Select Committee on Education and Skills Eleventh Report


List of written evidence on website


Written evidence has been published on our website at: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200607/cmselect/cmeduski/memo/creativepartnerships/contents.htm

CPC 02  Richard May, Head teacher, Greenmount Community Primary School , Isle of Wight

CPC 03  Malcolm Ross, Honorary Research Fellow, University of Exeter

CPC 04  Paula Cummings, Head teacher, Cambo First School, Northumberland

CPC 05  High Storrs School, Sheffield

CPC 06  Ian Sandbrook, Hampshire

CPC 07  Mike Fitzsimons, Director, Songware Ltd

CPC 08   Chris Beschi, Brent

CPC 09  Jacqui Fieldsend, Slough

CPC 10  Matthew Revill, Lowedges Primary School, Sheffield

CPC 12  St. Bernard's Catholic Grammar School, Slough

CPC 13  Dr Helen Nicholson, Royal Holloway, University of London

CPC 14   Birley Community Nursery School, Sheffield

CPC 15   Creswick Street Children's Centre Music Project, Sheffield

CPC 16  Fi Benson, Freelance Artist, Education Consultant, Community and Education Officer for the Forest of Dean Sculpture Trust

CPC 17  Gus Grimshaw, Head teacher, Teyfant Community School, Bristol

CPC 18  Vivien Parker, Senior Advisor Partnerships, University of Hull

CPC 19   Carolyn Black, Gloucestershire

CPC 20    Mr Jonathan Barnes and Dr Stephen Scoffham, Faculty of Education, Canterbury Christ Church University, Kent

CPC 21  Education Faculty of St Martin's College

CPC 22  John Devlin, Head teacher, Our Lady of Victories' Catholic Primary School, Keighley, West Yorkshire

CPC 23  Rod Wright, Worldwide Director of Development, TBWA\

CPC 24   Miss Vicki Kavanagh, Head teacher, Crocketts Lane Primary School, West Midlands

CPC 25   Mrs Clare McNally, Head teacher, St. Hubert's Roman Catholic Primary School, Oldbury

CPC 26  Mrs Pauline Warren, Head teacher, Sacriston Junior School, Durham

CPC 27  Jackie Matthews, Mullion, Cornwall

CPC 28  Louise Comerford Boyes, Research Fellow. School of Lifelong Education and Development, University of Bradford

CPC 29  Lambeth City Learning Centre and Brixton Education Action Zone[42]

CPC 30  Lynne Greenhough, Head teacher, Bramley Vale Primary School, Chesterfield

CPC 31  Media Education Association (MEA)

CPC 32  Mr J Welsh, Head teacher, St Joseph's Catholic High School, Slough

CPC 33   Riverside Community College, Leicester

CPC 34   Amanda Wood, Assistant Head, William Edwards School and Sports College, Grays, Essex

CPC 35  Paul Kelly, Head teacher, Birkdale Primary School, Sefton

CPC 36  Professor Anne Bamford, Director, The Engine Room, University of the Arts, London

CPC 37  Further written evidence submitted by Professor Anne Bamford

CPC 38  Kaye Fletcher, Executive Director, Australian Centre for Effective Partnerships (ACEP)

CPC 39  Mr A Anderson, Creative Partnerships Co-ordinator, Haslingden High School,   Lancashire

CPC 40  Tim Yealland, Artistic Associate Education, English Touring Opera

CPC 41  Wilbraham Primary School, Manchester

CPC 42  Michael Newby, Educational Researcher, Lincs

CPC 43  George Salter High School, West Midlands

CPC 44  Ian Johnson, Principal, The Marlowe Academy, Ramsgate

CPC 45  Mr Matthew Oakes, Assistant Principal, Lipson Community College, Plymouth

CPC 46  Jennie Carter, Head teacher, The Churchill School, Kent

CPC 47  Castle Vale School and Specialist Performing Arts College, Birmingham

CPC 48  CP coordinator, Epinay Business and Enterprise School, Tyne and Wear

CPC 49  The Parents Creativity Group, Hillfields Children's Centre, Coventry

CPC 50  Michelle Garvey, Alsop High School, Liverpool

CPC 51  Judith Williams, Head teacher, Peel Park Primary School, Accrington

CPC 52  Longton High School and City Learning Centre, Stoke-on-Trent

CPC 53  Marish Primary School, Slough

CPC 54  Dominic Harman, Managing Director, Persimmon Homes (West Midlands) Limited

