House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2nd May 2007

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Transport for London Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to confer further powers upon Transport for London; and for related purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

    Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill,—The Lords agree to the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill, with amendments; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

2    Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill,—Lords Amendments to the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 100].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to Lords Amendments to the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill be printed [Bill 100-EN].

3    Transport for London Bill [Lords],—The Transport for London Bill [Lords] was read the first time.

    Bill referred to the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills.

4    Town and Country Planning Acts (Amendment),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to broaden the remit of the Local Government Ombudsman to include certain disputes arising from planning permission granted by local government authorities to cover below-ground utilities; and to require development plans submitted to relevant local authorities to include provision for below-ground utilities: And that John Mann, Jessica Morden, Natascha Engel, Helen Southworth, Stephen Pound, Clive Efford, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Christine Russell and Bob Spink do prepare and bring it in.

5    Town and Country Planning Acts (Amendment) Bill,—John Mann accordingly presented a Bill to broaden the remit of the Local Government Ombudsman to include certain disputes arising from planning permission granted by local government authorities to cover below-ground utilities; and to require development plans submitted to relevant local authorities to include provision for below-ground utilities: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th October and to be printed [Bill 99].

6    Protection of Critical Infrastructure,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 16932/06, Commission Communication on a European Programme for Critical Infrastructure Protection, and No. 16933/06 and Addenda 1 and 2, Draft Council Directive on the identification and designation of European Critical Infrastructure and the assessment of the need to improve their protection; and supports the Government's intention to secure adoption of these documents in Council, subject to a satisfactory resolution of outstanding concerns—(Mr Tony McNulty);

    And it being one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents):—It was agreed to.

    Resolved, That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 16932/06, Commission Communication on a European Programme for Critical Infrastructure Protection, and No. 16933/06 and Addenda 1 and 2, Draft Council Directive on the identification and designation of European Critical Infrastructure and the assessment of the need to improve their protection; and supports the Government's intention to secure adoption of these documents in Council, subject to a satisfactory resolution of outstanding concerns.

7    Welfare Reform Bill (Programme) (No. 4),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Welfare Reform Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 24th July 2006 and 12th October 2006 in the last Session of Parliament and 9th January 2007 (Welfare Reform Bill (Programme), Welfare Reform Bill (Programme) (No. 2) and Welfare Reform Bill (Programme) (No. 3)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at this day's sitting.

Subsequent stages

    2. Any further message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

    3. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement—(Mr Frank Roy):—It was agreed to.

8    Welfare Reform Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the Welfare Reform Bill.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 1 to 55 were agreed to.

9    Adjournment (Sri Lanka),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Dr Kim Howells);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

10    Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee),—Resolved, That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 26th April, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 25th July 2007.

    Ordered, That a Select Committee of nine Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill.

    That the Committee shall have power—

      (i) to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii) to report from time to time;

      (iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

      (v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

    That the quorum of the Committee shall be two; and

    That Mr David Burrowes, Ms Katy Clark, Dr Ian Gibson, Robert Key, Chris Mole, Dr Doug Naysmith, Geraldine Smith, Ms Dari Taylor and Mr Phil Willis be members of the Committee.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

11    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.27 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Criminal Law,—Iran (European Community Financial Sanctions) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1374), dated 1st May 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ed Balls].

2    Education,—(1) Capital Expenditure in respect of Voluntary Aided Schools (England) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1322), dated 25th April 2007;

    (2) Education (Excluded Days of Detention) (England) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1304), dated 19th April 2007; and

    (3) School Organisation (Foundation Special Schools) (Application of Provisions Relating to Foundations) (England) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1329), dated 25th April 2007

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

3    Industrial and Provident Societies,—Community Benefit Societies (Restriction on Use of Assets) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2007 (S.R. (N.I.), 2007, No. 226), dated 6th April 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

4    Social Security,—Social Security, Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1331), dated 25th April 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

Other Papers:

5    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Report of an inspection of Northern Ireland Alternatives with a view to accreditation under the Government's Protocol for Community Based Restorative Justice [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hain].

6    North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Northern Ireland),—Report and Accounts of the North/South Language Body—

    (1) for 2002; and

    (2) for 2003,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [Nos. 461 and 482] [Mr Secretary Hain].

