House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th October 2007

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Modernisation:

Chairman: Ms Harriet Harman


Select Committee Meetings
8 - 12 October 2007

For confirmation of committee meetings, venues and times see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the Committee Office general enquiry lines: Tel 020 7219 3267/4300

Monday 8 October

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Creative Partnerships and the Curriculum

Witnesses: Creative Partnerships and Arts Council England


Tuesday 9 October

TREASURY

Subject: (i) Financial Stability and Transparency (ii) The Financial Services Authority's Annual Report 2006/07

Witnesses: Sir Callum McCarthy, Chairman, and Hector Sants, Chief Executive,

The Financial Services Authority

DEFENCE

Subject: Future of NATO and European Defence

Witnesses: Proffessor Micheal Cox, Dr Jonathan Eyal, Dr Robin Niblett, Dr Mark Webber and Dr David Allin

CROSSRAIL

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Ministry of Justice Issues

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Governments Counter-Terrorism Proposals

Witnesses: Sir Ian Blair QPM, Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis; Lord Carlile of Berriew QC

(at 11.30am)

TRADE AND INDUSTRY SUB-COMMITTEE ON THE WOMEN AND WORK COMMISSIONER'S REPORT

Subject: Implementation of the Report of the Women and Work Commission

Witnesses: David Lammy MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Innovation, Universities and Skills

COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Subject: Housing Green Paper

Witnesses: Yvette Cooper MP, Minister of State for Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government


Wednesday 10 October

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Subject: Creative Partnerships and the Curriculum

Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister for Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Jim Knight MP, Minister of State for Schools and Learners, Department for Children Schools and Families

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject: (i) Office of the Government of Commerce (OCG): expenditure and administration in 2006-07; (ii) The Royal Mint Annual Report 2006-07

Witness: (i) Nigel Smith, Chief Executive, OCG, and officials; (ii) David Barrass, Deputy Master and Chief Executive and Andrew Stafford, Chief Exective-elect, The Royal Mint

TRANSPORT

Subject: Galileo: Recent Developments

Witness: Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Ian Woodmanm Director, Maritime and Dangerous Goods, and Elizabeth Duthie, Divisional Manager, Galileo Programme Division, Department of Transport

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject: Developments in the European Union

Witness: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Flooding

Witness: Environment Agency

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: HM Revenue and Customs Standard Report: Tax Credits & PAYE

Witness: Paul Gray CB, Chairman, HM Revenue and Customs

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subjuect: Northern Ireland Prison Service

Witnesses: Rt Hon Baroness Corston, and Jenny Hall

Joint Committee

HUMAN RIGHTS

Subject: Restraint in Secure Training Centres

Witness: Rt Hon David Hanson MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice


Thursday 11 October

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: tbc

Witness: tbc

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence

Witness: Professor Karl Claxton, University of York, Professor Adrian Towse, Office of Health Economics, Professor Jon Nicholl, Sheffield University and Simeon Thornton

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject: The Government's Counter-Terrorism Proposals

Witnesses: JUSTICE and Liberty

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject: Propriety and Honours

Witnesses: Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, Chairman, and Lord Hurd of Westwell, House of Lords Appointment Commission

DEFENCE

Subject: Medical Care for the Armed Forces

Witnesses: Royal College of Psychiatrists; St John and Red Cross Defence Medical Welfare Service; Scottish Public Health and Wellbeing Directorate

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
15 - 19 October 2007

Monday 15 October

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Scientific developments relating to the Abortion Act 1967

Witnesses: Antenatal Results and Choices, Professor Maria Fitzgerald, University College London, Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare, the British Association of Perinatal Medicine; Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, Professor Patricia Casey, University College, Dublin, Dr Ellie Lee, University of Kent, Dr Chris Richards, Newcastle University, and Dr Sam Rowlands, Warwick Medical School (at 5.00 p.m.)

4.15 p.m.

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
TREASURY

Subject: (i) The 2007 Pre-Budget Report (ii) The 2007 Comprehensive Spending Review

Witnesses: Robert Chote, Bridget Rosewell, and Martin Weale; Professor Colin Talbot, Martin Weale and John Whiting (at 5.15 p.m.)