CPC 55  The Beaconsfield School, Beaconsfield

CPC 56  Geoffrey Garlick, Head teacher, St. John with St. Augustine Church of England Primary School, Accrington

CPC 57  Eastfield Nursery School and Children's Centre, Wolverhampton

CPC 58  Thomas Dolly, Assistant Head teacher, New Heys Community School, Allerton, Liverpool

CPC 59  Ann Hill, Advanced Skills Teacher, James Brindley School, Birmingham

CPC 60  Huyton with Roby CE Primary School

CPC 61  Sound Connections

CPC 62  Islington Arts and Media School, London

CPC 63  Raymond Lyons, Head of Science, All Saints Catholic High School, Liverpool

CPC 64  Drew Rowlands, Assistant Head teacher / Director of Arts College, AST for Creativity, Halewood College, Knowsley

CPC 65  St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Swinton, Manchester

CPC 66  Jill Jesson, Senior Lecturer, Sheffield Hallam University

CPC 67  The Comedy Trust, Liverpool

CPC 68  The Engine Room, Wimbledon College of Art, University of the Arts London

CPC 69  Mr Lance Boanas, Creative Partnerships Coordinator, Winifred Holtby School Technology College, Hull

CPC 70  St Alban's CE School, Birmingham

CPC 71  Dr J R Girling, West Midlands

CPC 72  Brays School, Sheldon, Birmingham

CPC 73  West Kirby Grammar School, Wirral

CPC 74  Ann Gosse, Director of Culture, Sheffield City Council

CPC 75  Creative Partnerships Sheffield (CPS)

CPC 76  Whitley Memorial CE First School, Bedlington, Northumberland

CPC 77   Richard O'Sullivan, Head teacher, Bradley Primary School, Nelson, Lancs

CPC 78  Christopher Chapman, Creative Partnerships Co-ordinator, Haywood High School and Engineering College, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent

CPC 79  Tibshelf Community School, Alfreton, Derbyshire

CPC 80  IPC Media

CPC 81  Liz Hill, Director, Devon Arts in Schools Initiative (DAISI), Exeter, Devon

CPC 82  Tim Smit, Chief Executive, The Eden Project, Cornwall

CPC 83  Ignite Futures Ltd

CPC 84  Legh Vale Primary School, St Helens, Merseyside

CPC 85   The Cornwallis School, New Line Learning, Maidstone, Kent

CPC 86   Arnold Aprill, Executive Director, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education (CAPE)

CPC 87   Mrs J Maxted, Class Teacher, Holly Hill Methodist C of E (aided) Infant and Nursery School, Rednal, Birmingham

CPC 88  Ann Bullen, Assistant Head teacher and Creative Partnerships Co-ordinator, Hillcrest Hastings, East Sussex

CPC 89   Chorlton High School, Manchester

CPC 90   Suzanne Markovics, Head of Music and Creative Arts, St Paul's School for Girls, Edgbaston, Birmingham

CPC 91   Leighswood Primary School, Aldridge, Walsall

CPC 92  Claire Bell, Early Years teacher and CP Coordinator, Dorchester Primary, Bransholme Estate, Hull

CPC 93  Virginia Haworth-Galt, Chief Executive, Artswork

CPC 94  Dr Shelby A. Wolf, Professor and President's Teaching Scholar, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

CPC 95  Dr Jonathan Rodgers, Brunswick House Primary School, Maidstone, Kent

CPC 96  Alison Burden, Head teacher and Paula Turner, Lead Artist for Creative Partnerships North/South Tyneside, Marine Park Primary School, South Shields, Tyne and Wear

CPC 97  Caroline Proctor, Deputy Head, Holly Hill Methodist/Church of England Infant and Nursery School, Rednal, Birmingham

CPC 98   Museums, Libraries and Archives Council (MLA Partnership)

CPC 99  Jean Hendrickson, Executive Director, Oklahoma A+ Schools, University of Central Oklahoma, USA

CPC 100   Museums Libraries Archives (MLA) South East

CPC 101  Council for Higher Education in Art and Design (CHEAD)

