House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th October 2007

Business of the House of Commons
19 - 26 October 2007

Friday 19 October

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members Bills -

Building Societies (Funding) and Mutual Societies (Transfers) Bill - (Consideration of Lords amendments) (Lords amendments considered)

Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Report Stage) (Considered; Debate Adjourned)

Adjournment - Future of services at Queen Mary's Hospital, Sidcup - Derek Conway

The House rose at 3.07pm


Monday 22 October

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Defence

Statement - Intergovernmental Conference - Prime Minister

Motion - to approve a Ways and Means Resolution on the Serious Crime Bill [HL] (Agreed)

Legislation - Serious Crime Bill [HL] - Remaining Stages (Considered; Bill read a third time)

Adjournment - Future of Alderman Blaxill Secondary School, Colchester - Bob Russell

The House rose at 10.29pm


Tuesday 23 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Funding of social care services - Sandra Gidley
11.00-12.30Aid to Sudan - Mr Tom Clarke
12.30-13.00Maidstone and Tonbridge Wells NHS Trust - Sir John Stanley
13.00-13.30Immigration status of senior care workers - Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
13.30-14.00Acute services review at Westmorland General Hospital - Tim Farron

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Transport; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Statement - Scottish Elections - Des Browne

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Packaging (Reduction) Bill - Jo Swinson (Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation - Crossrail - Carry Over Motion (Agreed)

Motions - relating to the House of Commons Member's Fund (Agreed)

Motion - to take note of the outstanding reports of the Public Accounts Committee to which the Government has replied. Details will be given in the Official Report (Agreed)

Adjournment - School building and school reorganisation in Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency - Mr Alan Beith

The House rose at 9.55pm


Wednesday 24 October

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-11.30am and 2.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Standing spectators at professional football matches - Mr Roger Godsiff
11.00-11.30Treatment of incontinence - Mr Graham Allen
14.30-16.00Care for dementia sufferers - Jeremy Wright
16.00-16.30Control of illegal immigrants - Mr Philip Hollobone
16.30-17.00Dudley library closures - Lynda Waltho

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Justice; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Grandparents (Rights of Access) Bill - Mr Ian Cawsey (Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation - Legal Services Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments (Lords amendments considered)

Legislation - Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments (Agreed)

Motion - Transport - Mr David Watts (Agreed on division)

Adjournment - Extradition of Joseph Mendy - Frank Dobson

The House rose at 6.41pm


Thursday 25 October

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Environmental, Food and Rural Affairs; Solicitor General

Statement - Governance of Britain - Jack Straw

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Motions - relating to House business, including the report the Select Committee on Modernisation, and from the Procedure Committee (Agreed)

Adjournment - Care of British Nationals on the Office of Foreign Assets Control list - Miss Anne Widdecombe

Westminster Hall - debate on the report from the Environmental Audit Committee, Session 06/07, The EU Trading Scheme: Lessons for the Future, HC 70, and the Eighth Report from the Committee of Session 2006/07- Emissions Trading: Government Response to the Committee's Second Report of the Session 2006/07 on the EU Emissions Trading Scheme,

HC 1072

The House rose at 5.35pm


Friday 26 October

The House did not sit

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** Details known previous Wednesday after 1.00pm


Written Ministerial Statements
22 - 26 October 2007

19.10.07Community Empowerment - Building on Success - Hazel Blears
19.10.07Airfield Review (Tertiary Airfield Support) - Mr Bob Ainsworth
19.10.07Agriculture and Fisheries Council - Hilary Benn
19.10.07General Affairs and External Relations Council - Mr Jim Knight
22.10.07Multi-Agency Public Protection Arrangements - Maria Eagle
22.10.07ATOL Bonding - Jim Fitzpatrick
22.10.07Deregulatory Review Report (Government Response) - Mr Mike O'Brien
23.10.07Energy Markets Outlook - Malcolm Wicks
23.10.0714-19 Reform - Ed Balls
23.10.07East of England Plan - Mr Parmjit Dhanda
23.10.07European Court of Justice - Mrs Anne McGuire
24.10.07Child Trust Fund - Kitty Ussher
24.10.07Health and Adult Social Care (England) - Alan Johnson
24.10.07Judicial Appointments - Mr Jack Straw
25.10.07Children Act (Section 58 Review) - Kevin Brennan
25.10.07Housing and Planning Delivery Grant - Yvette Cooper
25.10.07Defence Training - Derek Twigg
25.10.07NHS Purchasing and Supply Agency - Mr Ben Bradshaw
25.10.07Charging for Immigration and Nationality Services - Mr Liam Byrne
25.10.07Africa (Plan) - Mr Douglas Alexander
25.10.07Access to Information - Mr Michael Wills
25.10.07Coroners Courts (Reporting Restrictions) - Bridget Prentice
25.10.07Active Traffic Management - Ruth Kelly
25.10.07Cold Weather Payments - Mr James Plaskitt
25.10.07Pensions (Transfer Values) - Mr Mike O'Brien

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 27 October 2007