4.15 p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Subject: Badgers and cattle TB: Final Report of the Independent Scientific Group

Witnesses: Professor Douglas Young, Chair, TB Vaccine Programme Advisory Group, and Professor Glyn Hewinson, Head, TB Research Group, Veterinary Laboratories Agency, Weybridge

4.30 p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Improving services and support for people with dementia

Witnesses: David Nicholson CBE, Chief Executive, NHS, David Behan CBE, Director General of Social Care, Mark Britnell, Director General of Commissioning and System Management, Department of Health and Professor Sube Bannerjee, Clinical Director of Old Age Psychiatry, South London & Maudesley NHS Trust

4.30 p.m.

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 16 October

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject: Northern Ireland Prison Service

Witnesses: Dr Philip McClements, Associate Director for Heath Care, Northern Ireland Prison Service, and Professor Roy McClelland, Emeritus Professor of Mental Health, Queens University

9.30 a.m.

Stormont Hotel, Belfast
TREASURY*

Subject: Financial Stability and Transparency

Witnesses: Dr Matt Ridley, Chairman, Adam Applegarth, Chief Executive, and Sir Ian Gibson, and Sir Derek Wanless, Non-Executive Directors, Northern Rock plc

9.45 a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject: Reducing carbon emissions from UK business: The role of the Climate Change Levy and Agreements

Witnesses: EEF, and UK Steel; Chemical Industries Association, SABIC Europe, UK Emissions Trading Group, and Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Ltd (at 11.05 a.m.)

10.20 a.m.

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Maternal Health

Witnesses: Thoraya Ahmed Obaid, Executive Director, UNFPA, UN Population Fund, and Francisco Songane, Director, Partnership For Maternal, Newborn & Child Health; Dr. Grace Kodindo, Columbia University (at 11.30 a.m.)

10.30 a.m.

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY*

Subject: The Intergovernmental Conference and draft Reform Treaty

Witness: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

2.30 p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 17 October

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Cross-departmental working

Witnesses: Michael Gidney, Director of Policy, Traidcraft and Professor Alan Winters, University of Sussex; Gavin Hayman, Global Witness (at 10.00 a.m.); Professor Mark Pieth, Chairman, OECD Working Group on Bribery and Robert Ley, OECD (at 10.30 a.m.)

9.15 a.m.

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Subject: Scientific developments relating to the Abortion Act 1967

Witnesses: Royal College of Nurses, British Medical Association, Marie Stopes and Dr Vincent Argent, Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist; Family Planning Association, Christian Medical Fellowship, Abortion Rights and the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children (at 10.15 a.m.)

9.30 a.m.

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
WORK AND PENSIONS

Subject: Personal Accounts

Witnesses: Mike O'Brien MP, Minister for Pension Reform, Department of Work and Pensions, and Paul Myners, Chair, Personal Accounts Delivery Authority

9.45 a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

Subject: Timeshare

Witness: Gareth Thomas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

2.30 p.m.

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
TREASURY

Subject: The 2007 Pre-Budget Report

Witnesses: HM Treasury officials

2.30 p.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
TRANSPORT*

Subject: The Public Private Partnership (PPP) and London Underground

Witness: Chris Bolt, PPP Arbiter; John Leech, President, RMT, Bob Rixham, and Brian Harris, Unite, and Gerry Doherty, General Secretary, and Andy Young, Regional Organiser, TSSA (at 3.30 p.m.); Terry Morgan, Chief Executive, Tube Lines (at 4.05 p.m.); Roger Evans, Chairman, London Assembly Transport Committee (at 4.35 p.m.)

2.45 p.m.

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS*

Subject: Defra priorities

Witness: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3.00 p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject: Vehicle Excise Duty

Witnesses: Clive Bennett, Chief Executive, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency and Stephen Hickey, Department of Transport

3.30 p.m.

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 18 October

HEALTH

Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence

Witnesses: Professor Nancy Devlin, City University, and Professor John Appleby, the King's Fund; Dr Beverley Hunt, Lifeblood, Professor Roger Atkins, British Orthopaedic Association, and Dr Anita Thomas, Chair of Expert Panel on Venous Thromboembolism (at 10.45 a.m.); Royal National Institute of the Blind, and Novartis (at 11.30 a.m.)

10.00 a.m.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION*

Subject: The Work of the Ombudsman

Witness: Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman

10.00 a.m.

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
STANDING ORDERS

10.45 a.m.

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject: Cross-departmental working

Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development and Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

2.30 p.m.

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: [Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 13 October 2007