spellar:

Nick Harvey:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Column: 19

Leader of the House [8 Oct 2007]

European Scrutiny Procedures [8 Oct 2007]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 20

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 21

Iraq [8 Oct 2007]

3.30 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 22

Column: 23

Column: 24

Column: 25

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 26

Column: 27

The Prime Minister:

Column: 28

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 29

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 30

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Adam Ingram (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind:

Column: 31

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 32

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 33

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 34

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 35

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Edward O'Hara (Knowsley, South) (Lab):

Column: 36

The Prime Minister:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 37

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Column: 38

The Prime Minister:

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 39

Foot and Mouth/Bluetongue [8 Oct 2007]

4.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Column: 40

Column: 41

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 42

Column: 43

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Stuart:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 44

Column: 45

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 46

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 47

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 48

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 49

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 50

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Column: 51

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 52

Nick Ainger (Carmarthen, West and South Pembrokeshire) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 53

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 54

Hilary Benn:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Angela Browning:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 55

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 56

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 57

Points of Order [8 Oct 2007]

5.33 pm

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 58

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 59

Orders of the Day [8 Oct 2007]

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill [8 Oct 2007]

5.39 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 60

Mr. Straw:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) (Lab):

Column: 61

Mr. Straw:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 62

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 63

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Straw:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 64

Column: 65

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 66

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 67

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 68

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. David Hanson):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 69

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Straw:

Column: 70

6.19 pm

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 71

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert:

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 72

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Hanson:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 73

Column: 74

Philip Davies:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 75

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Column: 76

Dr. Evan Harris:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 77

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Cash:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 78

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 79

Mr. Hanson:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 80

Nick Herbert:

David T.C. Davies:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 81

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Hanson:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 82

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Nick Herbert:

Martin Salter:

Nick Herbert:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

7.3 pm

Column: 83

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 84

Column: 85

7.12 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 86

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Garnier:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Heath:

Column: 87

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 88

Mr. Heath:

Column: 89

Column: 90

Mr. Garnier:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Garnier:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 91

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

7.36 pm

David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 92

Column: 93

Martin Salter:

David Lepper:

7.44 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 94

Column: 95

7.51 pm

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 96

Column: 97

8 pm

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 98

Column: 99

Column: 100

8.8 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 101

Column: 102

Column: 103

8.17 pm

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 104

Martin Salter:

David T.C. Davies:

Martin Salter

Column: 105

David T.C. Davies:

Mr. Hanson

David T.C. Davies:

Mr. Hanson:

David T.C. Davies:

Column: 106

8.29 pm

Mr. Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 107

Column: 108

Column: 109

8.39 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 110

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 111

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker)

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

8.50 pm

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 112

Column: 113

Column: 114

9 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 115

9.4 pm

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Column: 116

Column: 117

9.11 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 118

9.15 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 119

Column: 120

9.21 pm

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 121

9.26 pm

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Column: 122

Column: 123

9.32 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Column: 124

Lynne Jones:

Kerry McCarthy:

9.37 pm

Column: 125

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

9.40 pm

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 126

Alun Michael:

Mr. Garnier:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Garnier:

Alun Michael:

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 127

Column: 128

Column: 129

9.52 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. David Hanson):

Column: 130

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

Column: 131

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IMMIGRATION BILL (PROGRAMME) [8 Oct 2007]

Division No. 203 [Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill] [8 Oct 2007]

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND IMMIGRATION BILL (CARRY-OVER) [8 Oct 2007]

Division No. 204 [Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill] [8 Oct 2007]

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill [money] [8 Oct 2007]

Column: 140

Pre-payment Energy Meters [8 Oct 2007]

10.29 pm

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 141

Column: 142

10.39 pm

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 145

Column: 146


Back Home Page