House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th July 2007

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Science and Technology:

Mr Brooks Newmark discharged; Mrs Nadine Dorries added


Select Committee Meetings
2 - 6 July 2007

Monday 2 July

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Europe moves East: the impact of the 'new' EU Member States on UK business

Witness: British Chambers of Commerce

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY*

Subject: Improving research conduct and preventing scientific fraud

Witnesses: Professor Sir David King, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Professor Janet Finch, Vice Chancellor, Keele University, Co-Chairs, Council for Science and Technology


Tuesday 3 July

TREASURY*

Subject: Private equity

Witnesses: Sir David Walker; Financial Services Authority (at 10:15am); Blackstone, CVC Capital Partners, Duke Street Capital and Alchemy (at 10:45am)

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: The Structure and Operation of Government and the Challenge of Climate Change

Witnesses: Professor Tom Burke, Imperial and University Colleges, London; Guy Lodge, Institute for Public Policy Research (at 11:00am); Jonathan Brearley, Director, Office of Climate Change, Willy Rickett, Director General, Energy, Department of Trade and Industry and Mike Anderson, Director General, Climate Change Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 11:30am)

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject: Europe moves East: the impact of the 'new' EU Member States on UK business

Witness: Centre for European Reform

WELSH AFFAIRS

Subject: Globalisation and its impact on Wales

Witnesses: Dawn Pac, and CSA Service Group

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*

Subject: BBC Annual Report for 2006-07

Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director-General and Zarin Patel, Group Finance Director, BBC

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS*

Subject: Towards Effective Sentencing

Witnesses: Parole Board for England and Wales, Prison Governors' Association, Prison Officers' Association and Simon Creighton; Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales, and Rt Hon Sir Igor Judge, President, Queen's Bench Division and Head of Criminal Justice (at 5:00pm)


Wednesday 4 July

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Higher Education

Witnesses: Professor Alison Richard, Vice Chancellor, University of Cambridge and Professor Georg Winckler, Rector, University of Vienna and President, European University Association; Tim Gore, Director of Education, British Council, India, and Professor Lan Xue, Tsinghua University, China (at 10:45am)

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Investigating the Oceans

Witnesses: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Natural England, and the Sea Mammal Research Unit; British Antarctic Survey, Scottish Association for Marine Science, the Royal Society of Chemistry, and Professor Bob Dickson (at 10:30am)

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Prospects for sustainable peace in Uganda

Witnesses: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (tbc); Marieke Wierda, International Centre for Transitional Justice (ICTJ), Nick Grono, International Crisis Group and Barney Afako (at 10:45am)

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: The European Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2008 and the outcome of the European Council

Witness: Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (tbc)

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Global Security: Iran

Witness: Rt Hon Lord Archer of Sandwell QC

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: The Northern Ireland Prison Service

Witnesses: Independent Monitoring Board Chairmen; Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission (at 4:00pm)


Thursday 5 July

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Third Sector Commissioning

Witnesses: John Stoker, Commissioner, The Compact, Campbell Robb, Director-General, Office of the Third Sector, and Richard Gutch, Chief Executive, Futurebuilders England

JOINT COMMITTEE ON DRAFT CLIMATE CHANGE BILL*

Subject: draft Climate Change Bill

Witness: Mr Lu Xuedu, Deputy Director, Office of Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Science and Technology, People's Republic of China

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
9 - 13 July 2007

Monday 9 July

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS*

Subject: The delays in administering the 2005 Single Payment Scheme in England

Witness: Johnston McNeill, former Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency

4:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
JOINT COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: The human rights of adults with learning disabilities

Witnesses: British Institute of Human Rights, Mersey Care NHS Trust and Values into Action; Scope, Cambridge Centre for Participation and CHANGE (at 5:00pm)

4:15pm

4A

Tuesday 10 July

CROSSRAIL BILL

10:00am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Personal Carbon Allowances

Witnesses: The Centre for Sustainable Energy; and Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research (at 11:00am)

10:20am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Subject: Introductory hearing with the Secretary of State

Witnesses: Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP, Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

10:45am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Third Sector Commissioning

Witnesses: Martin Narey, Chief Executive, Barnardo's, Philip Cullum, Deputy Chief Executive, and Alison Hopkins, Senior Policy Advocate, National Consumer Council

2:15pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
CROSSRAIL BILL

2:30pm

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 11 July

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Public Expenditure

Witnesses: David Bell, Permanent Secretary, and Jon Thompson, Director General, Corporate Services, Department for Children, Schools and Families

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Funding of Science and Discovery Centres

Witnesses: Centre for Life, The Deep, INTECH, and Tyne & Wear Museums; Wellcome Trust, NESTA, and Dr Peter Anderson (at 10:10am); Lord Adonis, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families, Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State, Department for Culture Media and Sport, and Ian Pearson MP, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (at 10:50am)

9:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
CROSSRAIL BILL

10:00am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
CROSSRAIL BILL

2:30pm

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Temporary Workers Directive

Witness: Mr Pat McFadden MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

2:30pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
TRANSPORT

Subject: Draft Local Transport Bill

Witnesses: The Audit Commission; Traffic Commissioners (at 3:30pm)

2:45pm

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 12 July

CROSSRAIL BILL

10:00am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
HEALTH*

Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: Dr Gill Morgan, NHS Confederation, Dr Tim Crayford, Croydon PCT, and Dr Lise Llewellyn, Berkshire East PCT; Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, Johnson & Johnson, and GlaxoSmithKline UK (at 11:15am)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Charity Commission: Definition of Public Benefit

Witnesses: Dame Suzi Leather, Chair, Andrew Hind, Chief Executive, Rosie Chapman, Executive Director of Policy, and Kenneth Dibble, Executive Director of Legal and Charity Services, Charity Commission

10:45am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
CROSSRAIL BILL

2:30pm

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY*

Subject: The European Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2008 and Council Conclusions

Witness: Margot Wallström, Vice-President, Institutional Relations and Communication Strategy, European Commission

2.30 p.m.

Committee Room 15

Palace of Westminster

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 7 July 2007