7    Social Security Administration,—Report of the Social Security Advisory Committee under section 174(1) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 and the statement by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions in accordance with Section 174(2) of that Act relating to the Social Security, Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 1331) [by Command] [Cm. 7073] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 1, 3, 7, 8, 12, 20, 21, 25, 67 and 81 to 84, Schedules Nos. 1, 18, 22 and 23, and new Clauses relating to microgeneration):—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirty-four Members to serve on the Finance Bill Committee: Adam Afriyie, Ed Balls, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Lyn Brown, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Wayne David, James Duddridge, Mr Philip Dunne, Natascha Engel, Mr David Evennett, Mr Robert Flello, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Gauke, Julia Goldsworthy, Helen Goodman, John Healey, John Hemming, Stephen Hesford, Mr Mark Hoban, Stewart Hosie, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Ms Sally Keeble, Ian Lucas, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Jim McGovern, Rob Marris, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Stephen Timms, Kitty Ussher, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Mr Iain Wright.

2    Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations (S.I., 2007, No. 775):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Gordon Banks, Mr James Clappison, Ann Clwyd, Mr Stephen Crabb, James Duddridge, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Mike Hall, Mr John Heppell, Kate Hoey, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Laws, John McDonnell, Mr George Mudie, James Purnell, Mr David Ruffley and Jim Sheridan.

3    Draft Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (Corresponding Amendments) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Hugh Bayley Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tom Brake, Mr Ian Davidson, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Philip Dunne, Michael Fabricant, Mr Christopher Fraser, Michael Gove, Mr Doug Henderson, David Lepper, Mr Elliot Morley, Meg Munn, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Dan Rogerson, Jonathan Shaw, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) and Mr Paul Truswell.

4    Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 320):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr David Wilshire Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Colin Challen, Jon Cruddas, Jeff Ennis, Mr David Gauke, Mr Greg Hands, Mr John Heppell, Mr Adam Holloway, Eric Joyce, Mr Fraser Kemp, Susan Kramer, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mrs Anne McGuire, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Nick Raynsford, Andrew Selous and Graham Stringer.

    European Standing Committees

5    European Union Document No. 7124/07 and Addendum 1 relating to EU Development Policy:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Greg Pope Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of the Document; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mr Simon Burns, Harry Cohen, Jim Cousins, Tony Cunningham, Lynne Featherstone, Helen Jones, Mr Greg Knight, Tom Levitt, Anne Main, Albert Owen, Mark Simmonds and Mr Gareth Thomas.

6    European Union Document No. 6192/07 relating to Diplomatic and Consular Protection of Citizens in Third Countries,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Brady, Mr Simon Burns, Jeremy Corbyn, Tony Cunningham, Paul Flynn, Mr Geoffrey Hoon, Mark Hunter, Mr Michael Moore, John Penrose, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Lee Scott, Alison Seabeck and Mr Marsha Singh.

7    European Union Document No. 6238/07 and Addendum 1 and Corrigendum 1 relating to Competition: Retail Banking,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee: Ed Balls, Mr Nicholas Brown, Ms Karen Buck, Dr Vincent Cable, Tony Cunningham, Mr David Evennett, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Mark Hoban, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Daniel Kawczynski, Robert Neill, Mr Andy Reed and Mr Dennis Skinner.

8    European Union Document No. 8179/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Fisheries: by-catches and discards has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

9    European Union Document No. 7371/07 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to the Simplification of legislation on transport rates and food hygiene has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

10    European Union Document No. 8322/07 and Addendum 1, relating to the European Research Area has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twentieth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-xx]; and

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee: to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

2    Foreign Affairs,—Global Security: Iran: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 496-i] [Mike Gapes].

3    Health,—Audiology Services: Fifth Report from the Health Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report, and Memoranda reported and ordered to be published on 8th March [No. 392] [Mr Kevin Barron].

4    Transport,—Roads Policing and Technology: Getting the Right Balance: Correspondence laid before the Transport Committee; to be published [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

5    Work and Pensions,—(1) Benefits Simplification:

      (i) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 463-i]; and

      (ii) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published;

    (2) Autumn Performance Report: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published; and

    (3) Jobcentre Plus: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 49]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Huw Irranca-Davies.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.29 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 1st May, in Appendix II, Item 1 had an incorrect printing number and should have read:

    'Culture, Media and Sport,- New media and the creative industries: Fifth Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 509-I and -II] [Mr John Whittingdale].'



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Revised 3 May 2007