CPC 102  Korea Arts and Culture Education Service (KACES), Seoul

CPC 103  General Teaching Council for England (GTC)

CPC104   Lesley Roberts, Creative Partnerships School Coordinator and Chris O'Connor, Chair of School Council, Finham Park Secondary School, Coventry

CPC 105   Priory School, Slough, Berks

CPC 106   The MAP Consortium

CPC 107   Castle School, Walsall

CPC 108  Elizabeth Phillips, Head teacher (Retired), Downhill Infant and Nursery School, South Shields, Tyne and Wear

CPC 109  The Shysters Theatre Company, Coventry

CPC 110  Olivia O'Sullivan and Kimberly Safford, The Centre for Literacy in Primary Education (CLPE)

CPC 111   Trinity C of E Primary School, Wolverhampton

CPC 112   The Arts Award

CPC 113   Mrs S Murphy, Head teacher, Shoeburyness High School, Essex

CPC 114  The Media Literacy Task Force

CPC 115   Mathilda Marie Joubert, Director of Softnotes Limited and Dr. Dorothy Faulkner, Senior Lecturer, Open University Centre for Childhood, Development and Learning

CPC 116   Bradford College School of Teaching Health and Care, University Centre, Bradford College

CPC 117  Paul Reeve, Director of Education, The Royal Opera House

CPC 118   Paul Atkinson, Atkinson Design Associates, Leicester

CPC 119   Mrs Julie O'Brien, Head teacher, Our Lady of Peace Catholic Junior School, Slough

CPC 120   Pat Cochrane, Chief Executive, CapeUK

CPC 121  Child Accident Prevention Trust (CAPT)

CPC 122   Jeremy Airey, Professional Development Leader, National Science Learning Centre

CPC 123   Michelle Quint, Firth Park Community Arts College, Sheffield

CPC 124   Red Shoe Project, Glenbrook Primary and Foundation Stage School, Nottingham

CPC 125   Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC), Stratford-upon-Avon

CPC 126   Professor Robert Pope, School of Arts and Humanities, Oxford Brookes University, Headington

CPC 127   Arts Council England

CPC 128   Anne Rowe, County Archivist, Cumbria Archive Service

CPC 129   Sheffield Springs Academy

CPC 130   West Lakes Renaissance, Barrow-in-Furness

CPC 131   Performing Arts Labs (PAL)

CPC 132   The British Film Institute (BFI)

CPC 133   TAPP (Teacher Artist Partnership Programme)

CPC 134   Lambert Children's Centre, Hull

CPC 135   Dr Kathy Ring, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Education and Theology, York St John University

CPC 136   East Midlands Development Agency (EMDA)

CPC 137   Tor View School, Haslingdon, Lancashire

CPC 138   Richard Arkwright, St Anns Community Orchard project, Nottingham

CPC 139   Ian Chester, Head teacher, Castercliff Community Primary School, Nelson

CPC 140   Foundation for Community Dance

CPC 141   Colnbrook CE Primary School, Berks

CPC 142  Lesley Yelland, School Creative Partnerships Coordinator, Reaside Junior   School,
Birmingham

CPC 143   F R Peacock, Deputy Head teacher, Coventry Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College

CPC 144   Park Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield, Notts

CPC 145   D Priestley, Head teacher, Greenfield School Community and Arts College, County Durham

CPC 146   Andrew Flack, Corporate Director for Children and Young People, Derby City Council

CPC 147   Caroline Veal, Business Development Manager, Greentop Community Circus, Sheffield

CPC 148   Edgewick Community Primary School, Coventry

CPC 149  Mount Pleasant Primary School

CPC 150   Kate Davies, teacher and Creative Partnerships co-ordinator, Yeoman Park School, Nottinghamshire

CPC 151   Calthorpe School Sports College, Birmingham

CPC 152   National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER)

CPC 153   Paul Roberts, Chair, Creative and Cultural Education Advisory Board

CPC 154   Deedmore Special School, Coventry

CPC 155   Department for Children, Schools and Families and Department for Culture, Media and Sport

CPC 156   Lucy Childs, Head of Performing Arts, Gable Hall School, Essex


42   Not published on website. A copy has been placed in the Parliamentary Archives and House of Commons Library. Back


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 31 October 2007